Local news in Hawaii: TV, radio and newspapers

24 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Hawaii, across 1 TV market. NewsyAmerica also lists 57 news, talk and public radio stations and 10 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Hawaii (57)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KKOL-FM107.9 FMClassic hitsAiea, HI
KUAI570 AM"Real Country" 70s 80s 90s early 2000sEleele, HI
KPMW105.5 FMContemporary hit radio, OPM, P-PopHaliimaile, HI
KKCR90.9 FMVarietyHanalei, HI
KSHK103.1 FMClassic rockHanamaulu, HI
KAPA100.3 FMHawaiian adult contemporaryHilo, HI
KHBC92.7 FMHot adult contemporaryHilo, HI
KIPA1060 AMChristian radioHilo, HI
KKBG97.9 FMHot adult contemporaryHilo, HI
KNWB97.1 FMClassic hitsHilo, HI
KWXX-FM94.7 FMAdult contemporaryHilo, HI
KAIM-FM95.5 FMChristian worshipHonolulu, HI
KCCN-FM100.3 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioHonolulu, HI
KDNN98.5 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioHonolulu, HI
KGU760 AMSportsHonolulu, HI
KGU-FM99.5 FMChristian talk and teachingHonolulu, HI
KHCM880 AMChineseHonolulu, HI
KHCM-FM97.5 FMCountryHonolulu, HI
KHKA1500 AMNews–SportsHonolulu, HI
KHNR690 AMConservative talk radioHonolulu, HI
KHVH830 AMNews/talkHonolulu, HI
KIKI990 AMSportsHonolulu, HI
KINE-FM105.1 FMHawaiian adult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KKEA1420 AMNews/talk and sportsHonolulu, HI
KLHT1040 AMChristian talk and teachingHonolulu, HI
KPOI-FM105.9 FMSoft adult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KPRP650 AMUrban gospelHonolulu, HI
KQMQ-FM93.1 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioHonolulu, HI
KSSK590 AMAdult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KTUH90.1 FMFreeformHonolulu, HI
KUBT93.9 FMRhythmic contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KUMU-FM94.7 FMRhythmic adult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KZOO1210 AMJ-Pop/Japanese VarietyHonolulu, HI
KLEO106.1 FMHot adult contemporary (KKBG simulcast)Kahaluu, HI
KJKS99.9 FMAdult contemporaryKahului, HI
KMVI900 AMSportsKahului, HI
KRTR-FM96.3 FMHot adult contemporaryKailua, HI
KTOH99.9 FMCountryKalaheo, HI
KPHW104.3 FMRhythmic contemporaryKaneohe, HI
KAOI1110 AMTalk radioKihei, HI
KPOA93.5 FMHawaiian adult contemporaryLahaina, HI
KONI104.7 FMClassic hitsLanai City, HI
KFMN96.9 FMAdult contemporaryLihue, HI
KQNG-FM93.5 FMContemporary hit radioLihue, HI
KSRR94.3 FMAdult contemporaryMakawao, HI
KNUQ103.9 FMHot adult contemporaryPaauilo, HI
KHXM1370 AMAlternative rockPearl City, HI
KUCD101.9 FMContemporary hit radioPearl City, HI
KSRF95.9 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioPoipu, HI
KJMD98.3 FMContemporary hit radioPukalani, HI
KORL-FM101.1 FMClassic hitsWaianae, HI
KIXK95.1 FMCountryWailuku, HI
KNUI550 AMCountryWailuku, HI
KAGB99.1 FMHawaiian ACWaimea, HI
KDDB102.7 FMContemporary hit radioWaipahu, HI
KKNE940 AMUrban GospelWaipahu, HI
KSSK-FM92.3 FMAdult contemporaryWaipahu, HI
Newspapers in Hawaii (10)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Hawaii Tribune-HeraldHilo, HIDaily newspaper1895
Honolulu Civil BeatHonolulu, HIDigital news outlet2010
Honolulu Star-AdvertiserHonolulu, HIDaily newspaper2010
Honolulu WeeklyHonolulu, HIAlternative weekly newspaper1991
Ka Leo O HawaiiHonolulu, HIStudent newspaper1922
Ka Wai OlaHonolulu, HILocal newspaper1984
West Hawaii TodayKailua-kona, HIDaily newspaper1962
The Garden IslandLīhuʻe, HIDaily newspaper1902
Maui Time WeeklyWailuku, HIAlternative weekly newspaper1997
The Maui NewsWailuku, HIDaily newspaper1900

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 101 results
KKOL-FM 107.9 FM, Aiea, HI

KKOL-FM 107.9 FM – Aiea

Licensed to Aiea, Hawaii, KKOL-FM is a classic hits station broadcasting on

KHBC 92.7 FM, Hilo, HI

KHBC 92.7 FM – Hilo

KHBC (92.7 FM) is a hot adult contemporary station licensed to Hilo,

KIXK 95.1 FM, Wailuku, HI

KIXK 95.1 FM – Wailuku

KIXK (95.1 FM) is a country station licensed to Wailuku, Hawaii.

KNWB 97.1 FM, Hilo, HI

KNWB 97.1 FM – Hilo

Licensed to Hilo, Hawaii, KNWB is a classic hits station broadcasting on

KTUH 90.1 FM, Honolulu, HI

KTUH 90.1 FM – Honolulu

KTUH (90.1 FM) is a freeform station licensed to Honolulu, Hawaii.

KSHK 103.1 FM, Hanamaulu, HI

KSHK 103.1 FM – Hanamaulu

KSHK (103.1 FM) is a classic rock station licensed to Hanamaulu, Hawaii.

KQNG-FM 93.5 FM, Lihue, HI

KQNG-FM 93.5 FM – Lihue

KQNG-FM (93.5 FM) is a contemporary hit radio station licensed to Lihue,

KUAI 570 AM, Eleele, HI

KUAI 570 AM – Eleele

Licensed to Eleele, Hawaii, KUAI is a "real country" 70s 80s 90s

KPMW 105.5 FM, Haliimaile, HI

KPMW 105.5 FM – Haliimaile

KPMW is a contemporary hit radio station on 105.5 FM, licensed to

KGU 760 AM, Honolulu, HI

KGU 760 AM – Honolulu

KGU (760 AM) is a sports station licensed to Honolulu, Hawaii.