Local news in Missouri: TV, radio and newspapers

35 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Missouri, across 9 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 300 news, talk and public radio stations and 22 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Missouri (300)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KWXD103.5 FMAdult hitsAsbury, MO
KSGF-FM104.1 FMNews/talkAsh Grove, MO
KOQL106.1 FMContemporary hit radioAshland, MO
KSWF100.5 FMCountryAurora, MO
KSWM940 AMNews Talk InformationAurora, MO
KGNX89.7 FMReligiousBallwin, MO
KAAN870 AMSportsBethany, MO
KAAN-FM95.5 FMCountry musicBethany, MO
KBMV-FM107.1 FMChristian adult contemporaryBirch Tree, MO
KCWJ1030 AMSpanish ReligiousBlue Springs, MO
KYOO1200 AMCountryBolivar, MO
KDBB104.3 FMClassic hitsBonne Terre, MO
KCLR-FM99.3 FMCountry musicBoonville, MO
KWJK93.1 FMAdult hitsBoonville, MO
KWRT1370 AMTrue CountryBoonville, MO
KNBS94.1 FMConservative talkBowling Green, MO
KCAX1220 AMClassic hitsBranson, MO
KLFC88.1 FMChristian Contemporary MusicBranson, MO
KRZK106.3 FMClassic countryBranson, MO
KATZ-FM100.3 FMMainstream urbanBridgeton, MO
KFMZ1470 AMHot adult contemporary (partial simulcast of KZBK)Brookfield, MO
KZBK96.9 FMHot adult contemporaryBrookfield, MO
KOSP102.1 FMSports gamblingBrookline, MO
KWTO-FM101.3 FMClassic countryBuffalo, MO
KMOE92.1 FMCountryButler, MO
KCVY89.9 FMChristian Adult ContemporaryCabool, MO
KOZX98.1 FMRed Dirt and Outlaw CountryCabool, MO
KWIX-FM92.5 FMTalk radioCairo, MO
KATI94.3 FMCountry musicCalifornia, MO
KRLL1420 AMCountryCalifornia, MO
KKWK100.1 FMClassic rockCameron, MO
KMRN1360 AMClassic countryCameron, MO
KRRY100.9 FMClassic rockCanton, MO
KAPE1550 AMNews/TalkCape Girardeau, MO
KEZS-FM102.9 FMCountryCape Girardeau, MO
KGIR1220 AMSportsCape Girardeau, MO
KGMO100.7 FMClassic rockCape Girardeau, MO
KRCU90.9 FMPublic Radio, talk, jazz and classicalCape Girardeau, MO
KZIM960 AMNews/talkCape Girardeau, MO
KMZU100.7 FMCountryCarrollton, MO
KROL1430 AMCHRCarrollton, MO
KDMO1490 AMAdult standardsCarthage, MO
KMXL95.1 FMAdult hitsCarthage, MO
KCRV1370 AMCountryCaruthersville, MO
KCRV-FM105.1 FMClassic hitsCaruthersville, MO
KRMO990 AMCountry musicCassville, MO
KMFC92.1 FMContemporary ChristianCentralia, MO
KREZ104.7 FMSoft adult contemporaryChaffee, MO
KCHI1010 AMAdult contemporary (KCHI-FM simulcast)Chillicothe, MO
KCHI-FM102.5 FMAdult contemporaryChillicothe, MO
KFUO850 AMChristian radioClayton, MO
KLJY99.1 FMContemporary ChristianClayton, MO
KSIV1320 AMChristianClayton, MO
KCTO1160 AMChristianCleveland, MO
KDKD-FM95.3 FMCountry musicClinton, MO
KBIA91.3 FMPublic radioColumbia, MO
KBXR102.3 FMAdult album alternativeColumbia, MO
KCMQ96.7 FMClassic rockColumbia, MO
KCOU88.1 FMCollegeColumbia, MO
KDVC98.3 FMSoft adult contemporaryColumbia, MO
KFRU1400 AMNews–talkColumbia, MO
KMUC90.5 FMClassical musicColumbia, MO
KOPN89.5 FMVarietyColumbia, MO
KPLA101.5 FMAdult contemporaryColumbia, MO
KTGR1580 AMSportsColumbia, MO
KSHE94.7 FMClassic rockCrestwood, MO
KSHQ100.7 FMSportsDeerfield, MO
KDEX1590 AMClassic hitsDexter, MO
KDEX-FM102.3 FMCountryDexter, MO
KOEA97.5 FMCountryDoniphan, MO
KUMR104.5 FMClassic HitsDoolittle, MO
KYMO1080 AMClassic countryEast Prairie, MO
KESM-FM105.5 FMCountry musicEl Dorado Springs, MO
KLOZ92.7 FMHot adult contemporaryEldon, MO
KZWV101.9 FMAdult contemporaryEldon, MO
KQDZ101.7 FMClassic hitsElsberry, MO
KEXS1090 AMCatholic radioExcelsior Springs, MO
KZMO93.7 FMCountryFair Grove, MO
KREI800 AMPodcastFarmington, MO
KTJJ98.5 FMCountry musicFarmington, MO
KSSZ93.9 FMTalk radioFayette, MO
KJFF1400 AMNews-talkFestus, MO
KFMO1240 AMNews/talkFlat River, MO
KFTK-FM97.1 FMTalk radioFlorissant, MO
KFAL900 AMClassic countryFulton, MO
KTGR-FM100.5 FMSportsFulton, MO
KBOD99.7 FMCountryGainesville, MO
KGOZ101.7 FMCountryGallatin, MO
KCJK105.1 FMContemporary hit radioGarden City, MO
KMVG890 AMRoman Catholic religious broadcastingGladstone, MO
KCGQ-FM99.3 FMActive rockGordonville, MO
KCBW104.5 FMClassic rockGrandin, MO
KYOO-FM99.1 FMCountryHalf Way, MO
KGRC92.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)Hannibal, MO
KHMO1070 AMNews/talkHannibal, MO
KJIR91.7 FMSouthern GospelHannibal, MO
KCFX101.1 FMClassic rockHarrisonville, MO
KMOX-FM104.1 FMTalk radioHazelwood, MO
KRTK93.3 FMConservative talkHermann, MO
KBTC1250 AMChristian talk and teachingHouston, MO
KUNQ99.3 FMCountry musicHouston, MO
KCTE1510 AMSportsIndependence, MO
KYLS-FM95.9 FMNew countryIronton, MO
KBBM100.1 FMCountryJefferson City, MO
KJLU88.9 FMSmooth jazz, blues, gospel, classic soul, reggae, hip hopJefferson City, MO
KTXY106.9 FMMainstream Top 40Jefferson City, MO
KWOS950 AMNews–talkJefferson City, MO
KIXQ102.5 FMCountryJoplin, MO
KOBC90.7 FMContemporary ChristianJoplin, MO
KSYN92.5 FMContemporary hit radioJoplin, MO
KXMS88.7 FMClassicalJoplin, MO
KZRG1310 AMNews/talkJoplin, MO
KZYM1230 AMNews/talkJoplin, MO
WMBH1560 AMSports radioJoplin, MO
KBEQ-FM104.3 FMCountry musicKansas City, MO
KCKC102.1 FMAdult hitsKansas City, MO
KCMO710 AMTalkKansas City, MO
KCUR-FM89.3 FMNews/talk (Public)Kansas City, MO
KDMR1190 AMRoman Catholic religious broadcastingKansas City, MO
KFNZ610 AMSportsKansas City, MO
KFNZ-FM96.5 FMSports talkKansas City, MO
KJNW88.5 FMChristian adult contemporaryKansas City, MO
KKFI90.1 FMFree-form radioKansas City, MO
KMBZ980 AMTalk radioKansas City, MO
KMXV93.3 FMContemporary hit radioKansas City, MO
KPRS103.3 FMUrban contemporaryKansas City, MO
KPRT1590 AMUrban gospelKansas City, MO
KZPT99.7 FMHot adult contemporaryKansas City, MO
WHB810 AMSportsKansas City, MO
KBOA1540 AMAdult standards–MORKennett, MO
KXOQ104.3 FMClassic rockKennett, MO
KOMC-FM100.1 FMAdult contemporaryKimberling City, MO
KCKV91.9 FMChristian radioKirksville, MO
KIRX1450 AMFull Service (local news, sports; 1950s' & 1960s' oldies)Kirksville, MO
KRXL94.5 FMRock/Classic rockKirksville, MO
KTRM88.7 FMCollege radio; Alternative rockKirksville, MO
KTUF93.7 FMCountry musicKirksville, MO
KVSR90.7 FMChristian Adult ContemporaryKirksville, MO
KXKX105.7 FMCountry musicKnob Noster, MO
KPOW-FM97.7 FMClassic hitsLa Monte, MO
KQUL102.7 FMClassic hitsLake Ozark, MO
KHST101.7 FMSports RadioLamar, MO
KCKP100.9 FMChristian talk and teachingLaurie, MO
KLMZ107.1 FMActive rockLeadwood, MO
KBNN750 AMNews/talkLebanon, MO
KCLQ107.9 FMCountryLebanon, MO
KJEL103.7 FMCountry musicLebanon, MO
KLRX97.3 FMContemporary ChristianLee's Summit, MO
KCXL1140 AMConservative talk; Brokered and religious (weekends)Liberty, MO
KWJC91.9 FMClassical musicLiberty, MO
WDAF-FM106.5 FMCountry musicLiberty, MO
KJMO97.5 FMClassic hitsLinn, MO
KXEA104.9 FMHot adult contemporaryLowry City, MO
KIRK99.9 FMClassic hitsMacon, MO
KLTI1560 AMCountryMacon, MO
KLSC92.9 FMVariety HitsMalden, MO
KMAL1470 AMSportsMalden, MO
KRLI103.9 FMClassic CountryMalta Bend, MO
KYRX97.3 FMSportsMarble Hill, MO
KDWD99.1 FMCountry musicMarceline, MO
KFDS-FM101.9 FMCountryMarquand, MO
KMMO1300 AMCountry musicMarshall, MO
KMMO-FM102.9 FMCountry musicMarshall, MO
KMVC91.7 FMCollegeMarshall, MO
KKLH104.7 FMClassic rockMarshfield, MO
KMRF1510 AMGospel musicMarshfield, MO
KNIM1580 AMCountryMaryville, MO
KVVL97.1 FMClassic rockMaryville, MO
KXCV90.5 FMNews Talk InformationMaryville, MO
KMEM-FM100.5 FMCountry, SportsMemphis, MO
KWWR95.7 FMCountry musicMexico, MO
KXEO1340 AMAdult contemporaryMexico, MO
KBHI107.1 FMActive RockMiner, MO
KRES104.7 FMCountryMoberly, MO
KWIX1230 AMTalk radioMoberly, MO
KZZT105.5 FMClassic rockMoberly, MO
KKBL95.9 FMAdult hitsMonett, MO
KWBZ107.5 FMCountryMonroe City, MO
KMCR103.9 FMAdult contemporaryMontgomery City, MO
KRVI106.7 FMClassic rockMount Vernon, MO
KELE92.5 FMVariety hitsMountain Grove, MO
KUPH96.9 FMContemporary hit radioMountain View, MO
KBTN1420 AMSportsNeosho, MO
KBTN-FM99.7 FMClassic CountryNeosho, MO
KNEO91.7 FMChristian RadioNeosho, MO
KNEM1240 AMAdult contemporaryNevada, MO
KNMO-FM97.5 FMCountryNevada, MO
KZZK105.9 FMMainstream rockNew London, MO
KTMO106.5 FMCountry musicNew Madrid, MO
KGBX-FM105.9 FMAdult contemporaryNixa, MO
KMJK107.3 FMAdult hitsNorth Kansas City, MO
KCGR90.5 FMChristianOran, MO
KRMS1150 AMNews/talkOsage Beach, MO
KRMS-FM93.5 FMClassic rockOsage Beach, MO
KCVJ100.3 FMChristian Adult ContemporaryOsceola, MO
KCVK107.7 FMChristian Adult ContemporaryOtterville, MO
KXMO-FM95.3 FMClassic hitsOwensville, MO
KQRA92.9 FMActive rockOzark, MO
KICK-FM97.9 FMCountryPalmyra, MO
KBDZ93.1 FMClassic rockPerryville, MO
KAHR96.7 FMAdult hitsPoplar Bluff, MO
KJEZ95.5 FMClassic rockPoplar Bluff, MO
KKLR-FM94.5 FMCountryPoplar Bluff, MO
KLID1340 AMOldies and talk radioPoplar Bluff, MO
KOKS89.5 FMChristian RadioPoplar Bluff, MO
KPBR90.3 FMChristian talk and teachingPoplar Bluff, MO
KPPL92.5 FMCountryPoplar Bluff, MO
KWOC930 AMNews/TalkPoplar Bluff, MO
KEXS-FM106.1 FMReligiousRavenwood, MO
KADI-FM99.5 FMChristian contemporary hit radioRepublic, MO
KDAA103.1 FMAdult hitsRolla, MO
KMNR89.7 FMFree-formatRolla, MO
KMST88.5 FMPublic radioRolla, MO
KTTR1490 AMSportsRolla, MO
KZNN105.3 FMCountry musicRolla, MO
KCVX91.7 FMChristian Adult ContemporarySalem, MO
KKID92.9 FMClassic rockSalem, MO
KSMO1340 AMCountry musicSalem, MO
KCKJ89.5 FMChristian Contemporary MusicSarcoxie, MO
KSJQ92.7 FMCountry musicSavannah, MO
KGKS93.9 FMAdult hitsScott City, MO
KDRO1490 AMCountrySedalia, MO
KSDL92.3 FMAdult contemporarySedalia, MO
KSIS1050 AMNews/talkSedalia, MO
KIGL93.3 FMClassic rockSeligman, MO
KQMO97.7 FMRegional MexicanShell Knob, MO
KBXB97.9 FMClassic countrySikeston, MO
KRHW1520 AMClassic CountrySikeston, MO
KSIM1400 AMNews/talkSikeston, MO
KSPW96.5 FMContemporary hit radioSparta, MO
KBFL1060 AMSportsSpringfield, MO
KBOB1550 AMAdult hitsSpringfield, MO
KGMY1400 AMSportsSpringfield, MO
KICK1340 AMConservative talk radioSpringfield, MO
KSMU91.1 FMPublic radioSpringfield, MO
KTTS-FM94.7 FMCountrySpringfield, MO
KTXR98.7 FMSoft adult contemporarySpringfield, MO
KWFC89.1 FMSouthern GospelSpringfield, MO
KWND88.3 FMChristian adult contemporary; Contemporary ChristianSpringfield, MO
KWTO560 AMTalk radioSpringfield, MO
KXUS97.3 FMMainstream rockSpringfield, MO
KCLC89.1 FMAlbum adult alternativeSt. Charles, MO
KHOJ1460 AMCatholicSt. Charles, MO
KTTR-FM99.7 FMTalkSt. James, MO
KESJ1550 AMClassic hitsSt. Joseph, MO
KFEQ680 AMNews/talk/sports/farmSt. Joseph, MO
KKJO-FM105.5 FMContemporary hit radioSt. Joseph, MO
KSJI91.1 FMChristian Adult ContemporarySt. Joseph, MO
KYSJ1270 AMClassic rockSt. Joseph, MO
KATZ1600 AMUrban gospelSt. Louis, MO
KEZK-FM102.5 FMAdult contemporarySt. Louis, MO
KLJT88.1 FMWorship musicSt. Louis, MO
KLOU103.3 FMClassic hitsSt. Louis, MO
KMOX1120 AMTalk radioSt. Louis, MO
KSD93.7 FMCountrySt. Louis, MO
KSIV-FM91.5 FMChristianSt. Louis, MO
KSLZ107.7 FMContemporary hit radioSt. Louis, MO
KSTL690 AMUrban gospelSt. Louis, MO
KTRS550 AMTalkSt. Louis, MO
KWMU90.7 FMPublic radio and talkSt. Louis, MO
KWUL920 AMAmericanaSt. Louis, MO
KXFN1380 AMChristianSt. Louis, MO
KYFI630 AMConservative Christian radioSt. Louis, MO
KYKY98.1 FMHot adult contemporarySt. Louis, MO
WEW770 AMBrokered programmingSt. Louis, MO
WFUN-FM96.3 FMUrban adult contemporarySt. Louis, MO
WIL-FM92.3 FMCountrySt. Louis, MO
KFLW98.9 FMHot adult contemporarySt. Robert, MO
KRTE-FM107.3 FMConservative talkSteelville, MO
KIRS107.7 FMChristianStockton, MO
KTUI1560 AMTalk radioSullivan, MO
KTUI-FM102.1 FMCountry musicSullivan, MO
KRSS93.5 FMChristian radioTarkio, MO
KALM1290 AMSouthern gospelThayer, MO
KSAR92.3 FMFull serviceThayer, MO
KTTN1600 AMAdult contemporaryTrenton, MO
KTTN-FM92.3 FMClassic Country MusicTrenton, MO
KFNS-FM100.7 FMMainstream rockTroy, MO
KYRO1280 AMConservative talk radioTroy, MO
KLPW1220 AMAmericanaUnion, MO
KDMC-FM88.7 FMPublic radioVan Buren, MO
KVMO104.3 FMConservative talkVandalia, MO
KTKS95.1 FMCountry musicVersailles, MO
KOKO1450 AMFull service oldiesWarrensburg, MO
KTBG90.9 FMAdult album alternativeWarrensburg, MO
KWRE730 AMCountry MusicWarrenton, MO
KAYQ97.1 FMCountryWarsaw, MO
KSLQ-FM104.5 FMHot adult contemporaryWashington, MO
KFBD-FM97.9 FMAdult contemporaryWaynesville, MO
KOZQ-FM102.3 FMClassic rockWaynesville, MO
KJCW1100 AMChristian radioWebb City, MO
KJMK93.9 FMClassic hitsWebb City, MO
KXDG97.9 FMMainstream rockWebb City, MO
KKDY102.5 FMCountryWest Plains, MO
KSPQ93.9 FMClassic rockWest Plains, MO
KWPM1450 AMNews TalkWest Plains, MO
KULH105.9 FMChristian radioWheeling, MO
KOMG105.1 FMCountryWillard, MO
KUKU-FM100.3 FMClassic countryWillow Springs, MO
KWKJ98.5 FMCountry musicWindsor, MO
Newspapers in Missouri (22)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Boone County JournalAshland, MOWeekly newspaper
Branson Tri-Lakes NewsBranson, MOTwice-weekly newspaper
California DemocratCalifornia, MOWeekly newspaper1858
Southeast MissourianCape Girardeau, MOLocal newspaper1904
Columbia Daily TribuneColumbia, MODaily newspaper1901
Columbia MissourianColumbia, MODaily newspaper1908
The ManeaterColumbia, MOStudent newspaper1955
Hannibal Courier-PostHannibal, MODaily newspaper1832
National Catholic ReporterKansas City, MOBiweekly newspaper1964
The BeaconKansas City, MODigital news outlet2020
The CallKansas City, MOAfrican American newspaper1919
The PitchKansas City, MOAlternative weekly newspaper1980
Mound City NewsMound, MOWeekly newspaper1879
The Neosho Daily NewsNeosho, MODaily newspaper
Sedalia DemocratSedalia, MODaily newspaper1868
St. Joseph News-PressSt. Joseph, MODaily newspaper1845
St. Louis AmericanSt. Louis, MOAfrican American newspaper1928
St. Louis Jewish LightSt. Louis, MOBiweekly newspaper1947
St. Louis Post-DispatchSt. Louis, MODaily newspaper1878
Student LifeSt. Louis, MOStudent newspaper1878
The Daily Star-JournalWarrensburg, MOTwice weekly newspaper1865
Washington MissourianWashington, MOTwice-weekly newspaper1860

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 21–30 of 408 results
KWJK 93.1 FM, Boonville, MO

KWJK 93.1 FM – Boonville

KWJK is an adult hits station on 93.1 FM, licensed to Boonville,

KQMO 97.7 FM, Shell Knob, MO

KQMO 97.7 FM – Shell Knob

KQMO is a regional Mexican station on 97.7 FM, licensed to Shell

KULH 105.9 FM, Wheeling, MO

KULH 105.9 FM – Wheeling

KULH is a Christian radio station on 105.9 FM, licensed to Wheeling,

KXMO-FM 95.3 FM, Owensville, MO

KXMO-FM 95.3 FM – Owensville

Licensed to Owensville, Missouri, KXMO-FM is a classic hits station broadcasting on

KCVK 107.7 FM, Otterville, MO

KCVK 107.7 FM – Otterville

KCVK (107.7 FM) is a Christian adult contemporary station licensed to Otterville,

KJIR 91.7 FM, Hannibal, MO

KJIR 91.7 FM – Hannibal

KJIR (91.7 FM) is a southern gospel station licensed to Hannibal, Missouri.

KTRM 88.7 FM, Kirksville, MO

KTRM 88.7 FM – Kirksville

KTRM is a college radio station on 88.7 FM, licensed to Kirksville,

KSJI 91.1 FM, St. Joseph, MO

KSJI 91.1 FM – St. Joseph

Licensed to St. Joseph, Missouri, KSJI is a Christian adult contemporary station

KYRX 97.3 FM, Marble Hill, MO

KYRX 97.3 FM – Marble Hill

KYRX (97.3 FM) is a sports station licensed to Marble Hill, Missouri.

KOSP 102.1 FM, Brookline, MO

KOSP 102.1 FM – Brookline

Licensed to Brookline, Missouri, KOSP is a sports gambling station broadcasting on