Local news in Maryland: TV, radio and newspapers

16 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Maryland, across 4 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 32 news, talk and public radio stations and 21 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Maryland (32)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WBAL1090 AMNews/talkBaltimore, MD
WBJC91.5 FMClassical musicBaltimore, MD
WBMD750 AMCatholic talkBaltimore, MD
WCBM680 AMTalk radioBaltimore, MD
WEAA88.9 FMPublic radioBaltimore, MD
WOLB1010 AMUrban talkBaltimore, MD
WWIN1400 AMAll-news radioBaltimore, MD
WYPR88.1 FMPublic radio (News/talk/jazz)Baltimore, MD
WZFT104.3 FMGold-based CHRBaltimore, MD
WIAD94.7 FMClassic hitsBethesda, MD
WWRC570 AMConservative talk radioBethesda, MD
WDCH-FM99.1 FMBusiness newsBowie, MD
WJZ-FM105.7 FMSports radioCatonsville, MD
WCBC1270 AMFull service talk radioCumberland, MD
WCMD1230 AMNews/talk/sportsCumberland, MD
WKDI840 AMSouthern gospelDenton, MD
WFMD930 AMNews/talk and sports radioFrederick, MD
WFWM91.9 FMPublic radioFrostburg, MD
WGBG-FM107.7 FMClassic rockFruitland, MD
WMET1160 AMCatholic religious programmingGaithersburg, MD
WARK1490 AMNews/talkHagerstown, MD
WAAI100.9 FMClassic countryHurlock, MD
WACA900 AMNews/Talk and musicLaurel, MD
WAFY103.1 FMHot adult contemporaryMiddletown, MD
WJDY1470 AMNews/talkSalisbury, MD
WSCL89.5 FMClassical musicSalisbury, MD
WHFS1050 AMFreeformSilver Spring, MD
WTHU1450 AMOldiesThurmont, MD
WHCP-FM91.7 FMVarietyTrappe, MD
WKZP95.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)West Ocean City, MD
WCRH90.5 FMChristian radioWilliamsport, MD
WKHS90.5 FMCampus radio; adult album alternativeWorton, MD
Newspapers in Maryland (21)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The CapitalAnnapolis, MDDaily newspaper1884
Baltimore Afro-AmericanBaltimore, MDWeekly newspaper1892
Baltimore ChronicleBaltimore, MDWeekly newspaper1976
Baltimore Jewish TimesBaltimore, MDWeekly newspaper1919
Baltimore TimesBaltimore, MDAfrican American newspaper1986
Latin OpinionBaltimore, MDMonthly newspaper2004
The Baltimore SunBaltimore, MDDaily newspaper1837
The Daily RecordBaltimore, MDDaily newspaper1888
The Johns Hopkins News-LetterBaltimore, MDStudent newspaper1896
The DiamondbackCollege Park, MDStudent newspaper1909
Cumberland Times-NewsCumberland, MDDaily newspaper
Cecil WhigElkton, MDTwice weekly newspaper1841
The Howard County TimesEllicott City, MDDaily newspaper1869
Frederick News-PostFrederick, MDDaily newspaper1883
Greenbelt News ReviewGreenbelt, MDWeekly newspaper1937
Laurel LeaderLaurel, MDWeekly newspaper1897
Washington Jewish WeekRockville, MDWeekly newspaper1930
Washington HispanicSilver Spring, MDSpanish-language newspaper1994
The Kent Island Bay TimesStevensville, MDWeekly newspaper1824
Maryland IndependentWaldorf, MDSemi-weekly newspaper1874
Carroll County TimesWestminster, MDDaily newspaper1911

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 76 results
WTHU 1450 AM, Thurmont, MD

WTHU 1450 AM – Thurmont

WTHU (1450 AM) is an oldies station licensed to Thurmont, Maryland.

WCRH 90.5 FM, Williamsport, MD

WCRH 90.5 FM – Williamsport

WCRH is a Christian radio station on 90.5 FM, licensed to Williamsport,

WIAD 94.7 FM, Bethesda, MD

WIAD 94.7 FM – Bethesda

Licensed to Bethesda, Maryland, WIAD is a classic hits station broadcasting on

WZFT 104.3 FM, Baltimore, MD

WZFT 104.3 FM – Baltimore

WZFT is a gold-based CHR station on 104.3 FM, licensed to Baltimore,

WHFS 1050 AM, Silver Spring, MD

WHFS 1050 AM – Silver Spring

Licensed to Silver Spring, Maryland, WHFS is a freeform station broadcasting on

WKHS 90.5 FM, Worton, MD

WKHS 90.5 FM – Worton

Licensed to Worton, Maryland, WKHS is a campus radio station broadcasting on

WKZP 95.9 FM, West Ocean City, MD

WKZP 95.9 FM – West Ocean City

WKZP is a top 40 station on 95.9 FM, licensed to West

WMET 1160 AM, Gaithersburg, MD

WMET 1160 AM – Gaithersburg

Licensed to Gaithersburg, Maryland, WMET is a Catholic religious programming station broadcasting

WKDI 840 AM, Denton, MD

WKDI 840 AM – Denton

WKDI (840 AM) is a southern gospel station licensed to Denton, Maryland.

WGBG-FM 107.7 FM, Fruitland, MD

WGBG-FM 107.7 FM – Fruitland

WGBG-FM is a classic rock station on 107.7 FM, licensed to Fruitland,