Local news in North Dakota: TV, radio and newspapers

27 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in North Dakota, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 72 news, talk and public radio stations and 8 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in North Dakota (72)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KEYA88.5 FMCountry music–news/talkBelcourt, ND
KDKT1410 AMSportsBeulah, ND
KLXX1270 AMNews/talkBismarck-Mandan, ND
KACL98.7 FMClassic hitsBismarck, ND
KBMR1130 AMClassic countryBismarck, ND
KBYZ96.5 FMClassic rockBismarck, ND
KCND90.5 FMPublic radio; jazz, classical, newsBismarck, ND
KFYR550 AMNews-TalkBismarck, ND
KKCT97.5 FMContemporary hit radioBismarck, ND
KQDY94.5 FMCountryBismarck, ND
KSSS101.5 FMActive rockBismarck, ND
KXMR710 AMSports/classic rockBismarck, ND
KYYY92.9 FMAdult contemporaryBismarck, ND
KBTO101.9 FMCountryBottineau, ND
KPOK1340 AMCountryBowman, ND
KDAK1600 AMClassic hitsCarrington, ND
KXGT98.3 FMCountry (KQLX-FM simulcast)Carrington, ND
KQZZ96.7 FMHot adult contemporaryCrary, ND
KDLR1240 AMClassic countryDevils Lake, ND
KDVL102.5 FMClassic hitsDevils Lake, ND
KZZY103.5 FMCountryDevils Lake, ND
KCAD99.1 FMCountry musicDickinson, ND
KDIX1230 AMClassic hitsDickinson, ND
KLTC1460 AMClassic countryDickinson, ND
KZRX92.1 FMActive rockDickinson, ND
KDSU91.9 FMPublic; News, adult album alternative, Classical, Jazz; HD2: Relay of KFJM Grand ForksFargo, ND
KFGO790 AMTalk radioFargo, ND
KFNW-FM97.9 FMChristian contemporaryFargo, ND
KOYY93.7 FMTop 40 (CHR)Fargo, ND
KRWK101.9 FMAdult hitsFargo, ND
WDAY970 AMNews–talkFargo, ND
KABU90.7 FMVarietyFort Totten, ND
KAUJ100.9 FMUnknownGrafton, ND
KXPO1340 AMNews/Talk, CountryGrafton, ND
KFJM90.7 FMCollege/Public; Adult album alternativeGrand Forks, ND
KJKJ107.5 FMActive rockGrand Forks, ND
KKXL1440 AMSportsGrand Forks, ND
KKXL-FM92.9 FMContemporary hit radioGrand Forks, ND
KNOX1310 AMNews/talkGrand Forks, ND
KUND-FM89.3 FMPublic; Jazz, Classical, News; HD2: Relay of KFJM Grand ForksGrand Forks, ND
KWTL1370 AMCatholicGrand Forks, ND
KHND1470 AMAdult contemporaryHarvey, ND
KNDC1490 AMClassic hitsHettinger, ND
KFGO-FM104.7 FMTalk radioHope, ND
KQDJ1400 AMSoft adult contemporaryJamestown, ND
KSJB600 AMClassic countryJamestown, ND
KSJZ93.3 FMHot adult contemporaryJamestown, ND
KYNU95.5 FMCountryJamestown, ND
KPFX107.9 FMClassic rockKindred, ND
KLME95.7 FMAdult contemporaryLangdon, ND
KNDK1080 AMTalk radioLangdon, ND
KQLX890 AMAgricultural News/Talk and classic country at night and weekends.Lisbon, ND
KQLX-FM106.1 FMCountryLisbon, ND
KCJB910 AMClassic country; talkMinot, ND
KHTZ106.9 FMClassic hitsMinot, ND
KIZZ93.7 FMContemporary hit radioMinot, ND
KMXA-FM99.9 FMAdult contemporaryMinot, ND
KRRZ1390 AMClassic hitsMinot, ND
KYYX97.1 FMCountryMinot, ND
KZPR105.3 FMActive rockMinot, ND
KMSR1520 AMSports, Classic hitsNorthwood, ND
KDDR1220 AMCountryOakes, ND
KZZJ1450 AMCountryRugby, ND
KTGO1090 AMConservative talk radioTioga, ND
KOVC1490 AMFull service countryValley City, ND
KQDJ-FM101.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Valley City, ND
KEGK106.9 FMClassic hitsWahpeton, ND
KYTZ106.7 FMClassic rockWalhalla, ND
KFNW1200 AMChristian talk and teachingWest Fargo, ND
KDSR101.1 FMAdult hitsWilliston, ND
KEYZ660 AMNews/talk, classic countryWilliston, ND
KYYZ96.1 FMCountryWilliston, ND
Newspapers in North Dakota (8)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The Bismarck TribuneBismarck, NDDaily newspaper1873
Devils Lake JournalDevils Lake, NDDaily newspaper1906
Grand Forks HeraldGrand Forks, NDDaily newspaper1879
The Herald-PressHarvey, NDWeekly newspaper1896
Hillsboro BannerHillsboro, NDWeekly newspaper1880
Jamestown SunJamestown, NDTwice-weekly newspaper1878
Minot Daily NewsMinot, NDDaily newspaper1886
McKenzie County FarmerWatford, NDWeekly newspaper1908

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 11–20 of 137 results
KOVC 1490 AM, Valley City, ND

KOVC 1490 AM – Valley City

KOVC is a full service country station on 1490 AM, licensed to

KQLX-FM 106.1 FM, Lisbon, ND

KQLX-FM 106.1 FM – Lisbon

KQLX-FM is a country station on 106.1 FM, licensed to Lisbon, North

KZZJ 1450 AM, Rugby, ND

KZZJ 1450 AM – Rugby

Licensed to Rugby, North Dakota, KZZJ is a country station broadcasting on

KZRX 92.1 FM, Dickinson, ND

KZRX 92.1 FM – Dickinson

Licensed to Dickinson, North Dakota, KZRX is an active rock station broadcasting

KCAD 99.1 FM, Dickinson, ND

KCAD 99.1 FM – Dickinson

Licensed to Dickinson, North Dakota, KCAD is a country music station broadcasting

KDSR 101.1 FM, Williston, ND

KDSR 101.1 FM – Williston

KDSR is an adult hits station on 101.1 FM, licensed to Williston,

KQZZ 96.7 FM, Crary, ND

KQZZ 96.7 FM – Crary

KQZZ (96.7 FM) is a hot adult contemporary station licensed to Crary,

KCJB 910 AM, Minot, ND

KCJB 910 AM – Minot

Licensed to Minot, North Dakota, KCJB is a classic country station broadcasting

KYYX 97.1 FM, Minot, ND

KYYX 97.1 FM – Minot

KYYX is a country station on 97.1 FM, licensed to Minot, North

KMSR 1520 AM, Northwood, ND

KMSR 1520 AM – Northwood

KMSR (1520 AM) is a sports station licensed to Northwood, North Dakota.