Local news in Maine: TV, radio and newspapers

15 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Maine, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 7 news, talk and public radio stations and 85 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 3 low-power or Class A TV stations and 11 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 20 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from Maine newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in Maine (7)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WVQM101.3 FMTalkAugusta, ME
WERU-FM89.9 FMVarietyBlue Hill, ME
WVOM-FM103.9 FMTalkHowland, ME
WSYY1240 AMTalkMillinocket, ME
WGAN560 AMTalk radioPortland, ME
WLOB1310 AMNews–talkPortland, ME
WPNO1450 AMConservative talkSouth Paris, ME
Newspapers in Maine (20)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Kennebec JournalAugusta, MEDaily newspaper1825
Bangor Daily NewsBangor, MEDaily newspaper1889
The Maine EdgeBangor, MEWeekly newspaper2006
The Weekly PacketBlue Hill, MEWeekly newspaper1960
The Bowdoin OrientBrunswick, MEStudent newspaper1871
Downeast TimesCalais, MELocal newspaper1999
The Town LineChina, MELocal newspaper1989
The Lincoln County NewsDamariscotta, MELocal newspaper1919
Ellsworth AmericanEllsworth, MELocal newspaper1855
The Maine MonitorHallowell, MENonprofit newsroom2009
Harpswell AnchorHarpswell, MENonprofit newsroom
Sun JournalLewiston, MEDaily newspaper1847
The Bates StudentLewiston, MEStudent newspaper1873
Midcoast VillagerMaine, MEWeekly newspaper2024
The Advertiser DemocratNorway, MEWeekly newspaper1826
Peaks Island NewsPeaks Island, MENonprofit newsroom
Amjambo AfricaPortland, MENonprofit newsroom
Portland Press HeraldPortland, MEDaily newspaper1921
The South Berwick ReporterSouth Berwick, MENonprofit newsroom
Morning SentinelWaterville, MEDaily newspaper1904
Low-power and Class A TV in Maine (3)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
WBGR-LDMeTV18Bangor/dedham, ME
WFVX-LD—22Bangor, ME
WWPI-CDNBC16Presque Isle, ME
Music, sports and other radio in Maine (85)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WTHT99.9 FMCountryAuburn, ME
WMDR1340 AMReligious children's radioAugusta, ME
WMME-FM92.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Augusta, ME
WBFB97.1 FMCountryBangor, ME
WEZQ92.9 FMSportsBangor, ME
WHCF88.5 FMChristian radioBangor, ME
WHSN89.3 FMAlternative rockBangor, ME
WTOS910 AMMainstream rockBangor, ME
WBFE99.1 FMCountryBar Harbor, ME
WBCI105.9 FMReligiousBath, ME
WBAK104.7 FMClassic hitsBelfast, ME
WRPB89.1 FMChristian contemporary musicBenedicta, ME
WCYY94.3 FMActive rock; alternative rockBiddeford, ME
WBQA96.7 FMClassical musicBoothbay Harbor, ME
WKIT100.3 FMMainstream rockBrewer, ME
WQCB106.5 FMCountryBrewer, ME
WBOR91.1 FMCollege radioBrunswick, ME
WQDY-FM92.7 FMClassic hitsCalais, ME
WQSS102.5 FMHot adult contemporaryCamden, ME
WFST600 AMChristian talk and teachingCaribou, ME
WCRQ102.9 FMCountry musicDennysville, ME
WZVV102.1 FMContemporary ChristianDexter, ME
WZLO103.1 FMAdult contemporaryDover-Foxcroft, ME
WDEA1370 AMAdult standardsEllsworth, ME
WKSQ94.5 FMHot adult contemporaryEllsworth, ME
WRNM91.7 FMSouthern gospelEllsworth, ME
WWMJ95.7 FMClassic rockEllsworth, ME
WCTB93.5 FMClassic countryFairfield, ME
WKTJ-FM99.3 FMFull-service adult hitsFarmington, ME
WUMF91.5 FMCollegeFarmington, ME
WMSJ89.3 FMContemporary Christian musicFreeport, ME
WABK-FM104.3 FMClassic hitsGardiner, ME
WHTP1280 AMRhythmic CHRGardiner, ME
WMPG90.9 FMCommunity radioGorham, ME
WTUX101.1 FMMainstream rockGouldsboro, ME
WHOU-FM100.1 FMClassic hitsHoulton, ME
WBYA105.5 FMSoft adult contemporaryIslesboro, ME
WHTP-FM104.7 FMRhythmic contemporary hit radioKennebunkport, ME
WARX93.9 FMContemporary worship musicLewiston, ME
WFNK107.5 FMClassic hitsLewiston, ME
WIGY1240 AMOldiesLewiston, ME
WLAM1470 AMAdult standards; oldiesLewiston, ME
WRBC91.5 FMFreeformLewiston, ME
WHMX105.7 FMContemporary ChristianLincoln, ME
WWLN91.5 FMSouthern GospelLincoln, ME
WIGY-FM100.7 FMCountryMexico, ME
WBQE93.7 FMClassical musicMilbridge, ME
WSYY-FM94.9 FMFull-service adult hitsMillinocket, ME
WBCQ-FM94.7 FMClassic countryMonticello, ME
WXTP106.7 FMCatholic talkNorth Windham, ME
WCLZ98.9 FMAdult album alternativeNorth Yarmouth, ME
WOXO-FM92.7 FMCountry musicNorway, ME
WMDR-FM88.9 FMSouthern gospel; Christian countryOakland, ME
WBZN107.3 FMContemporary Hit RadioOld Town, ME
WMEB-FM91.9 FMCollege radioOrono, ME
WJCX99.5 FMContemporary ChristianPittsfield, ME
WBLM102.9 FMClassic rockPortland, ME
WJBQ97.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)Portland, ME
WMGX93.1 FMAdult Top 40Portland, ME
WPOR101.9 FMCountryPortland, ME
WBPW96.9 FMCountryPresque Isle, ME
WEGP1390 AMCatholic radioPresque Isle, ME
WOZI101.9 FMClassic rockPresque Isle, ME
WQHR96.1 FMCHRPresque Isle, ME
WRGY90.5 FMEducationalRangeley, ME
WMCM103.3 FMCountryRockland, ME
WPEI95.9 FMSportsSaco, ME
WPKC-FM92.1 FMContemporary ChristianSanford, ME
WSEW88.7 FMChristianSanford, ME
WWSF1220 AMClassic hitsSanford, ME
WHXR106.3 FMActive rockScarborough, ME
WSVV101.7 FMContemporary ChristianSearsport, ME
WFMX107.9 FMAdult contemporarySkowhegan, ME
WSKW1160 AMSportsSkowhegan, ME
WTOS-FM105.1 FMMainstream rockSkowhegan, ME
WYNZ100.9 FMAdult hitsSouth Portland, ME
WBQX106.9 FMClassic hitsThomaston, ME
WPPI95.5 FMSportsTopsham, ME
WBAN1340 AMAdult contemporaryVeazie, ME
WHZP1400 AMRhythmic contemporary hit radioVeazie, ME
WEBB98.5 FMCountryWaterville, ME
WMHB89.7 FMEclecticWaterville, ME
WRKJ88.5 FMChristian radioWestbrook, ME
WNSX97.7 FMClassic hitsWinter Harbor, ME
WTBU95.3 FMCountry musicYork Center, ME
NOAA Weather Radio in Maine (11)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.525 MHzWXM77Caribou, MECaribou, ME
162.475 MHzWSM60Dresden, MEGray/Portland, ME
162.400 MHzKEC93Ellsworth, MECaribou, ME
162.550 MHzKDO95Falmouth, MEGray/Portland, ME
162.475 MHzKHB55Frenchville, MECaribou, ME
162.425 MHzWNG542Greenville, MECaribou, ME
162.450 MHzWNG543Jonesboro Marine, MECaribou, ME
162.425 MHzKHC47Meddybemps, MECaribou, ME
162.550 MHzKHB54Milo, MECaribou, ME
162.500 MHzWXN28Springfield, MECaribou, ME
162.450 MHzWNG547Sugarloaf Mountain, MEGray/Portland, ME

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 11–20 of 141 results
WBGR-LD channel 18, Bangor/dedham, ME

WBGR-LD – MeTV 18 Bangor/dedham

WBGR-LD is a low-power TV station licensed by the FCC to Bangor/dedham,

WFVX-LD channel 22, Bangor, ME

WFVX-LD – Channel 22 Bangor

WFVX-LD is a low-power station on channel 22, licensed to Bangor, Maine

WUMF 91.5 FM, Farmington, ME

WUMF 91.5 FM – Farmington

WUMF (91.5 FM) is a college station licensed to Farmington, Maine.

WRNM 91.7 FM, Ellsworth, ME

WRNM 91.7 FM – Ellsworth

WRNM (91.7 FM) is a southern gospel station licensed to Ellsworth, Maine.

WWLN 91.5 FM, Lincoln, ME

WWLN 91.5 FM – Lincoln

Licensed to Lincoln, Maine, WWLN is a southern gospel station broadcasting on

WRPB 89.1 FM, Benedicta, ME

WRPB 89.1 FM – Benedicta

WRPB is a Christian contemporary music station on 89.1 FM, licensed to

WRGY 90.5 FM, Rangeley, ME

WRGY 90.5 FM – Rangeley

WRGY (90.5 FM) is an educational station licensed to Rangeley, Maine.

WRKJ 88.5 FM, Westbrook, ME

WRKJ 88.5 FM – Westbrook

WRKJ (88.5 FM) is a Christian radio station licensed to Westbrook, Maine.

WBCQ-FM 94.7 FM, Monticello, ME

WBCQ-FM 94.7 FM – Monticello

WBCQ-FM is a classic country station on 94.7 FM, licensed to Monticello,

WTUX 101.1 FM, Gouldsboro, ME

WTUX 101.1 FM – Gouldsboro

WTUX (101.1 FM) is a mainstream rock station licensed to Gouldsboro, Maine.