Local news in Maryland: TV, radio and newspapers

16 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Maryland, across 4 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 111 news, talk and public radio stations and 21 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Maryland (111)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WAMD970 AMAdult hitsAberdeen, MD
WNAV1430 AMOldiesAnnapolis, MD
WYRE810 AMAdult album alternativeAnnapolis, MD
WBAL1090 AMNews/talkBaltimore, MD
WBJC91.5 FMClassical musicBaltimore, MD
WBMD750 AMCatholic talkBaltimore, MD
WCAO600 AMUrban contemporary gospelBaltimore, MD
WCBM680 AMTalk radioBaltimore, MD
WEAA88.9 FMPublic radioBaltimore, MD
WERQ-FM92.3 FMUrban contemporaryBaltimore, MD
WIYY97.9 FMMainstream rockBaltimore, MD
WJZ1300 AMSports gamblingBaltimore, MD
WLIF101.9 FMAdult contemporaryBaltimore, MD
WOLB1010 AMUrban talkBaltimore, MD
WPOC93.1 FMCountry musicBaltimore, MD
WQSR102.7 FMAdult hitsBaltimore, MD
WRBS-FM95.1 FMChristian adult contemporaryBaltimore, MD
WWIN1400 AMAll-news radioBaltimore, MD
WWMX106.5 FMHot adult contemporaryBaltimore, MD
WYPR88.1 FMPublic radio (News/talk/jazz)Baltimore, MD
WZFT104.3 FMGold-based CHRBaltimore, MD
WHFC91.1 FMVarietyBel Air, MD
WRDE-FM103.9 FMCountryBerlin, MD
WIAD94.7 FMClassic hitsBethesda, MD
WMMJ102.3 FMUrban oldies–ACBethesda, MD
WWRC570 AMConservative talk radioBethesda, MD
WDCH-FM99.1 FMBusiness newsBowie, MD
WTLP103.9 FMContemporary ChristianBraddock Heights, MD
WKIK102.9 FMCountryCalifornia, MD
WCEM-FM106.3 FMCountryCambridge, MD
WZHF1390 AMRegional MexicanCapitol Heights, MD
WJZ-FM105.7 FMSports radioCatonsville, MD
WCTR1530 AMClassic hitsChestertown, MD
WLZL107.9 FMContemporary hit radioCollege Park, MD
WMUC-FM90.5 FMFreeformCollege Park, MD
WBEY-FM97.9 FMCountry musicCrisfield, MD
WCBC1270 AMFull service talk radioCumberland, MD
WCMD1230 AMNews/talk/sportsCumberland, MD
WRQE106.1 FMClassic rockCumberland, MD
WTBO1450 AMOldiesCumberland, MD
WKDI840 AMSouthern gospelDenton, MD
WCEI-FM96.7 FMAdult contemporaryEaston, MD
WKHZ1460 AMOldiesEaston, MD
WSRY1550 AMUrban gospelElkton, MD
WMTB-FM89.9 FMCollege/ReligiousEmmitsburg, MD
WTDK107.1 FMClassic hitsFederalsburg, MD
WFMD930 AMNews/talk and sports radioFrederick, MD
WFRE99.9 FMCountry musicFrederick, MD
WSHE820 AMFreeform; Federal News Network sports programmingFrederick, MD
WFRB560 AMClassic countryFrostburg, MD
WFRB-FM105.3 FMCountry musicFrostburg, MD
WFWM91.9 FMPublic radioFrostburg, MD
WZTM97.1 FMContemporary worship musicFrostburg, MD
WGBG-FM107.7 FMClassic rockFruitland, MD
WMET1160 AMCatholic religious programmingGaithersburg, MD
WFBR1590 AMBrokered multilingualGlen Burnie, MD
WWIN-FM95.9 FMUrban adult contemporaryGlen Burnie, MD
WRHS103.1 FMChristian adult contemporaryGrasonville, MD
WARK1490 AMNews/talkHagerstown, MD
WJEJ1240 AMFull service adult standards; middle of the road; oldiesHagerstown, MD
WRYS104.7 FMChristian adult contemporaryHagerstown, MD
WDLD96.7 FMRhythmic contemporaryHalfway, MD
WHAG1410 AMOldiesHalfway, MD
WHGM1330 AMAdult hitsHavre de Grace, MD
WXCY-FM103.7 FMCountryHavre de Grace, MD
WAAI100.9 FMClassic countryHurlock, MD
WACA900 AMNews/Talk and musicLaurel, MD
WMDM97.7 FMClassic hitsLexington Park, MD
WKTZ-FM95.9 FMClassic hitsLoch Lynn Heights, MD
WHGT1590 AMChristian radioMaugansville, MD
WSMD-FM98.3 FMContemporary hit radioMechanicsville, MD
WAFY103.1 FMHot adult contemporaryMiddletown, MD
WJFK1580 AMSports gamblingMorningside, MD
WKHJ104.5 FMAdult ContemporaryMountain Lake Park, MD
WWEG106.9 FMClassic hitsMyersville, MD
WMSG1050 AMClassic hitsOakland, MD
WQHQ104.7 FMAdult contemporaryOcean City-Salisbury, MD
WWFG99.9 FMCountryOcean City, MD
WAVD97.1 FMClassic hitsOcean Pines, MD
WQLL1370 AMSports radioPikesville, MD
WBBX106.1 FMAdult ContemporaryPocomoke City, MD
WNKZ-FM92.5 FMChristian adult contemporaryPocomoke City, MD
WCTN950 AMAdult contemporaryPotomac-Cabin John, MD
WPRS92.7 FMUrban contemporary gospelPrince Frederick, MD
WBOC-FM102.5 FMTop 40 (CHR)Princess Anne, MD
WLXE1600 AMSpanish musicRockville, MD
WDIH90.3 FMUrban GospelSalisbury, MD
WJDY1470 AMNews/talkSalisbury, MD
WJKI1320 AMClassic rockSalisbury, MD
WKTT97.5 FMMainstream urbanSalisbury, MD
WLDW105.5 FMContemporary ChristianSalisbury, MD
WSBY-FM98.9 FMUrban adult contemporarySalisbury, MD
WSCL89.5 FMClassical musicSalisbury, MD
WTGM960 AMSports radioSalisbury, MD
WHFS1050 AMFreeformSilver Spring, MD
WINX-FM94.3 FMVarietySt. Michaels, MD
WGTS91.9 FMChristian adult contemporaryTakoma Park, MD
WTHU1450 AMOldiesThurmont, MD
WNST1570 AMSports radioTowson, MD
WTMD89.7 FMAdult album alternativeTowson, MD
WHCP-FM91.7 FMVarietyTrappe, MD
WLNO104.1 FMContemporary hit radioWaldorf, MD
WDMV700 AMRegional MexicanWalkersville, MD
WKZP95.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)West Ocean City, MD
WWPN101.1 FMContemporary ChristianWesternport, MD
WLVX100.7 FMChristian adult contemporaryWestminster, MD
WTTR1470 AMFull service classic hitsWestminster, MD
WDON1540 AMCatholicWheaton, MD
WCRH90.5 FMChristian radioWilliamsport, MD
WICL95.9 FMClassic countryWilliamsport, MD
WKHS90.5 FMCampus radio; adult album alternativeWorton, MD
Newspapers in Maryland (21)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The CapitalAnnapolis, MDDaily newspaper1884
Baltimore Afro-AmericanBaltimore, MDWeekly newspaper1892
Baltimore ChronicleBaltimore, MDWeekly newspaper1976
Baltimore Jewish TimesBaltimore, MDWeekly newspaper1919
Baltimore TimesBaltimore, MDAfrican American newspaper1986
Latin OpinionBaltimore, MDMonthly newspaper2004
The Baltimore SunBaltimore, MDDaily newspaper1837
The Daily RecordBaltimore, MDDaily newspaper1888
The Johns Hopkins News-LetterBaltimore, MDStudent newspaper1896
The DiamondbackCollege Park, MDStudent newspaper1909
Cumberland Times-NewsCumberland, MDDaily newspaper
Cecil WhigElkton, MDTwice weekly newspaper1841
The Howard County TimesEllicott City, MDDaily newspaper1869
Frederick News-PostFrederick, MDDaily newspaper1883
Greenbelt News ReviewGreenbelt, MDWeekly newspaper1937
Laurel LeaderLaurel, MDWeekly newspaper1897
Washington Jewish WeekRockville, MDWeekly newspaper1930
Washington HispanicSilver Spring, MDSpanish-language newspaper1994
The Kent Island Bay TimesStevensville, MDWeekly newspaper1824
Maryland IndependentWaldorf, MDSemi-weekly newspaper1874
Carroll County TimesWestminster, MDDaily newspaper1911

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 11–20 of 155 results
WMUC-FM 90.5 FM, College Park, MD

WMUC-FM 90.5 FM – College Park

WMUC-FM (90.5 FM) is a freeform station licensed to College Park, Maryland.

WERQ-FM 92.3 FM, Baltimore, MD

WERQ-FM 92.3 FM – Baltimore

Licensed to Baltimore, Maryland, WERQ-FM is an urban contemporary station broadcasting on

WBBX 106.1 FM, Pocomoke City, MD

WBBX 106.1 FM – Pocomoke City

WBBX (106.1 FM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Pocomoke City,

WTMD 89.7 FM, Towson, MD

WTMD 89.7 FM – Towson

WTMD (89.7 FM) is an adult album alternative station licensed to Towson,

WIYY 97.9 FM, Baltimore, MD

WIYY 97.9 FM – Baltimore

WIYY is a mainstream rock station on 97.9 FM, licensed to Baltimore,

WKTZ-FM 95.9 FM, Loch Lynn Heights, MD

WKTZ-FM 95.9 FM – Loch Lynn Heights

WKTZ-FM (95.9 FM) is a classic hits station licensed to Loch Lynn

WQSR 102.7 FM, Baltimore, MD

WQSR 102.7 FM – Baltimore

WQSR (102.7 FM) is an adult hits station licensed to Baltimore, Maryland.

WCAO 600 AM, Baltimore, MD

WCAO 600 AM – Baltimore

WCAO (600 AM) is an urban contemporary gospel station licensed to Baltimore,

WMDM 97.7 FM, Lexington Park, MD

WMDM 97.7 FM – Lexington Park

WMDM is a classic hits station on 97.7 FM, licensed to Lexington

WKHJ 104.5 FM, Mountain Lake Park, MD

WKHJ 104.5 FM – Mountain Lake Park

WKHJ (104.5 FM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Mountain Lake