Local news in New Mexico: TV, radio and newspapers

27 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in New Mexico, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 26 news, talk and public radio stations and 146 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 3 low-power or Class A TV stations and 12 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 24 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from New Mexico newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in New Mexico (26)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KINN1270 AMNews Talk InformationAlamogordo, NM
KRSY1230 AMTalk/SportsAlamogordo, NM
KANW89.1 FMPublic radio, NPR, talk and New Mexico musicAlbuquerque, NM
KDAZ700 AMConservative talk radio (weekdays); Christian radio (late nights, weekends)Albuquerque, NM
KIVA1600 AMTalk radioAlbuquerque, NM
KKOB770 AMNews/TalkAlbuquerque, NM
KKOB-FM96.3 FMNews–talkAlbuquerque, NM
KUNM89.9 FMVarietyAlbuquerque, NM
KXKS1190 AMConservative talkAlbuquerque, NM
KSVP990 AMNews/TalkArtesia, NM
KCLV1240 AMTalkClovis, NM
KXNM88.7 FMPublic radio; New Mexico musicEncino, NM
KENN1390 AMTalk radioFarmington, NM
KSJE90.9 FMClassical, JazzFarmington, NM
KUSW88.1 FMAdult Album AlternativeFlora Vista, NM
KGGA88.1 FMPublic radio; New Mexico musicGallup, NM
KGLP91.7 FMPublic RadioGallup, NM
KOBE1450 AMConservative talk radioLas Cruces, NM
KRWG90.7 FMPublic radio; news-talk; classicalLas Cruces, NM
KEDP91.1 FMPublic radio; New Mexico musicLas Vegas, NM
KENW-FM89.5 FMPublic radioPortales, NM
KTDB89.7 FMPublic radioRamah, NM
KEND106.5 FMNews/talkRoswell, NM
KRUI1490 AMNews Talk InformationRuidoso Downs, NM
KTRC1260 AMProgressive talkSanta Fe, NM
KSFR101.1 FMVarietyWhite Rock, NM
Newspapers in New Mexico (24)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Alamogordo Daily NewsAlamogordo, NMDaily newspaper1896
Alamogordo Town NewsAlamogordo, NMIndependent local newsroom
Albuquerque JournalAlbuquerque, NMDaily newspaper1880
The New Mexico News (nm.news)Albuquerque, NMIndependent local newsroom
Valencia County News-BulletinBelen, NMWeekly newspaper1912
Carlsbad Current-ArgusCarlsbad, NMWeekly newspaper1889
New Mexico Jewish JournalCorrales, NMIndependent local newsroom2024
Deming HeadlightDeming, NMTwice-weekly newspaper1881
Rio Grande SunEspanola, NMLocal newspaper1956
Tri-City RecordFarmington, NMLocal newspaper2024
Gallup SunGallup, NMLocal newspaper
IndependentGallup, NMLocal newspaper1964
Cibola CitizenGrants, NMLocal newspaper2017
Las Cruces BulletinLas Cruces, NMWeekly newspaper1969
Las Cruces Sun-NewsLas Cruces, NMDaily newspaper1881
Los Alamos Daily PostLos Alamos, NMLocal newspaper2015
New Mexico In DepthRio Rancho, NMNonprofit newsroom
Roswell Daily RecordRoswell, NMDaily newspaper1891
Ruidoso NewsRuidoso, NMLocal newspaper1946
Santa Fe ReporterSanta Fe, NMWeekly newspaper1974
Southwest ContemporarySanta Fe, NMIndependent local newsroom
The Santa Fe New MexicanSanta Fe, NMDaily newspaper1849
Silver City Daily PressSilver City, NMDaily newspaper1896
The Taos NewsTaos, NMLocal newspaper1959
Low-power and Class A TV in New Mexico (3)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
KRTN-LDCozi TV39Albuquerque, NM
KUPT-LDRoar16Albuquerque, NM
KYNM-CDJTV30Albuquerque, NM
Music, sports and other radio in New Mexico (146)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KNMZ103.7 FMClassic rockAlamogordo, NM
KQEL107.9 FMClassic hitsAlamogordo, NM
KYEE94.3 FMContemporary Hit RadioAlamogordo, NM
KZZX105.3 FMCountryAlamogordo, NM
KABQ1350 AMSportsAlbuquerque, NM
KBQI107.9 FMCountry musicAlbuquerque, NM
KDRF103.3 FMAdult hitsAlbuquerque, NM
KKIM1000 AMChristian radioAlbuquerque, NM
KLYT88.3 FMChristian radioAlbuquerque, NM
KMGA99.5 FMAdult contemporaryAlbuquerque, NM
KNML610 AMSportsAlbuquerque, NM
KNMM1150 AMClassic hits; New Mexico music (Saturdays)Albuquerque, NM
KOBQ93.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Albuquerque, NM
KPEK100.3 FMHot adult contemporaryAlbuquerque, NM
KQNM1550 AMCatholic radioAlbuquerque, NM
KRST92.3 FMCountryAlbuquerque, NM
KRZY1450 AMSportsAlbuquerque, NM
KSVA920 AMChristian radioAlbuquerque, NM
KYLZ101.3 FMUrban contemporaryAlbuquerque, NM
KZRR94.1 FMMainstream rockAlbuquerque, NM
KKTC99.9 FMClassic CountryAngel Fire, NM
KYFV107.1 FMReligiousArmijo, NM
KTZA92.9 FMCountryArtesia, NM
KCQL1340 AMSportsAztec, NM
KWYK-FM94.9 FMAdult contemporaryAztec, NM
KNFT950 AMOldiesBayard, NM
KNFT-FM102.9 FMCountryBayard, NM
KDNF840 AMClassic CountryBelen, NM
KLVO97.7 FMRegional MexicanBelen, NM
KKFG104.5 FMClassic hitsBloomfield, NM
KNFZ104.7 FMChristian ContemporaryBosque Farms, NM
KQRI105.5 FMChristian worshipBosque Farms, NM
KNMB96.7 FMAdult contemporaryCapitan, NM
KAMQ1240 AMMainstream rockCarlsbad, NM
KATK740 AMClassic Regional MexicanCarlsbad, NM
KATK-FM92.1 FMCountry musicCarlsbad, NM
KCCC930 AMClassic countryCarlsbad, NM
KCDY104.1 FMAdult contemporaryCarlsbad, NM
KPZE-FM106.1 FMRegional MexicanCarlsbad, NM
KYVA-FM103.7 FMClassic hitsChurch Rock, NM
KHII88.9 FMGospelCloudcroft, NM
KTMN97.9 FMClassic rockCloudcroft, NM
KCLV-FM99.1 FMCountryClovis, NM
KTQM-FM99.9 FMAdult contemporaryClovis, NM
KWKA680 AMSportsClovis, NM
KABQ-FM95.1 FMRhythmic oldiesCorrales, NM
KKNS1310 AMKTNN (Simulcast)Corrales, NM
KDEM94.3 FMAdult contemporaryDeming, NM
KOTS1230 AMClassic countryDeming, NM
KCIE90.5 FMVarietyDulce, NM
KDCE950 AMAdult contemporaryEspanola, NM
KYBR92.9 FMClassic CountryEspanola, NM
KDAG96.9 FMActive rockFarmington, NM
KNDN960 AMWorld EthnicFarmington, NM
KNMI88.9 FMContemporary ChristianFarmington, NM
KPCL95.7 FMChristian radioFarmington, NM
KRWN92.5 FMClassic rockFarmington, NM
KRZE1280 AMRegional MexicanFarmington, NM
KTRA-FM102.1 FMCountryFarmington, NM
KTGW91.7 FMChristian RadioFruitland, NM
KFMQ106.1 FMActive rockGallup, NM
KGAK1330 AMNative AmericanGallup, NM
KGLX99.1 FMCountryGallup, NM
KXXI93.7 FMClassic rockGallup, NM
KYAT94.5 FMCountryGallup, NM
KYVA1230 AMOldiesGallup, NM
KDSK-FM92.7 FMOldiesGrants, NM
KMIN980 AMCountry musicGrants, NM
KSFE96.7 FMClassic hitsGrants, NM
KVLC101.1 FMClassic hitsHatch, NM
KIXN102.9 FMCountryHobbs, NM
KLEA95.7 FMClassic hitsHobbs, NM
KLMA96.5 FMSpanish varietyHobbs, NM
KZOR94.1 FMHot adult contemporaryHobbs, NM
KEJL1110 AMClassic rockHumble City, NM
KOAZ1510 AMUrban oldiesIsleta, NM
KOLZ102.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)Kirtland, NM
KPRT-FM107.9 FMVariety hitsKirtland, NM
KRSY-FM92.7 FMCountryLa Luz, NM
KGRT-FM103.9 FMCountryLas Cruces, NM
KRUX91.5 FMCollege radio/EclecticLas Cruces, NM
KWML570 AMRhythmic ACLas Cruces, NM
KXPZ99.5 FMCountryLas Cruces, NM
KBAC98.1 FMAdult album alternativeLas Vegas, NM
KBQL92.7 FMCountryLas Vegas, NM
KLVF100.7 FMAdult contemporaryLas Vegas, NM
KMDS107.1 FMOldiesLas Vegas, NM
KMDZ96.7 FMClassic hitsLas Vegas, NM
KNMX540 AMNew Mexico musicLas Vegas, NM
KABG98.5 FMClassic hitsLos Alamos, NM
KQBA107.5 FMCountryLos Alamos, NM
KVCN106.7 FMConservative ChristianLos Alamos, NM
KIOT102.5 FMClassic rockLos Lunas, NM
KXOT106.3 FMRegional MexicanLos Lunas, NM
KDSK1240 AMOldiesLos Ranchos de Albuq, NM
KTBL1050 AMActive rockLos Ranchos, NM
KWMW105.1 FMCountryMaljamar, NM
KMVR104.9 FMActive rockMesilla Park, NM
KELP-FM89.3 FMChristianMesquite, NM
KXXQ100.7 FMCatholic radioMilan, NM
KJFA-FM102.9 FMHispanic rhythmicPecos, NM
KVSF-FM101.5 FMJazzPecos, NM
KRKE1100 AM1980s hitsPeralta, NM
KLNN103.7 FMAdult contemporaryQuesta, NM
KBKZ96.5 FMCountryRaton, NM
KRTN1490 AMAdult contemporaryRaton, NM
KRTN-FM93.9 FMVarietyRaton, NM
KCEI90.1 FMVarietyRed River, NM
KSIL107.1 FMBilingual rhythmic CHRRincon, NM
KQTM101.7 FMSportsRio Rancho, NM
KBCQ-FM97.1 FMContemporary hit radioRoswell, NM
KBIM910 AMRegional MexicanRoswell, NM
KBIM-FM94.9 FMCountry musicRoswell, NM
KCKN1020 AMChristian radioRoswell, NM
KMOU104.7 FMCountryRoswell, NM
KSFX1230 AMClassic rockRoswell, NM
KZDB100.5 FMClassic hitsRoswell, NM
KBUY1360 AMClassic hitsRuidoso, NM
KIDX101.5 FMClassic rockRuidoso, NM
KWES1450 AMCountryRuidoso, NM
KWES-FM93.5 FMClassic countryRuidoso, NM
KHFM95.5 FMClassical musicSanta Fe, NM
KKRG-FM105.1 FMHot adult contemporarySanta Fe, NM
KKSS97.3 FMRhythmic contemporarySanta Fe, NM
KLBU94.7 FMRhythmic contemporarySanta Fe, NM
KQLV90.7 FMChristian ContemporarySanta Fe, NM
KRZY-FM105.9 FMRegional MexicanSanta Fe, NM
KSWV810 AMClassic hitsSanta Fe, NM
KTEG104.1 FMAlternative rockSanta Fe, NM
KVSF1400 AMSportsSanta Fe, NM
KSSR-FM95.9 FMVarietySanta Rosa, NM
KNDN-FM97.5 FMCountryShiprock, NM
KSCQ92.9 FMHot adult contemporarySilver City, NM
KMXQ92.9 FMClassic rockSocorro, NM
KKIT95.9 FMTop 40/CHRTaos, NM
KNCE93.5 FMFreeform VarietyTaos, NM
KTAO101.9 FMAdult album alternativeTaos, NM
KVOT1340 AMChristian Contemporary musicTaos, NM
KTUM107.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Tatum, NM
KXTC99.9 FMRhythmic contemporaryThoreau, NM
KTNN-FM101.5 FMCountry music; Classic hits; Navajo cultural programmingTohatchi, NM
KCHS1400 AMCountry musicTruth Or Consequence, NM
KSNM98.7 FMClassic rockTruth Or Consequence, NM
KHAC880 AMNative American religionTse Bonito, NM
KQAY-FM92.7 FMClassic hitsTucumcari, NM
KFMM99.1 FMClassic rockVirden, NM
NOAA Weather Radio in New Mexico (12)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.400 MHzWXJ34Albuquerque, NMAlbuquerque, NM
162.425 MHzWXN24Artesia, NMMidland/Odessa, TX
162.475 MHzWWF37Carlsbad, NMMidland/Odessa, TX
162.550 MHzWXL90Des Moines, NMAlbuquerque, NM
162.475 MHzWXJ37Farmington, NMAlbuquerque, NM
162.400 MHzWXJ36Hobbs, NMMidland/Odessa, TX
162.400 MHzWXL91Las Cruces, NMEl Paso, TX
162.475 MHzWXJ35Portales, NMAlbuquerque, NM
162.450 MHzWWG36Roswell, NMAlbuquerque, NM
162.550 MHzWXJ38Ruidoso, NMAlbuquerque, NM
162.550 MHzWXJ33Santa Fe, NMAlbuquerque, NM
162.425 MHzWZ2516Silver City, NMEl Paso, TX

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 91–100 of 238 results
KTZA 92.9 FM, Artesia, NM

KTZA 92.9 FM – Artesia

Licensed to Artesia, New Mexico, KTZA is a country station broadcasting on

KXOT 106.3 FM, Los Lunas, NM

KXOT 106.3 FM – Los Lunas

KXOT (106.3 FM) is a regional Mexican station licensed to Los Lunas,

KDAZ 700 AM, Albuquerque, NM

KDAZ 700 AM – Albuquerque

KDAZ is a conservative talk radio station on 700 AM, licensed to

KLMA 96.5 FM, Hobbs, NM

KLMA 96.5 FM – Hobbs

Licensed to Hobbs, New Mexico, KLMA is a Spanish variety station broadcasting

KEJL 1110 AM, Humble City, NM

KEJL 1110 AM – Humble City

Licensed to Humble City, New Mexico, KEJL is a classic rock station

KZOR 94.1 FM, Hobbs, NM

KZOR 94.1 FM – Hobbs

Licensed to Hobbs, New Mexico, KZOR is a hot adult contemporary station

KTBL 1050 AM, Los Ranchos, NM

KTBL 1050 AM – Los Ranchos

Licensed to Los Ranchos, New Mexico, KTBL is an active rock station

KNMI 88.9 FM, Farmington, NM

KNMI 88.9 FM – Farmington

KNMI (88.9 FM) is a contemporary Christian station licensed to Farmington, New

KCHS 1400 AM, Truth Or Consequence, NM

KCHS 1400 AM – Truth Or Consequence

Licensed to Truth Or Consequence, New Mexico, KCHS is a country music

KRWN 92.5 FM, Farmington, NM

KRWN 92.5 FM – Farmington

Licensed to Farmington, New Mexico, KRWN is a classic rock station broadcasting