Local news in Maine: TV, radio and newspapers

15 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Maine, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 15 news, talk and public radio stations and 11 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Maine (15)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WVQM101.3 FMTalkAugusta, ME
WBFB97.1 FMCountryBangor, ME
WHCF88.5 FMChristian radioBangor, ME
WTOS910 AMMainstream rockBangor, ME
WERU-FM89.9 FMVarietyBlue Hill, ME
WBQA96.7 FMClassical musicBoothbay Harbor, ME
WCRQ102.9 FMCountry musicDennysville, ME
WKSQ94.5 FMHot adult contemporaryEllsworth, ME
WVOM-FM103.9 FMTalkHowland, ME
WSYY1240 AMTalkMillinocket, ME
WJCX99.5 FMContemporary ChristianPittsfield, ME
WGAN560 AMTalk radioPortland, ME
WJBQ97.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)Portland, ME
WLOB1310 AMNews–talkPortland, ME
WPNO1450 AMConservative talkSouth Paris, ME
Newspapers in Maine (11)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Kennebec JournalAugusta, MEDaily newspaper1825
Bangor Daily NewsBangor, MEDaily newspaper1889
The Maine EdgeBangor, MEWeekly newspaper2006
The Weekly PacketBlue Hill, MEWeekly newspaper1960
The Bowdoin OrientBrunswick, MEStudent newspaper1871
Sun JournalLewiston, MEDaily newspaper1847
The Bates StudentLewiston, MEStudent newspaper1873
Midcoast VillagerMaine, MEWeekly newspaper2024
The Advertiser DemocratNorway, MEWeekly newspaper1826
Portland Press HeraldPortland, MEDaily newspaper1921
Morning SentinelWaterville, MEDaily newspaper1904

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 60 results
WCRQ 102.9 FM, Dennysville, ME

WCRQ 102.9 FM – Dennysville

Licensed to Dennysville, Maine, WCRQ is a country music station broadcasting on

WBQA 96.7 FM, Boothbay Harbor, ME

WBQA 96.7 FM – Boothbay Harbor

WBQA (96.7 FM) is a classical music station licensed to Boothbay Harbor,

WBFB 97.1 FM, Bangor, ME

WBFB 97.1 FM – Bangor

Licensed to Bangor, Maine, WBFB is a country station broadcasting on 97.1

WTOS 910 AM, Bangor, ME

WTOS 910 AM – Bangor

WTOS (910 AM) is a mainstream rock station licensed to Bangor, Maine.

WHCF 88.5 FM, Bangor, ME

WHCF 88.5 FM – Bangor

Licensed to Bangor, Maine, WHCF is a Christian radio station broadcasting on

WJBQ 97.9 FM, Portland, ME

WJBQ 97.9 FM – Portland

WJBQ is a top 40 station on 97.9 FM, licensed to Portland,

WJCX 99.5 FM, Pittsfield, ME

WJCX 99.5 FM – Pittsfield

WJCX (99.5 FM) is a contemporary Christian station licensed to Pittsfield, Maine.

WKSQ 94.5 FM, Ellsworth, ME

WKSQ 94.5 FM – Ellsworth

WKSQ is a hot adult contemporary station on 94.5 FM, licensed to

KHB55 NOAA Weather Radio 162.475 MHz, Frenchville, ME

KHB55 NOAA Weather Radio 162.475 MHz – Frenchville, ME

KHB55 broadcasts NOAA Weather Radio on 162.475 MHz for Frenchville, Maine, covering

WNG542 NOAA Weather Radio 162.425 MHz, Greenville, ME

WNG542 NOAA Weather Radio 162.425 MHz – Greenville, ME

WNG542 broadcasts NOAA Weather Radio on 162.425 MHz for Greenville, Maine, covering