Local news in Nevada: TV, radio and newspapers

20 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Nevada, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 13 news, talk and public radio stations and 75 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 7 low-power or Class A TV stations and 14 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 16 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from Nevada newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in Nevada (13)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KELY1230 AMTalk radioEly, NV
KKFT99.1 FMTalkGardnerville-Minden, NV
KCNV89.7 FMClassical music (Public Radio)Las Vegas, NV
KMZQ670 AMConservative talkLas Vegas, NV
KNPR88.9 FMPublic Radio and talkLas Vegas, NV
KXNT840 AMTalk radioNorth Las Vegas, NV
KVGQ106.9 FMConservative talkOverton, NV
KKOH780 AMNews/talkReno, NV
KNCJ89.5 FMClassical music and jazzReno, NV
KUNR88.7 FMPublic radio and talkReno, NV
KSVL92.3 FMNews/TalkSmith, NV
KFOY1060 AMConservative talkSparks, NV
KVNV89.1 FMNews/Talk (Public Radio)Sun Valley, NV
Newspapers in Nevada (16)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Battle Mountain BugleBattle Mountain, NVLocal newspaper1976
Carson NowCarson City, NVIndependent local newsroom
Elko Daily Free PressElko, NVDaily newspaper1883
The Ely TimesEly, NVLocal newspaper2000
Las Vegas Review-JournalLas Vegas, NVDaily newspaper1909
Las Vegas SunLas Vegas, NVDaily newspaper1950
Las Vegas WeeklyLas Vegas, NVAlternative weekly newspaper1998
The Nevada IndependentLas Vegas, NVNonprofit newsroom2017
Lovelock Review-MinerLovelock, NVLocal newspaper1929
Pahrump Valley TimesPahrump, NVWeekly newspaper1971
Reno Gazette-JournalReno, NVDaily newspaper1870
Sierra Nevada AllyReno, NVNonprofit newsroom
The Nevada SagebrushReno, NVStudent newspaper1893
This Is RenoReno, NVIndependent local newsroom
Comstock ChronicleVirginia City, NVLocal newspaper1987
Territorial EnterpriseVirginia, NVWeekly newspaper1858
Low-power and Class A TV in Nevada (7)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
KXNV-LDTelemundo26Incline Village, NV
KEEN-CDCTN17Las Vegas, NV
KELV-LDUniMás27Las Vegas, NV
KHDF-CDMovieSphere Gold19Las Vegas, NV
KPVM-LD—25Las Vegas, NV
KVPX-LDDefy28Las Vegas, NV
KRNS-CDUniMás46Reno, NV
Music, sports and other radio in Nevada (75)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KPKK101.1 FMClassic hitsAmargosa Valley, NV
KRZQ106.1 FMCountry musicAmargosa Valley, NV
KACE98.3 FMCountryBeatty, NV
KCYE102.7 FMCountry musicBoulder City, NV
KYLI96.7 FMRegional MexicanBunkerville, NV
KISK104.9 FMHot adult contemporaryCal-Nev-Ari, NV
KBUL-FM98.1 FMCountryCarson City, NV
KCMY1300 AMClassic countryCarson City, NV
KOLC97.3 FMCountryCarson City, NV
KHWG-FM100.1 FMClassic countryCrystal, NV
KXZZ100.1 FMClassic countryDayton, NV
KEAU104.7 FMSportsElko, NV
KELK1240 AMAdult contemporaryElko, NV
KLKO93.7 FMAdult hitsElko, NV
KRJC95.3 FMCountryElko, NV
KDSS92.7 FMCountryEly, NV
KZTI105.3 FMRhythmic ACFallon Station, NV
KKTU-FM99.5 FMHot adult contemporaryFallon, NV
KUEZ104.1 FMSoft adult contemporaryFallon, NV
KVLV980 AMCountryFallon, NV
KFBR91.5 FMCommunity radioGerlach, NV
KGFN89.1 FMCommunity radioGoldfield, NV
KQMC90.1 FMClassic hitsHawthorne, NV
KNEZ107.3 FMClassic regional MexicanHazen, NV
KMXB94.1 FMHot adult contemporaryHenderson, NV
KQLL1280 AMOldiesHenderson, NV
KWNR95.5 FMCountryHenderson, NV
KXQQ-FM100.5 FMRhythmic adult contemporaryHenderson, NV
KRNO106.9 FMAdult contemporaryIncline Village, NV
KENO1460 AMSports radioLas Vegas, NV
KISF103.5 FMRegional MexicanLas Vegas, NV
KKLZ96.3 FMClassic hitsLas Vegas, NV
KKVV1060 AMChristian talk and teachingLas Vegas, NV
KLAV1240 AMSportsLas Vegas, NV
KLUC-FM98.5 FMContemporary hit radioLas Vegas, NV
KOMP92.3 FMActive rockLas Vegas, NV
KQRT105.1 FMRegional MexicanLas Vegas, NV
KRLV920 AMSportsLas Vegas, NV
KSNE-FM106.5 FMAdult contemporaryLas Vegas, NV
KSOS90.5 FMContemporary ChristianLas Vegas, NV
KVGK93.1 FMAdult hitsLas Vegas, NV
KWID101.9 FMSpanish Adult HitsLas Vegas, NV
KWWN1100 AMSportsLas Vegas, NV
KXPT97.1 FMClassic rockLas Vegas, NV
KADD93.5 FMRegional MexicanLogandale, NV
KWNZ106.3 FMContemporary hit radio; Latin pop; reggaetonLovelock, NV
KVEG97.5 FMRhythmic contemporaryMesquite, NV
KRRN92.7 FMBilingual Rhythmic ContemporaryMoapa Valley, NV
KXLI94.5 FMContemporary hit radioMoapa, NV
KSHP1400 AMSports - Brokered ProgrammingNorth Las Vegas, NV
KVPH104.3 FMChristian radioNorth Las Vegas, NV
KACP95.9 FMCountryPahrump, NV
KLVG-FM107.5 FMContemporary ChristianPahrump, NV
KNYE95.1 FMOldiesPahrump, NV
KNIH970 AMCatholic radioParadise, NV
KBZZ1230 AMAlternative rockReno, NV
KDOT104.5 FMActive rockReno, NV
KHIT1450 AMSportsReno, NV
KIHM920 AMCatholic radioReno, NV
KLRH92.9 FMContemporary ChristianReno, NV
KNEV95.5 FMClassic hip hopReno, NV
KOZZ-FM105.7 FMClassic rockReno, NV
KPLY630 AMSportsReno, NV
KRNV-FM102.1 FMRegional MexicanReno, NV
KXTO1550 AMSpanish ChristianReno, NV
KNNR1400 AMVarietySparks, NV
KRAT92.1 FMAlternative rockSparks, NV
KRFN100.9 FMAdult contemporarySparks, NV
KPGF93.7 FMVarietySun Valley, NV
KTHX-FM94.5 FMRegional MexicanSun Valley, NV
KRGT99.3 FMContemporary Hit RadioSunrise Manor, NV
KVUW102.3 FMClassic rockWendover, NV
KBET790 AMUrban contemporaryWinchester, NV
KHYX102.7 FMHot adult contemporaryWinnemucca, NV
KWNA-FM92.7 FMCountryWinnemucca, NV
NOAA Weather Radio in Nevada (14)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.425 MHzWZ2521Battle Mountain, NVElko, NV
162.500 MHzKQC45Bullhead City, NVLas Vegas, NV
162.550 MHzWXL28Elko, NVElko, NV
162.400 MHzWXL69Ely, NVElko, NV
162.550 MHzWWF81Eureka, NVElko, NV
162.450 MHzWWG20Fernley, NVReno, NV
162.475 MHzWWF59Hawthorne, NVReno, NV
162.500 MHzWNG700Jackpot, NVElko, NV
162.550 MHzWXL36Las Vegas, NVLas Vegas, NV
162.450 MHzWNG731Owyhee, NVElko, NV
162.400 MHzWNG634Pahrump, NVLas Vegas, NV
162.550 MHzWXK58Reno, NVReno, NV
162.400 MHzWZ2519Tonopah, NVElko, NV
162.400 MHzWXL29Winnemucca, NVElko, NV

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 41–50 of 145 results
KPGF 93.7 FM, Sun Valley, NV

KPGF 93.7 FM – Sun Valley

KPGF is a variety station on 93.7 FM, licensed to Sun Valley,

KADD 93.5 FM, Logandale, NV

KADD 93.5 FM – Logandale

KADD (93.5 FM) is a regional Mexican station licensed to Logandale, Nevada.

KSNE-FM 106.5 FM, Las Vegas, NV

KSNE-FM 106.5 FM – Las Vegas

KSNE-FM (106.5 FM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Las Vegas,

KLAV 1240 AM, Las Vegas, NV

KLAV 1240 AM – Las Vegas

Licensed to Las Vegas, Nevada, KLAV is a sports station broadcasting on

KLRH 92.9 FM, Reno, NV

KLRH 92.9 FM – Reno

KLRH is a contemporary Christian station on 92.9 FM, licensed to Reno,

KDSS 92.7 FM, Ely, NV

KDSS 92.7 FM – Ely

KDSS (92.7 FM) is a country station licensed to Ely, Nevada.

KWNR 95.5 FM, Henderson, NV

KWNR 95.5 FM – Henderson

KWNR (95.5 FM) is a country station licensed to Henderson, Nevada.

KWNA-FM 92.7 FM, Winnemucca, NV

KWNA-FM 92.7 FM – Winnemucca

Licensed to Winnemucca, Nevada, KWNA-FM is a country station broadcasting on 92.7

KQLL 1280 AM, Henderson, NV

KQLL 1280 AM – Henderson

Licensed to Henderson, Nevada, KQLL is an oldies station broadcasting on 1280

KCYE 102.7 FM, Boulder City, NV

KCYE 102.7 FM – Boulder City

Licensed to Boulder City, Nevada, KCYE is a country music station broadcasting