Local news in Nebraska: TV, radio and newspapers

26 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Nebraska, across 7 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 15 news, talk and public radio stations and 129 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 4 low-power or Class A TV stations and 25 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 33 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from Nebraska newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in Nebraska (15)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KJSK900 AMNews/talkColumbus, NE
KRGI1430 AMNews Talk InformationGrand Island, NE
KGFW1340 AMNews TalkKearney, NE
KOOO101.9 FMPublic radioLa Vista, NE
KFOR1240 AMNews/talkLincoln, NE
KLIN1400 AMTalk radioLincoln, NE
KUCV91.1 FMPublic radio; News, classical musicLincoln, NE
KBRL1300 AMNews/TalkMcCook, NE
WJAG780 AMTalk radioNorfolk, NE
KOGA930 AMNews/talkOgallala, NE
KFAB1110 AMNews/talkOmaha, NE
KIOS-FM91.5 FMPublic radio, talk and jazzOmaha, NE
KOIL1290 AMTalk radioOmaha, NE
KNEB960 AMTalk radioScottsbluff, NE
KOLT690 AMNews/talkTerrytown, NE
Newspapers in Nebraska (33)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The Alliance Times-HeraldAlliance, NELocal newspaper1972
Ashland GazetteAshland, NEWeekly newspaper1878
Aurora News-RegisterAurora, NELocal newspaper1942
Beatrice Daily SunBeatrice, NELocal newspaper1902
Knox County NewsBloomfield, NELocal newspaper2017
The Custer County ChiefBroken Bow, NELocal newspaper1892
The Callaway CourierCallaway, NELocal newspaper1968
Summerland Advocate-MessengerClearwater, NELocal newspaper2019
Columbus TelegramColumbus, NEDaily newspaper1874
Cozad LocalCozad, NELocal newspaper2022
The Doniphan HeraldDoniphan, NELocal newspaper1971
Elgin ReviewElgin, NEWeekly newspaper1897
The Fairbury Journal-NewsFairbury, NELocal newspaper1965
Falls City JournalFalls, NEWeekly newspaper1868
Fremont TribuneFremont, NELocal newspaper1963
The Nance County JournalFullerton, NELocal newspaper1928
Cedar County NewsHartington, NEWeekly newspaper1898
Hastings TribuneHastings, NEDaily newspaper1866
The Humphrey DemocratHumphrey, NELocal newspaper1895
Kearney HubKearney, NEDaily newspaper1888
Western Nebraska ObserverKimball, NEWeekly newspaper1885
Flatwater Free PressLincoln, NENonprofit newsroom
Lincoln Journal StarLincoln, NEDaily newspaper1867
McCook Daily GazetteMcCook, NEDaily newspaper1911
The Minden CourierMinden, NELocal newspaper1893
Nebraska City News-PressNebraska City, NELocal newspaper1948
Antelope County NewsNeligh, NELocal newspaper2014
Norfolk Daily NewsNorfolk, NEDaily newspaper1887
Omaha World-HeraldOmaha, NEDaily newspaper1885
Osmond RepublicanOsmond, NELocal newspaper
The Phonograph-HeraldSaint Paul, NELocal newspaper1971
The Clay County NewsSutton, NELocal newspaper1950
York News-TimesYork, NEDaily newspaper1887
Low-power and Class A TV in Nebraska (4)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
KCWH-LDThe CW18Lincoln, NE
KIIT-CDFOX11North Platte, NE
KNPL-LDCBS10North Platte, NE
KOHA-LDTelemundo27Omaha, NE
Music, sports and other radio in Nebraska (129)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KUSO92.7 FMCountry musicAlbion, NE
KAAQ105.9 FMCountry musicAlliance, NE
KCOW1400 AMClassic hitsAlliance, NE
KPNY102.3 FMReligiousAlliance, NE
KRGY97.3 FMClassic rockAurora, NE
KQIQ88.3 FMChristian RadioBeatrice, NE
KTGL92.9 FMClassic rockBeatrice, NE
KWBE1450 AMClassic hitsBeatrice, NE
KOZN1620 AMSportsBellevue, NE
KZOT1180 AMSoft rockBellevue, NE
KOBM-FM97.3 FMOldiesBlair, NE
KOZY-FM101.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Bridgeport, NE
KBBN-FM95.3 FMClassic rockBroken Bow, NE
KCNI1280 AMCountry musicBroken Bow, NE
KZEN100.3 FMCountry musicCentral City, NE
KCNB94.7 FMTop 40Chadron, NE
KCSR610 AMCountry musicChadron, NE
KQSK97.5 FMCountry musicChadron, NE
KKOT93.5 FMClassic hitsColumbus, NE
KLIR101.1 FMAdult contemporaryColumbus, NE
KTLX91.3 FMChristian RadioColumbus, NE
KAMI1580 AMClassic CountryCozad, NE
KIBZ104.1 FMActive rockCrete, NE
KINI96.1 FMContemporary Hit RadioCrookston, NE
KZOI1250 AMRegional MexicanDakota City, NE
KTCH104.9 FMCountry musicEmerson, NE
KGMT1310 AMOldiesFairbury, NE
KUTT99.5 FMCountryFairbury, NE
KLZA101.3 FMAdult contemporaryFalls City, NE
KTNC1230 AMOldiesFalls City, NE
KNTK93.7 FMSportsFirth, NE
KFMT-FM105.5 FMAdult contemporaryFremont, NE
KHUB1340 AMCountryFremont, NE
KMOR93.3 FMClassic rockGering, NE
KMTY97.7 FMActive rockGibbon, NE
KSDZ95.5 FMCountry musicGordon, NE
KMMJ750 AMChristian contemporaryGrand Island, NE
KRGI-FM96.5 FMCountry musicGrand Island, NE
KROA95.7 FMChristian contemporaryGrand Island, NE
KSYZ-FM107.7 FMAdult contemporaryGrand Island, NE
KZLW90.1 FMChristian radioGretna, NE
KDAM94.3 FMHot adult contemporaryHartington, NE
KHAS1230 AMAdult contemporaryHastings, NE
KICS1550 AMSportsHastings, NE
KLIQ94.5 FMRegional MexicanHastings, NE
KROR101.5 FMClassic rockHastings, NE
KBPY107.7 FMAdult contemporary-leaning classic hitsHay Springs, NE
KNPQ107.3 FMClassic countryHershey, NE
KUVR1380 AMClassic hitsHoldrege, NE
KADL102.9 FMClassic hitsImperial, NE
KKPR-FM98.9 FMClassic hitsKearney, NE
KLPR91.1 FMAlternativeKearney, NE
KQKY105.9 FMContemporary hit radioKearney, NE
KRNY102.3 FMCountry musicKearney, NE
KXPN1460 AMSportsKearney, NE
KRVN880 AMFull serviceLexington, NE
KRVN-FM93.1 FMCountryLexington, NE
KBBK107.3 FMHot adult contemporaryLincoln, NE
KFRX106.3 FMContemporary hit radioLincoln, NE
KLNC105.3 FMMainstream rockLincoln, NE
KRNU90.3 FMIndieLincoln, NE
KZUM89.3 FMVarietyLincoln, NE
KHAQ98.5 FMClassic rockMaxwell, NE
KICX-FM96.1 FMAdult contemporaryMcCook, NE
KIOD105.3 FMCountry musicMcCook, NE
KNGN1360 AMReligiousMcCook, NE
KQHK103.9 FMClassic rockMcCook, NE
KSWN93.9 FMContemporary ChristianMcCook, NE
KZMC102.1 FMClassic CountryMcCook, NE
KFGE98.1 FMCountry musicMilford, NE
KHYY107.3 FMClassic countryMinatare, NE
KETT99.5 FMCatholicMitchell, NE
KBBX-FM97.7 FMRegional MexicanNebraska City, NE
KNCY1600 AMClassic countryNebraska City, NE
KNEN94.7 FMClassic rockNorfolk, NE
KQKX106.7 FMCountryNorfolk, NE
KELN97.1 FMContemporary hit radioNorth Platte, NE
KJLT970 AMChristian radioNorth Platte, NE
KJLT-FM94.9 FMChristian RadioNorth Platte, NE
KJTF89.3 FMChristian radioNorth Platte, NE
KOOQ1410 AMClassic hitsNorth Platte, NE
KXNP103.5 FMCountry musicNorth Platte, NE
KBRX1350 AMClassic hitsO'neill, NE
KBRX-FM102.9 FMCountryO'neill, NE
KMCX-FM106.5 FMCountry musicOgallala, NE
KOGA-FM99.7 FMClassic hitsOgallala, NE
KCRO660 AMChristian radioOmaha, NE
KEZO-FM92.3 FMMainstream rockOmaha, NE
KGBI-FM100.7 FMChristian adult contemporaryOmaha, NE
KGOR99.9 FMClassic hitsOmaha, NE
KIBM1490 AMOldiesOmaha, NE
KISO96.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Omaha, NE
KKCD105.9 FMClassic rockOmaha, NE
KQCH94.1 FMContemporary hit radioOmaha, NE
KSRZ104.5 FMAdult contemporaryOmaha, NE
KVNO90.7 FMClassical musicOmaha, NE
KXCB1420 AMOldiesOmaha, NE
KYFG88.9 FMChristianOmaha, NE
WOW590 AMSportsOmaha, NE
KGRD105.3 FMChristian and CCMOrchard, NE
KNLV1060 AMOldiesOrd, NE
KNLV-FM103.9 FMModern CountryOrd, NE
KVSS102.7 FMCatholicPapillion, NE
KZTL93.5 FMCountryPaxton, NE
KEXL97.5 FMAdult contemporaryPierce, NE
KMMQ1020 AMSpanish VarietyPlattsmouth, NE
KOPW106.9 FMCountryPlattsmouth, NE
KFHC88.1 FMReligiousPonca, NE
KKJK103.1 FMCountryRavenna, NE
KZYK88.9 FMVarietySantee, NE
KBRY92.3 FMCountrySargent, NE
KNEB-FM94.1 FMCountry musicScottsbluff, NE
KZKX96.9 FMCountry musicSeward, NE
KSID1340 AMClassic countrySidney, NE
KSID-FM98.7 FMCountrySidney, NE
KSFT-FM107.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)South Sioux City, NE
KRFS1600 AMAdult contemporarySuperior, NE
KRFS-FM103.9 FMCountrySuperior, NE
KRNP100.7 FMClassic rockSutherland, NE
KCMI97.1 FMChristian radioTerrytown, NE
KVSH940 AMFull serviceValentine, NE
KRKR95.1 FMChristian contemporaryWaverly, NE
KCTY1590 AMClassic hitsWayne, NE
KWSC91.9 FMAlternativeWayne, NE
KTIC840 AMClassic countryWest Point, NE
KTIC-FM107.9 FMCountry musicWest Point, NE
KSUX105.7 FMCountryWinnebago, NE
KAWL1370 AMClassic hitsYork, NE
KTMX104.9 FMCountry musicYork, NE
NOAA Weather Radio in Nebraska (25)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.500 MHzWNG645Albion, NEOmaha/Valley, NE
162.475 MHzWXL73Bassett, NENorth Platte, NE
162.450 MHzKZZ69Beatrice, NEOmaha/Valley, NE
162.525 MHzKEC39Cambridge, NEHastings, NE
162.525 MHzKXI20Chadron, NECheyenne, WY
162.450 MHzWNG549Columbus, NEOmaha/Valley, NE
162.400 MHzWXL74Grand Island, NEHastings, NE
162.475 MHzWXL75Holdrege, NEHastings, NE
162.425 MHzKGG99Lexington, NEHastings, NE
162.475 MHzWXM20Lincoln, NEOmaha/Valley, NE
162.500 MHzWXN72Merna, NENorth Platte, NE
162.400 MHzWXL76Merriman, NENorth Platte, NE
162.425 MHzKPS502Mullen, NENorth Platte, NE
162.550 MHzWXL77Norfolk, NEOmaha/Valley, NE
162.550 MHzWXL68North Platte, NENorth Platte, NE
162.400 MHzKIH61Omaha, NEOmaha/Valley, NE
162.525 MHzKWN62Ord, NEHastings, NE
162.525 MHzKHA55Oshkosh, NENorth Platte, NE
162.475 MHzWXL67Scottsbluff, NECheyenne, WY
162.500 MHzKWN41Shubert, NEOmaha/Valley, NE
162.500 MHzWXN61Sidney, NECheyenne, WY
162.525 MHzWNG578Superior, NEHastings, NE
162.500 MHzWNG524Trenton, NEGoodland, KS
162.450 MHzWXN82Valentine, NENorth Platte, NE
162.500 MHzKXI21Yankton, NESioux Falls, SD

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 81–90 of 232 results
KRKR 95.1 FM, Waverly, NE

KRKR 95.1 FM – Waverly

KRKR (95.1 FM) is a Christian contemporary station licensed to Waverly, Nebraska.

KZKX 96.9 FM, Seward, NE

KZKX 96.9 FM – Seward

KZKX is a country music station on 96.9 FM, licensed to Seward,

KTGL 92.9 FM, Beatrice, NE

KTGL 92.9 FM – Beatrice

KTGL is a classic rock station on 92.9 FM, licensed to Beatrice,

KXPN 1460 AM, Kearney, NE

KXPN 1460 AM – Kearney

KXPN (1460 AM) is a sports station licensed to Kearney, Nebraska.

KKPR-FM 98.9 FM, Kearney, NE

KKPR-FM 98.9 FM – Kearney

KKPR-FM is a classic hits station on 98.9 FM, licensed to Kearney,

KMMQ 1020 AM, Plattsmouth, NE

KMMQ 1020 AM – Plattsmouth

KMMQ is a Spanish variety station on 1020 AM, licensed to Plattsmouth,

KOPW 106.9 FM, Plattsmouth, NE

KOPW 106.9 FM – Plattsmouth

Licensed to Plattsmouth, Nebraska, KOPW is a country station broadcasting on 106.9

KNEB-FM 94.1 FM, Scottsbluff, NE

KNEB-FM 94.1 FM – Scottsbluff

Licensed to Scottsbluff, Nebraska, KNEB-FM is a country music station broadcasting on

KZEN 100.3 FM, Central City, NE

KZEN 100.3 FM – Central City

KZEN (100.3 FM) is a country music station licensed to Central City,

KQCH 94.1 FM, Omaha, NE

KQCH 94.1 FM – Omaha

KQCH (94.1 FM) is a contemporary hit radio station licensed to Omaha,