Local news in Maine: TV, radio and newspapers

15 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Maine, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 80 news, talk and public radio stations and 11 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Maine (80)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WTHT99.9 FMCountryAuburn, ME
WMDR1340 AMReligious children's radioAugusta, ME
WMME-FM92.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Augusta, ME
WVQM101.3 FMTalkAugusta, ME
WBFB97.1 FMCountryBangor, ME
WEZQ92.9 FMSportsBangor, ME
WHCF88.5 FMChristian radioBangor, ME
WHSN89.3 FMAlternative rockBangor, ME
WTOS910 AMMainstream rockBangor, ME
WBFE99.1 FMCountryBar Harbor, ME
WBCI105.9 FMReligiousBath, ME
WBAK104.7 FMClassic hitsBelfast, ME
WCYY94.3 FMActive rock; alternative rockBiddeford, ME
WERU-FM89.9 FMVarietyBlue Hill, ME
WBQA96.7 FMClassical musicBoothbay Harbor, ME
WKIT100.3 FMMainstream rockBrewer, ME
WQCB106.5 FMCountryBrewer, ME
WBOR91.1 FMCollege radioBrunswick, ME
WQDY-FM92.7 FMClassic hitsCalais, ME
WQSS102.5 FMHot adult contemporaryCamden, ME
WFST600 AMChristian talk and teachingCaribou, ME
WCRQ102.9 FMCountry musicDennysville, ME
WZVV102.1 FMContemporary ChristianDexter, ME
WZLO103.1 FMAdult contemporaryDover-Foxcroft, ME
WDEA1370 AMAdult standardsEllsworth, ME
WKSQ94.5 FMHot adult contemporaryEllsworth, ME
WWMJ95.7 FMClassic rockEllsworth, ME
WCTB93.5 FMClassic countryFairfield, ME
WKTJ-FM99.3 FMFull-service adult hitsFarmington, ME
WMSJ89.3 FMContemporary Christian musicFreeport, ME
WABK-FM104.3 FMClassic hitsGardiner, ME
WHTP1280 AMRhythmic CHRGardiner, ME
WMPG90.9 FMCommunity radioGorham, ME
WHOU-FM100.1 FMClassic hitsHoulton, ME
WVOM-FM103.9 FMTalkHowland, ME
WBYA105.5 FMSoft adult contemporaryIslesboro, ME
WHTP-FM104.7 FMRhythmic contemporary hit radioKennebunkport, ME
WARX93.9 FMContemporary worship musicLewiston, ME
WFNK107.5 FMClassic hitsLewiston, ME
WIGY1240 AMOldiesLewiston, ME
WLAM1470 AMAdult standards; oldiesLewiston, ME
WRBC91.5 FMFreeformLewiston, ME
WHMX105.7 FMContemporary ChristianLincoln, ME
WIGY-FM100.7 FMCountryMexico, ME
WSYY1240 AMTalkMillinocket, ME
WSYY-FM94.9 FMFull-service adult hitsMillinocket, ME
WXTP106.7 FMCatholic talkNorth Windham, ME
WCLZ98.9 FMAdult album alternativeNorth Yarmouth, ME
WOXO-FM92.7 FMCountry musicNorway, ME
WBZN107.3 FMContemporary Hit RadioOld Town, ME
WMEB-FM91.9 FMCollege radioOrono, ME
WJCX99.5 FMContemporary ChristianPittsfield, ME
WBLM102.9 FMClassic rockPortland, ME
WGAN560 AMTalk radioPortland, ME
WJBQ97.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)Portland, ME
WLOB1310 AMNews–talkPortland, ME
WMGX93.1 FMAdult Top 40Portland, ME
WPOR101.9 FMCountryPortland, ME
WBPW96.9 FMCountryPresque Isle, ME
WEGP1390 AMCatholic radioPresque Isle, ME
WOZI101.9 FMClassic rockPresque Isle, ME
WQHR96.1 FMCHRPresque Isle, ME
WMCM103.3 FMCountryRockland, ME
WPEI95.9 FMSportsSaco, ME
WPKC-FM92.1 FMContemporary ChristianSanford, ME
WSEW88.7 FMChristianSanford, ME
WWSF1220 AMClassic hitsSanford, ME
WHXR106.3 FMActive rockScarborough, ME
WSVV101.7 FMContemporary ChristianSearsport, ME
WFMX107.9 FMAdult contemporarySkowhegan, ME
WSKW1160 AMSportsSkowhegan, ME
WTOS-FM105.1 FMMainstream rockSkowhegan, ME
WPNO1450 AMConservative talkSouth Paris, ME
WYNZ100.9 FMAdult hitsSouth Portland, ME
WBQX106.9 FMClassic hitsThomaston, ME
WPPI95.5 FMSportsTopsham, ME
WEBB98.5 FMCountryWaterville, ME
WMHB89.7 FMEclecticWaterville, ME
WNSX97.7 FMClassic hitsWinter Harbor, ME
WTBU95.3 FMCountry musicYork Center, ME
Newspapers in Maine (11)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Kennebec JournalAugusta, MEDaily newspaper1825
Bangor Daily NewsBangor, MEDaily newspaper1889
The Maine EdgeBangor, MEWeekly newspaper2006
The Weekly PacketBlue Hill, MEWeekly newspaper1960
The Bowdoin OrientBrunswick, MEStudent newspaper1871
Sun JournalLewiston, MEDaily newspaper1847
The Bates StudentLewiston, MEStudent newspaper1873
Midcoast VillagerMaine, MEWeekly newspaper2024
The Advertiser DemocratNorway, MEWeekly newspaper1826
Portland Press HeraldPortland, MEDaily newspaper1921
Morning SentinelWaterville, MEDaily newspaper1904

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 125 results
WWSF 1220 AM, Sanford, ME

WWSF 1220 AM – Sanford

WWSF is a classic hits station on 1220 AM, licensed to Sanford,

WPKC-FM 92.1 FM, Sanford, ME

WPKC-FM 92.1 FM – Sanford

Licensed to Sanford, Maine, WPKC-FM is a contemporary Christian station broadcasting on

WQDY-FM 92.7 FM, Calais, ME

WQDY-FM 92.7 FM – Calais

WQDY-FM is a classic hits station on 92.7 FM, licensed to Calais,

WHXR 106.3 FM, Scarborough, ME

WHXR 106.3 FM – Scarborough

Licensed to Scarborough, Maine, WHXR is an active rock station broadcasting on

WSEW 88.7 FM, Sanford, ME

WSEW 88.7 FM – Sanford

WSEW is a Christian station on 88.7 FM, licensed to Sanford, Maine.

WHTP-FM 104.7 FM, Kennebunkport, ME

WHTP-FM 104.7 FM – Kennebunkport

Licensed to Kennebunkport, Maine, WHTP-FM is a rhythmic contemporary hit radio station

WPEI 95.9 FM, Saco, ME

WPEI 95.9 FM – Saco

WPEI is a sports station on 95.9 FM, licensed to Saco, Maine.

WMEB-FM 91.9 FM, Orono, ME

WMEB-FM 91.9 FM – Orono

Licensed to Orono, Maine, WMEB-FM is a college radio station broadcasting on

WMPG 90.9 FM, Gorham, ME

WMPG 90.9 FM – Gorham

WMPG (90.9 FM) is a community radio station licensed to Gorham, Maine.

WABK-FM 104.3 FM, Gardiner, ME

WABK-FM 104.3 FM – Gardiner

WABK-FM (104.3 FM) is a classic hits station licensed to Gardiner, Maine.