Local news in North Dakota: TV, radio and newspapers

27 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in North Dakota, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 22 news, talk and public radio stations and 8 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in North Dakota (22)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KEYA88.5 FMCountry music–news/talkBelcourt, ND
KLXX1270 AMNews/talkBismarck-Mandan, ND
KBMR1130 AMClassic countryBismarck, ND
KCND90.5 FMPublic radio; jazz, classical, newsBismarck, ND
KFYR550 AMNews-TalkBismarck, ND
KQDY94.5 FMCountryBismarck, ND
KSSS101.5 FMActive rockBismarck, ND
KXMR710 AMSports/classic rockBismarck, ND
KDSU91.9 FMPublic; News, adult album alternative, Classical, Jazz; HD2: Relay of KFJM Grand ForksFargo, ND
KFGO790 AMTalk radioFargo, ND
WDAY970 AMNews–talkFargo, ND
KXPO1340 AMNews/Talk, CountryGrafton, ND
KFJM90.7 FMCollege/Public; Adult album alternativeGrand Forks, ND
KNOX1310 AMNews/talkGrand Forks, ND
KUND-FM89.3 FMPublic; Jazz, Classical, News; HD2: Relay of KFJM Grand ForksGrand Forks, ND
KFGO-FM104.7 FMTalk radioHope, ND
KNDK1080 AMTalk radioLangdon, ND
KQLX890 AMAgricultural News/Talk and classic country at night and weekends.Lisbon, ND
KRRZ1390 AMClassic hitsMinot, ND
KZPR105.3 FMActive rockMinot, ND
KTGO1090 AMConservative talk radioTioga, ND
KEYZ660 AMNews/talk, classic countryWilliston, ND
Newspapers in North Dakota (8)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The Bismarck TribuneBismarck, NDDaily newspaper1873
Devils Lake JournalDevils Lake, NDDaily newspaper1906
Grand Forks HeraldGrand Forks, NDDaily newspaper1879
The Herald-PressHarvey, NDWeekly newspaper1896
Hillsboro BannerHillsboro, NDWeekly newspaper1880
Jamestown SunJamestown, NDTwice-weekly newspaper1878
Minot Daily NewsMinot, NDDaily newspaper1886
McKenzie County FarmerWatford, NDWeekly newspaper1908

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 87 results
KRRZ 1390 AM, Minot, ND

KRRZ 1390 AM – Minot

KRRZ is a classic hits station on 1390 AM, licensed to Minot,

KZPR 105.3 FM, Minot, ND

KZPR 105.3 FM – Minot

KZPR (105.3 FM) is an active rock station licensed to Minot, North

KXMR 710 AM, Bismarck, ND

KXMR 710 AM – Bismarck

KXMR (710 AM) is a sports station licensed to Bismarck, North Dakota.

KSSS 101.5 FM, Bismarck, ND

KSSS 101.5 FM – Bismarck

Licensed to Bismarck, North Dakota, KSSS is an active rock station broadcasting

KBMR 1130 AM, Bismarck, ND

KBMR 1130 AM – Bismarck

KBMR (1130 AM) is a classic country station licensed to Bismarck, North

KQDY 94.5 FM, Bismarck, ND

KQDY 94.5 FM – Bismarck

Licensed to Bismarck, North Dakota, KQDY is a country station broadcasting on

WXL84 NOAA Weather Radio 162.550 MHz, Williston, ND

WXL84 NOAA Weather Radio 162.550 MHz – Williston, ND

WXL84 broadcasts NOAA Weather Radio on 162.550 MHz for Williston, North Dakota,

WXL80 NOAA Weather Radio 162.400 MHz, Dickinson, ND

WXL80 NOAA Weather Radio 162.400 MHz – Dickinson, ND

WXL80 broadcasts NOAA Weather Radio on 162.400 MHz for Dickinson, North Dakota,

WNG658 NOAA Weather Radio 162.525 MHz, Scranton, ND

WNG658 NOAA Weather Radio 162.525 MHz – Scranton, ND

WNG658 broadcasts NOAA Weather Radio on 162.525 MHz for Scranton, North Dakota,

KWN46 NOAA Weather Radio 162.525 MHz, Sheyenne, ND

KWN46 NOAA Weather Radio 162.525 MHz – Sheyenne, ND

KWN46 broadcasts NOAA Weather Radio on 162.525 MHz for Sheyenne, North Dakota,