Local news in Hawaii: TV, radio and newspapers

24 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Hawaii, across 1 TV market. NewsyAmerica also lists 57 news, talk and public radio stations and 10 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Hawaii (57)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KKOL-FM107.9 FMClassic hitsAiea, HI
KUAI570 AM"Real Country" 70s 80s 90s early 2000sEleele, HI
KPMW105.5 FMContemporary hit radio, OPM, P-PopHaliimaile, HI
KKCR90.9 FMVarietyHanalei, HI
KSHK103.1 FMClassic rockHanamaulu, HI
KAPA100.3 FMHawaiian adult contemporaryHilo, HI
KHBC92.7 FMHot adult contemporaryHilo, HI
KIPA1060 AMChristian radioHilo, HI
KKBG97.9 FMHot adult contemporaryHilo, HI
KNWB97.1 FMClassic hitsHilo, HI
KWXX-FM94.7 FMAdult contemporaryHilo, HI
KAIM-FM95.5 FMChristian worshipHonolulu, HI
KCCN-FM100.3 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioHonolulu, HI
KDNN98.5 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioHonolulu, HI
KGU760 AMSportsHonolulu, HI
KGU-FM99.5 FMChristian talk and teachingHonolulu, HI
KHCM880 AMChineseHonolulu, HI
KHCM-FM97.5 FMCountryHonolulu, HI
KHKA1500 AMNews–SportsHonolulu, HI
KHNR690 AMConservative talk radioHonolulu, HI
KHVH830 AMNews/talkHonolulu, HI
KIKI990 AMSportsHonolulu, HI
KINE-FM105.1 FMHawaiian adult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KKEA1420 AMNews/talk and sportsHonolulu, HI
KLHT1040 AMChristian talk and teachingHonolulu, HI
KPOI-FM105.9 FMSoft adult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KPRP650 AMUrban gospelHonolulu, HI
KQMQ-FM93.1 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioHonolulu, HI
KSSK590 AMAdult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KTUH90.1 FMFreeformHonolulu, HI
KUBT93.9 FMRhythmic contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KUMU-FM94.7 FMRhythmic adult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KZOO1210 AMJ-Pop/Japanese VarietyHonolulu, HI
KLEO106.1 FMHot adult contemporary (KKBG simulcast)Kahaluu, HI
KJKS99.9 FMAdult contemporaryKahului, HI
KMVI900 AMSportsKahului, HI
KRTR-FM96.3 FMHot adult contemporaryKailua, HI
KTOH99.9 FMCountryKalaheo, HI
KPHW104.3 FMRhythmic contemporaryKaneohe, HI
KAOI1110 AMTalk radioKihei, HI
KPOA93.5 FMHawaiian adult contemporaryLahaina, HI
KONI104.7 FMClassic hitsLanai City, HI
KFMN96.9 FMAdult contemporaryLihue, HI
KQNG-FM93.5 FMContemporary hit radioLihue, HI
KSRR94.3 FMAdult contemporaryMakawao, HI
KNUQ103.9 FMHot adult contemporaryPaauilo, HI
KHXM1370 AMAlternative rockPearl City, HI
KUCD101.9 FMContemporary hit radioPearl City, HI
KSRF95.9 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioPoipu, HI
KJMD98.3 FMContemporary hit radioPukalani, HI
KORL-FM101.1 FMClassic hitsWaianae, HI
KIXK95.1 FMCountryWailuku, HI
KNUI550 AMCountryWailuku, HI
KAGB99.1 FMHawaiian ACWaimea, HI
KDDB102.7 FMContemporary hit radioWaipahu, HI
KKNE940 AMUrban GospelWaipahu, HI
KSSK-FM92.3 FMAdult contemporaryWaipahu, HI
Newspapers in Hawaii (10)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Hawaii Tribune-HeraldHilo, HIDaily newspaper1895
Honolulu Civil BeatHonolulu, HIDigital news outlet2010
Honolulu Star-AdvertiserHonolulu, HIDaily newspaper2010
Honolulu WeeklyHonolulu, HIAlternative weekly newspaper1991
Ka Leo O HawaiiHonolulu, HIStudent newspaper1922
Ka Wai OlaHonolulu, HILocal newspaper1984
West Hawaii TodayKailua-kona, HIDaily newspaper1962
The Garden IslandLīhuʻe, HIDaily newspaper1902
Maui Time WeeklyWailuku, HIAlternative weekly newspaper1997
The Maui NewsWailuku, HIDaily newspaper1900

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 41–50 of 101 results
KQMQ-FM 93.1 FM, Honolulu, HI

KQMQ-FM 93.1 FM – Honolulu

KQMQ-FM is a Hawaiian contemporary hit radio station on 93.1 FM, licensed

KNUQ 103.9 FM, Paauilo, HI

KNUQ 103.9 FM – Paauilo

KNUQ (103.9 FM) is a hot adult contemporary station licensed to Paauilo,

KKNE 940 AM, Waipahu, HI

KKNE 940 AM – Waipahu

KKNE (940 AM) is an urban gospel station licensed to Waipahu, Hawaii.

KSRR 94.3 FM, Makawao, HI

KSRR 94.3 FM – Makawao

KSRR (94.3 FM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Makawao, Hawaii.

KPRP 650 AM, Honolulu, HI

KPRP 650 AM – Honolulu

Licensed to Honolulu, Hawaii, KPRP is an urban gospel station broadcasting on

KAIM-FM 95.5 FM, Honolulu, HI

KAIM-FM 95.5 FM – Honolulu

KAIM-FM (95.5 FM) is a Christian worship station licensed to Honolulu, Hawaii.

KHCM 880 AM, Honolulu, HI

KHCM 880 AM – Honolulu

KHCM (880 AM) is a Chinese station licensed to Honolulu, Hawaii.

KMVI 900 AM, Kahului, HI

KMVI 900 AM – Kahului

KMVI is a sports station on 900 AM, licensed to Kahului, Hawaii.

KJKS 99.9 FM, Kahului, HI

KJKS 99.9 FM – Kahului

KJKS is an adult contemporary station on 99.9 FM, licensed to Kahului,

KLHT 1040 AM, Honolulu, HI

KLHT 1040 AM – Honolulu

KLHT (1040 AM) is a Christian talk and teaching station licensed to