Local news in Idaho: TV, radio and newspapers

19 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Idaho, across 5 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 20 news, talk and public radio stations and 114 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 4 low-power or Class A TV stations and 14 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 14 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from Idaho newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in Idaho (20)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KBOI670 AMTalk radioBoise, ID
KBFI1450 AMNews Talk InformationBonners Ferry, ID
KBAR1230 AMTalk radioBurley, ID
KHLY1440 AMNews-Talk VarietyHailey, ID
KOUW102.9 FMNews/TalkIsland Park, ID
KLCZ88.9 FMPublic radio; news/talkLewiston, ID
KOZE950 AMTalk radioLewiston, ID
KBSK89.9 FMPublic radio; jazzMcCall, ID
KRFA-FM91.7 FMPublic radio; News/Talk, Classical MusicMoscow, ID
KIDO580 AMTalk radioNampa, ID
KBOI-FM93.1 FMTalk radioNew Plymouth, ID
KIDG92.1 FMNews/talkPocatello, ID
KISU-FM91.1 FMPublic radioPocatello, ID
KSEI930 AMConservative talkPocatello, ID
KWIK1240 AMNews/talkPocatello, ID
KBYI94.3 FMPublic Radio - Classical musicRexburg, ID
KSPT1400 AMNews Talk InformationSandpoint, ID
KAOX107.9 FMTalk radioShelley, ID
KIDJ106.3 FMNews/talkSugar City, ID
KLIX1310 AMNews/talkTwin Falls, ID
Newspapers in Idaho (14)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Boise WeeklyBoise, IDAlternative weekly newspaper1992
BoiseDevBoise, IDIndependent local newsroom
Coeur d'Alene PressCoeur D'alene, IDDaily newspaper1892
Teton Valley NewsDriggs, IDWeekly newspaper1909
Idaho County Free PressGrangeville, IDLocal newspaper1886
Post RegisterIdaho Falls, IDDaily newspaper1880
Moscow-Pullman Daily NewsMoscow, IDDaily newspaper1911
Clearwater TribuneOrofino, IDLocal newspaper1922
Idaho State JournalPocatello, IDDaily newspaper1889
Standard JournalRexburg, IDTwice weekly newspaper
Bonner County Daily BeeSandpoint, IDDaily newspaper1965
Shoshone News PressShoshone, IDBiweekly newspaper1985
The Valley SignalVictor, IDIndependent local newsroom2026
The Weiser Signal-AmericanWeiser, IDLocal newspaper1985
Low-power and Class A TV in Idaho (4)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
KYUU-LDThe CW35Boise, ID
KXPI-LD—3Pocatello, ID
KSAW-LDABC6Twin Falls, ID
KSVT-CDFOX14Twin Falls, ID
Music, sports and other radio in Idaho (114)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KQPI99.5 FMCountry (KUPI-FM simulcast)Aberdeen, ID
KWFI-FM96.1 FMCountryAberdeen, ID
KORR104.1 FMAdult Top-40American Falls, ID
KSPZ980 AMSportsAmmon, ID
KCVI101.5 FMActive rockBlackfoot, ID
KLCE97.3 FMAdult contemporaryBlackfoot, ID
KLLP98.5 FMClassic hitsBlackfoot, ID
KAWO104.3 FMCountryBoise, ID
KBSU90.3 FMClassical musicBoise, ID
KFXD630 AMRhythmic contemporaryBoise, ID
KGEM1140 AMReligious talkBoise, ID
KIZN92.3 FMCountryBoise, ID
KJOT105.1 FMAdult hitsBoise, ID
KMHR950 AMRegional MexicanBoise, ID
KQFC97.9 FMSoft ACBoise, ID
KSPD790 AMChristian radioBoise, ID
KTFY88.1 FMChristian contemporaryBuhl, ID
KBWE91.9 FMSpanish/English community radioBurley, ID
KZDX99.9 FMHot ACBurley, ID
KBGN1060 AMChristian radioCaldwell, ID
KBXL94.1 FMChristian talk and teachingCaldwell, ID
KCID1490 AMSpanish ReligiousCaldwell, ID
KSAS-FM103.5 FMTop 40 (CHR)Caldwell, ID
KTHI107.1 FMClassic CountryCaldwell, ID
KTSY89.5 FMContemporary Christian (Christmas music in Nov-Dec)Caldwell, ID
KICR102.3 FMCountry musicCoeur D'alene, ID
KVNI1080 AMClassic hitsCoeur D'alene, ID
KZID98.5 FMClassic hitsCuldesac, ID
KWFO-FM102.1 FMCountryDriggs, ID
KXLT-FM107.9 FMAdult contemporaryEagle, ID
KQBL101.9 FMCountryEmmett, ID
KXCD93.5 FMRegional MexicanFairfield, ID
KRXR1480 AMRegional MexicanFiler, ID
KLXI99.5 FMContemporary ChristianFruitland, ID
KCIX105.9 FMAdult Top 40Garden City, ID
KKAG88.3 FMOldiesGrangeville, ID
KORT1230 AMClassic hitsGrangeville, ID
KORT-FM92.7 FMCountry musicGrangeville, ID
KIRQ106.7 FMAdult contemporaryHailey, ID
KHTQ94.5 FMActive rockHayden, ID
KTPZ92.7 FMTop 40/CHRHazelton, ID
KDBI-FM106.3 FMRegional MexicanHomedale, ID
KFTZ103.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Idaho Falls, ID
KNBL1260 AMFarm and classic countryIdaho Falls, ID
KQEO107.1 FMClassic hitsIdaho Falls, ID
KSNA100.7 FMBright ACIdaho Falls, ID
KTHK105.5 FMSports talkIdaho Falls, ID
KEZQ93.1 FMSoft adult contemporaryIona, ID
KART1400 AMClassic CountryJerome, ID
KEDJ103.1 FMActive rockJerome, ID
KIYE88.7 FMVarietyKamiah, ID
KDPI88.5 FMVarietyKetchum, ID
KIKX104.7 FMAdult hitsKetchum, ID
KTPO106.7 FMClassic hits; HD2: "Rock 103" (mainstream rock); HD3: "105.3 The Beach" (top 40)Kootenai, ID
KRRB88.1 FMChristian radioKuna, ID
KZBG97.7 FMCountryLapwai, ID
KATW101.5 FMHot adult contemporaryLewiston, ID
KMOK106.9 FMCountryLewiston, ID
KOZE-FM96.5 FMAlbum oriented rockLewiston, ID
KVTY105.1 FMHot adult contemporaryLewiston, ID
KDZY98.3 FMCountryMcCall, ID
KUJJ95.5 FMAdult contemporaryMcCall, ID
KZMG102.7 FMHot adult contemporaryMelba, ID
KYWN890 AMChristian radioMeridian, ID
KOAY88.7 FMChristian contemporary hit radioMiddleton, ID
KVSI1450 AMAdult contemporaryMontpelier, ID
KRPL1400 AMSportsMoscow, ID
KUOI-FM89.3 FMCollege radioMoscow, ID
KZFN106.1 FMContemporary hit radioMoscow, ID
KMHI1240 AMChristian radioMountain Home, ID
KPDA100.7 FMRegional MexicanMountain Home, ID
KKGL96.9 FMClassic rockNampa, ID
KRVB94.9 FMAdult Album AlternativeNampa, ID
KTIK1350 AMSportsNampa, ID
KTRP1450 AMOldiesNotus, ID
KLER1300 AMCountry musicOrofino, ID
KLER-FM103.3 FMAdult contemporaryOrofino, ID
KWYD101.1 FMRhythmic ContemporaryParma, ID
KQXR100.3 FMActive rockPayette, ID
KWIS88.3 FMCommunity radioPlummer, ID
KOUU1290 AMClassic CountryPocatello, ID
KPKY94.9 FMClassic rockPocatello, ID
KZBQ93.9 FMCountryPocatello, ID
KZJB90.3 FMChristian contemporaryPocatello, ID
KCDA103.1 FMHot adult contemporaryPost Falls, ID
KACH1340 AMClassic hitsPreston, ID
KKEX96.7 FMCountryPreston, ID
KYMS89.9 FMChristian countryRathdrum, ID
KBYR-FM91.5 FMReligiousRexburg, ID
KUPI-FM99.1 FMCountryRexburg, ID
KSQS91.7 FMContemporary ChristianRirie, ID
KKMV106.1 FMCountryRupert, ID
KKRK970 AMClassic rock/hitsRupert, ID
KSRA960 AMAdult contemporarySalmon, ID
KSRA-FM92.7 FMCountry and adult contemporarySalmon, ID
KIBR102.5 FMHD1/analog: Country ; HD2: Rock "Rock 103" ; HD3: Classic country "102.9 Hank FM"Sandpoint, ID
KGTM98.1 FMClassic hits (KLLP simulcast)Shelley, ID
KBRV800 AMClassic CountrySoda Springs, ID
KECH-FM95.3 FMClassic rockSun Valley, ID
KYZK107.5 FMClassic countrySun Valley, ID
KQZB100.5 FMClassic hitsTroy, ID
KCIR90.7 FMContemporary ChristianTwin Falls, ID
KEZJ1450 AMCatholic radioTwin Falls, ID
KEZJ-FM95.7 FMCountryTwin Falls, ID
KLIX-FM96.5 FMClassic hitsTwin Falls, ID
KSNQ98.3 FMClassic rockTwin Falls, ID
KTFI1270 AMCatholicTwin Falls, ID
KYUN102.1 FMCountryTwin Falls, ID
KZKY104.5 FMClassic rock (KPKY simulcast)Ucon, ID
KDAD103.7 FMClassic CountryVictor, ID
KIXM92.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Victor, ID
KTWD103.5 FMChristian radio (KRTM simulcast)Wallace, ID
KKOO1260 AMChristianWeiser, ID
KLZX95.9 FMClassic rockWeston, ID
NOAA Weather Radio in Idaho (14)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.550 MHzWXK68Boise, IDBoise, ID
162.500 MHzWWG99Bonners Ferry, IDSpokane, WA
162.475 MHzWNG605Burley, IDPocatello, ID
162.450 MHzKJY57Driggs, IDPocatello, ID
162.450 MHzKXI82Grangeville, IDSpokane, WA
162.550 MHzWXK98Lewiston, IDSpokane, WA
162.475 MHzWWF58McCall, IDBoise, ID
162.500 MHzWZ2535Orofino, IDSpokane, WA
162.400 MHzWXK88Payette, IDBoise, ID
162.550 MHzWXL33Pocatello, IDPocatello, ID
162.500 MHzKPS509Salmon, IDMissoula, MT
162.425 MHzKZZ72Sedgwick Peak, IDPocatello, ID
162.450 MHzWZ2520Sun Valley, IDPocatello, ID
162.400 MHzWXL35Twin Falls, IDBoise, ID

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 101–110 of 185 results
KCIR 90.7 FM, Twin Falls, ID

KCIR 90.7 FM – Twin Falls

KCIR (90.7 FM) is a contemporary Christian station licensed to Twin Falls,

KFTZ 103.3 FM, Idaho Falls, ID

KFTZ 103.3 FM – Idaho Falls

KFTZ is a top 40 station on 103.3 FM, licensed to Idaho

KXLT-FM 107.9 FM, Eagle, ID

KXLT-FM 107.9 FM – Eagle

KXLT-FM (107.9 FM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Eagle, Idaho.

KBRV 800 AM, Soda Springs, ID

KBRV 800 AM – Soda Springs

KBRV (800 AM) is a classic country station licensed to Soda Springs,

KRVB 94.9 FM, Nampa, ID

KRVB 94.9 FM – Nampa

KRVB (94.9 FM) is an adult album alternative station licensed to Nampa,

KTIK 1350 AM, Nampa, ID

KTIK 1350 AM – Nampa

Licensed to Nampa, Idaho, KTIK is a sports station broadcasting on 1350

KCIX 105.9 FM, Garden City, ID

KCIX 105.9 FM – Garden City

KCIX (105.9 FM) is an adult top 40 station licensed to Garden

KLER-FM 103.3 FM, Orofino, ID

KLER-FM 103.3 FM – Orofino

Licensed to Orofino, Idaho, KLER-FM is an adult contemporary station broadcasting on

KLER 1300 AM, Orofino, ID

KLER 1300 AM – Orofino

KLER is a country music station on 1300 AM, licensed to Orofino,

KLLP 98.5 FM, Blackfoot, ID

KLLP 98.5 FM – Blackfoot

KLLP (98.5 FM) is a classic hits station licensed to Blackfoot, Idaho.