Local news in Nevada: TV, radio and newspapers

20 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Nevada, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 13 news, talk and public radio stations and 75 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 7 low-power or Class A TV stations and 14 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 8 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Nevada (13)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KELY1230 AMTalk radioEly, NV
KKFT99.1 FMTalkGardnerville-Minden, NV
KCNV89.7 FMClassical music (Public Radio)Las Vegas, NV
KMZQ670 AMConservative talkLas Vegas, NV
KNPR88.9 FMPublic Radio and talkLas Vegas, NV
KXNT840 AMTalk radioNorth Las Vegas, NV
KVGQ106.9 FMConservative talkOverton, NV
KKOH780 AMNews/talkReno, NV
KNCJ89.5 FMClassical music and jazzReno, NV
KUNR88.7 FMPublic radio and talkReno, NV
KSVL92.3 FMNews/TalkSmith, NV
KFOY1060 AMConservative talkSparks, NV
KVNV89.1 FMNews/Talk (Public Radio)Sun Valley, NV
Newspapers in Nevada (8)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Elko Daily Free PressElko, NVDaily newspaper1883
Las Vegas Review-JournalLas Vegas, NVDaily newspaper1909
Las Vegas SunLas Vegas, NVDaily newspaper1950
Las Vegas WeeklyLas Vegas, NVAlternative weekly newspaper1998
Pahrump Valley TimesPahrump, NVWeekly newspaper1971
Reno Gazette-JournalReno, NVDaily newspaper1870
The Nevada SagebrushReno, NVStudent newspaper1893
Territorial EnterpriseVirginia, NVWeekly newspaper1858
Low-power and Class A TV in Nevada (7)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
KXNV-LDTelemundo26Incline Village, NV
KEEN-CDCTN17Las Vegas, NV
KELV-LDUniMás27Las Vegas, NV
KHDF-CDMovieSphere Gold19Las Vegas, NV
KPVM-LD—25Las Vegas, NV
KVPX-LDDefy28Las Vegas, NV
KRNS-CDUniMás46Reno, NV
Music, sports and other radio in Nevada (75)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KPKK101.1 FMClassic hitsAmargosa Valley, NV
KRZQ106.1 FMCountry musicAmargosa Valley, NV
KACE98.3 FMCountryBeatty, NV
KCYE102.7 FMCountry musicBoulder City, NV
KYLI96.7 FMRegional MexicanBunkerville, NV
KISK104.9 FMHot adult contemporaryCal-Nev-Ari, NV
KBUL-FM98.1 FMCountryCarson City, NV
KCMY1300 AMClassic countryCarson City, NV
KOLC97.3 FMCountryCarson City, NV
KHWG-FM100.1 FMClassic countryCrystal, NV
KXZZ100.1 FMClassic countryDayton, NV
KEAU104.7 FMSportsElko, NV
KELK1240 AMAdult contemporaryElko, NV
KLKO93.7 FMAdult hitsElko, NV
KRJC95.3 FMCountryElko, NV
KDSS92.7 FMCountryEly, NV
KZTI105.3 FMRhythmic ACFallon Station, NV
KKTU-FM99.5 FMHot adult contemporaryFallon, NV
KUEZ104.1 FMSoft adult contemporaryFallon, NV
KVLV980 AMCountryFallon, NV
KFBR91.5 FMCommunity radioGerlach, NV
KGFN89.1 FMCommunity radioGoldfield, NV
KQMC90.1 FMClassic hitsHawthorne, NV
KNEZ107.3 FMClassic regional MexicanHazen, NV
KMXB94.1 FMHot adult contemporaryHenderson, NV
KQLL1280 AMOldiesHenderson, NV
KWNR95.5 FMCountryHenderson, NV
KXQQ-FM100.5 FMRhythmic adult contemporaryHenderson, NV
KRNO106.9 FMAdult contemporaryIncline Village, NV
KENO1460 AMSports radioLas Vegas, NV
KISF103.5 FMRegional MexicanLas Vegas, NV
KKLZ96.3 FMClassic hitsLas Vegas, NV
KKVV1060 AMChristian talk and teachingLas Vegas, NV
KLAV1240 AMSportsLas Vegas, NV
KLUC-FM98.5 FMContemporary hit radioLas Vegas, NV
KOMP92.3 FMActive rockLas Vegas, NV
KQRT105.1 FMRegional MexicanLas Vegas, NV
KRLV920 AMSportsLas Vegas, NV
KSNE-FM106.5 FMAdult contemporaryLas Vegas, NV
KSOS90.5 FMContemporary ChristianLas Vegas, NV
KVGK93.1 FMAdult hitsLas Vegas, NV
KWID101.9 FMSpanish Adult HitsLas Vegas, NV
KWWN1100 AMSportsLas Vegas, NV
KXPT97.1 FMClassic rockLas Vegas, NV
KADD93.5 FMRegional MexicanLogandale, NV
KWNZ106.3 FMContemporary hit radio; Latin pop; reggaetonLovelock, NV
KVEG97.5 FMRhythmic contemporaryMesquite, NV
KRRN92.7 FMBilingual Rhythmic ContemporaryMoapa Valley, NV
KXLI94.5 FMContemporary hit radioMoapa, NV
KSHP1400 AMSports - Brokered ProgrammingNorth Las Vegas, NV
KVPH104.3 FMChristian radioNorth Las Vegas, NV
KACP95.9 FMCountryPahrump, NV
KLVG-FM107.5 FMContemporary ChristianPahrump, NV
KNYE95.1 FMOldiesPahrump, NV
KNIH970 AMCatholic radioParadise, NV
KBZZ1230 AMAlternative rockReno, NV
KDOT104.5 FMActive rockReno, NV
KHIT1450 AMSportsReno, NV
KIHM920 AMCatholic radioReno, NV
KLRH92.9 FMContemporary ChristianReno, NV
KNEV95.5 FMClassic hip hopReno, NV
KOZZ-FM105.7 FMClassic rockReno, NV
KPLY630 AMSportsReno, NV
KRNV-FM102.1 FMRegional MexicanReno, NV
KXTO1550 AMSpanish ChristianReno, NV
KNNR1400 AMVarietySparks, NV
KRAT92.1 FMAlternative rockSparks, NV
KRFN100.9 FMAdult contemporarySparks, NV
KPGF93.7 FMVarietySun Valley, NV
KTHX-FM94.5 FMRegional MexicanSun Valley, NV
KRGT99.3 FMContemporary Hit RadioSunrise Manor, NV
KVUW102.3 FMClassic rockWendover, NV
KBET790 AMUrban contemporaryWinchester, NV
KHYX102.7 FMHot adult contemporaryWinnemucca, NV
KWNA-FM92.7 FMCountryWinnemucca, NV
NOAA Weather Radio in Nevada (14)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.425 MHzWZ2521Battle Mountain, NVElko, NV
162.500 MHzKQC45Bullhead City, NVLas Vegas, NV
162.550 MHzWXL28Elko, NVElko, NV
162.400 MHzWXL69Ely, NVElko, NV
162.550 MHzWWF81Eureka, NVElko, NV
162.450 MHzWWG20Fernley, NVReno, NV
162.475 MHzWWF59Hawthorne, NVReno, NV
162.500 MHzWNG700Jackpot, NVElko, NV
162.550 MHzWXL36Las Vegas, NVLas Vegas, NV
162.450 MHzWNG731Owyhee, NVElko, NV
162.400 MHzWNG634Pahrump, NVLas Vegas, NV
162.550 MHzWXK58Reno, NVReno, NV
162.400 MHzWZ2519Tonopah, NVElko, NV
162.400 MHzWXL29Winnemucca, NVElko, NV

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 71–80 of 137 results
KSOS 90.5 FM, Las Vegas, NV

KSOS 90.5 FM – Las Vegas

Licensed to Las Vegas, Nevada, KSOS is a contemporary Christian station broadcasting

KLKO 93.7 FM, Elko, NV

KLKO 93.7 FM – Elko

KLKO (93.7 FM) is an adult hits station licensed to Elko, Nevada.

KELK 1240 AM, Elko, NV

KELK 1240 AM – Elko

Licensed to Elko, Nevada, KELK is an adult contemporary station broadcasting on

KVPH 104.3 FM, North Las Vegas, NV

KVPH 104.3 FM – North Las Vegas

Licensed to North Las Vegas, Nevada, KVPH is a Christian radio station

KRAT 92.1 FM, Sparks, NV

KRAT 92.1 FM – Sparks

KRAT (92.1 FM) is an alternative rock station licensed to Sparks, Nevada.

KXQQ-FM 100.5 FM, Henderson, NV

KXQQ-FM 100.5 FM – Henderson

Licensed to Henderson, Nevada, KXQQ-FM is a rhythmic adult contemporary station broadcasting

KRGT 99.3 FM, Sunrise Manor, NV

KRGT 99.3 FM – Sunrise Manor

KRGT (99.3 FM) is a contemporary hit radio station licensed to Sunrise

KBUL-FM 98.1 FM, Carson City, NV

KBUL-FM 98.1 FM – Carson City

Licensed to Carson City, Nevada, KBUL-FM is a country station broadcasting on

KNEV 95.5 FM, Reno, NV

KNEV 95.5 FM – Reno

KNEV is a classic hip hop station on 95.5 FM, licensed to

KVGK 93.1 FM, Las Vegas, NV

KVGK 93.1 FM – Las Vegas

KVGK is an adult hits station on 93.1 FM, licensed to Las