Local news in Georgia: TV, radio and newspapers

46 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Georgia, across 10 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 151 news, talk and public radio stations and 17 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Georgia (151)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WDDQ92.1 FMTalkAdel, GA
WALG1590 AMNews/talkAlbany, GA
WJIZ-FM96.3 FMMainstream urbanAlbany, GA
WJYZ960 AMGospelAlbany, GA
WKAK104.5 FMCountryAlbany, GA
WTSH-FM107.1 FMRegional MexicanAragon, GA
WGAU1340 AMNews/talkAthens, GA
WRFC960 AMSportsAthens, GA
WUGA91.7 FMPublic radio (news, talk, classical music and jazz)Athens, GA
WABE90.1 FMPublic radioAtlanta, GA
WAOK1380 AMUrban talk radioAtlanta, GA
WBIN640 AMAll-news radioAtlanta, GA
WCLK91.9 FMJazzAtlanta, GA
WDWD590 AMChristian radioAtlanta, GA
WGKA920 AMConservative talk radioAtlanta, GA
WIFN1340 AMSportsAtlanta, GA
WNIV970 AMChristian radioAtlanta, GA
WRAS88.5 FMDays: Public radio and talk; Nights: College radioAtlanta, GA
WRDG96.1 FMUrban contemporaryAtlanta, GA
WSB750 AMNews/talkAtlanta, GA
WUBL94.9 FMCountryAtlanta, GA
WZGC92.9 FMSports radioAtlanta, GA
WACG-FM90.7 FMPublic radioAugusta, GA
WEZO1230 AMUrban AC/Black GospelAugusta, GA
WFAM1050 AMChristian radioAugusta, GA
WFXA-FM103.1 FMMainstream urbanAugusta, GA
WGAC580 AMNews/talkAugusta, GA
WTHB1550 AMUrban gospelAugusta, GA
WYNF1340 AMBlack-oriented newsAugusta, GA
WMLB1690 AMProgressive talk radioAvondale Estates, GA
WBAF1090 AMClassic hitsBarnesville, GA
WUFE1260 AMClassic hitsBaxley, GA
WFNS1350 AMSportsBlackshear, GA
WPPL103.9 FMCountry musicBlue Ridge, GA
WTUF106.3 FMClassic CountryBoston, GA
WMOQ92.3 FMClassic CountryBostwick, GA
WGIG1440 AMNews/talkBrunswick, GA
WRJY104.1 FMCountry musicBrunswick, GA
WSFN790 AMSportsBrunswick, GA
WGRA790 AMTalk radioCairo, GA
WJTH900 AMCountry musicCalhoun, GA
WBZY105.7 FMContemporary hit radioCanton, GA
WCHK1290 AMLatin popCanton, GA
WBTR-FM92.1 FMCountryCarrollton, GA
WLBB1330 AMNews Talk InformationCarrollton, GA
WUWG90.7 FMPublic radioCarrollton, GA
WBHF1450 AMFull service (Adult standards, News/Talk & Sports)Cartersville, GA
WCCV91.7 FMContemporary Christian musicCartersville, GA
WGAA1340 AMClassic countryCedartown, GA
WNGH-FM98.9 FMPublic radioChatsworth, GA
WQIL101.3 FMMainstream rockChauncey, GA
WCHM1490 AMTalk radioClarkesville, GA
WDUN-FM102.9 FMNews/talkClarkesville, GA
WLVG105.1 FMContemporary ChristianClermont, GA
WDXQ1440 AMRegional MexicanCochran, GA
WMUM-FM89.7 FMPublic radioCochran, GA
WRWR107.5 FMUrban adult contemporaryCochran, GA
WNNX100.5 FMAlternative rockCollege Park, GA
WDAK540 AMNews/talkColumbus, GA
WFXE104.9 FMMainstream urbanColumbus, GA
WOKS1340 AMUrban oldiesColumbus, GA
WSRM93.5 FMCountryCoosa, GA
WCON1450 AMSoft ACCornelia, GA
WCON-FM99.3 FMClassic countryCornelia, GA
WWEV-FM91.5 FMContemporary worship music; Christian talk and teachingCumming, GA
WBLJ1230 AMTalk radioDalton, GA
WWSZ1420 AMMainstream urbanDecatur, GA
WPPR88.3 FMPublic broadcastingDemorest, GA
WSBB-FM95.5 FMTalk radioDoraville, GA
WOKA1310 AMSouthern gospelDouglas, GA
WOKA-FM106.7 FMCountry musicDouglas, GA
WXJO1120 AMUrban gospelDouglasville, GA
WMGE1670 AMAll-news radioDry Branch, GA
WCFO1160 AMCatholic talk and teachingEast Point, GA
WMDG1260 AMClassic hits leaning Classic rockEast Point, GA
WUFF710 AMCountry musicEastman, GA
WUFF-FM97.5 FMCountry musicEastman, GA
WKVQ1540 AMChristian talk and teachingEatonton, GA
WAEG92.3 FMSmooth jazzEvans, GA
WUMJ97.5 FMUrban adult contemporaryFayetteville, GA
WRDO96.9 FMClassic hitsFitzgerald, GA
WJTG91.3 FMChristian contemporary music and preachingFort Valley, GA
WBCX89.1 FMVariety: pop, jazz & classical musicGainesville, GA
WDUN550 AMNews/talkGainesville, GA
WGGA1240 AMAdult contemporaryGainesville, GA
WFXM107.1 FMMainstream urbanGordon, GA
WIHB-FM96.5 FMCountryGray, GA
WPLO610 AMSpanish / Mexican Music ProgrammingGrayson, GA
WDDK103.9 FMConservative talk/OldiesGreensboro, GA
WKEU1450 AMOldiesGriffin, GA
WGAC-FM95.1 FMNews/talkHarlem, GA
WKLY980 AMCountryHartwell, GA
WHJD920 AMClassic hitsHazlehurst, GA
WAKB100.9 FMUrban adult contemporaryHephzibah, GA
WTHG104.7 FMClassic hits, classic and southern rockHinesville, GA
WGST720 AMTalkHogansville, GA
WJGA-FM92.1 FMClassic hitsJackson, GA
WIFO-FM105.5 FMCountry music; oldies weekendsJesup, GA
WLOP1370 AMFox Sports RadioJesup, GA
WLAG1240 AMSportsLa Grange, GA
WVGA105.9 FMTalk radioLakeland, GA
WPZE102.5 FMUrban gospelMableton, GA
WMAC940 AMNews/talkMacon, GA
WYTH1250 AMTraditional and urban contemporary gospelMadison, GA
WFOM1230 AMConservative talk radioMarietta, GA
WDRR93.9 FMClassic hitsMartinez, GA
WXKT103.7 FMAdult hitsMaysville, GA
WKKP1410 AMClassic CountryMcDonough, GA
WQLI92.3 FMAdult contemporaryMeigs, GA
WGCO98.3 FMContemporary hitsMidway, GA
WGUR95.3 FMCollege/varietyMilledgeville, GA
WRGC-FM88.3 FMPublic RadioMilledgeville, GA
WKUN1490 AMOldiesMonroe, GA
WMTM1300 AMSouthern gospelMoultrie, GA
WMTM-FM93.9 FMClassic hitsMoultrie, GA
WGTJ1330 AMChristian radioMurrayville, GA
WVOH-FM93.5 FMContemporary hit radioNicholls, GA
WSFB1490 AMTalkQuitman, GA
WSTI-FM105.3 FMUrban adult contemporaryQuitman, GA
WOCE101.9 FMSpanishRinggold, GA
WZOT1220 AMSouthern Gospel and Christian talk and teachingRockmart, GA
WGJK1360 AMCountryRome, GA
WGPB97.7 FMPublic broadcastingRome, GA
WLAQ1410 AMNews Talk InformationRome, GA
WRGA1470 AMConservative talkRome, GA
WAMJ107.5 FMUrban adult contemporaryRoswell, GA
WYZI810 AMUrban adult contemporaryRoyston, GA
WQBT94.1 FMUrban ContemporarySavannah, GA
WSEG1400 AMSportsSavannah, GA
WSVH91.1 FMPublic radioSavannah, GA
WTKS1290 AMConservative talkSavannah, GA
WZIQ106.5 FMChristianSmithville, GA
WAZX1550 AMOldiesSmyrna, GA
WSTR94.1 FMHot adult contemporarySmyrna, GA
WVGS91.9 FMCollege / top 40Statesboro, GA
WWNS1240 AMConservative talkStatesboro, GA
WJAT800 AMNews Talk InformationSwainsboro, GA
WKEU-FM88.9 FMClassic hitsThe Rock, GA
WHGH840 AMUrban ContemporaryThomasville, GA
WTHO-FM101.7 FMCountryThomson, GA
WTWA1240 AMOldiesThomson, GA
WZQZ1180 AMClassic countryTrion, GA
WKZV102.1 FMContemporary ChristianTybee Island, GA
WAFT101.1 FMChristianValdosta, GA
WGOV-FM96.7 FMMainstream UrbanValdosta, GA
WWRQ-FM107.9 FMUrban contemporaryValdosta, GA
WVOP970 AMNews/TalkVidalia, GA
WCGA1100 AMNews/talkWoodbine, GA
WTHB-FM96.9 FMUrban gospelWrens, GA
WDBN107.9 FMUrban contemporaryWrightsville, GA
WJRB95.1 FMNews/TalkYoung Harris, GA
Newspapers in Georgia (17)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The Albany HeraldAlbany, GADaily newspaper1891
Athens Banner-HeraldAthens, GADaily newspaper1832
Athens RepubliqueAthens, GAAfrican American newspaper1919
Flagpole MagazineAthens, GAAlternative weekly newspaper1987
Atlanta Black StarAtlanta, GAAfrican American newspaper2012
Atlanta Daily WorldAtlanta, GAAfrican American newspaper1928
Atlanta VoiceAtlanta, GAAfrican American newspaper1966
Creative LoafingAtlanta, GADaily newspaper1972
The Emory WheelAtlanta, GAStudent newspaper1919
The Augusta ChronicleAugusta, GADaily newspaper1785
Cordele DispatchCordele, GAWeekly newspaper1908
LaGrange Daily NewsLaGrange, GADaily newspaper1843
Gwinnett Daily PostLawrenceville, GADaily newspaper1995
Marietta Daily JournalMarietta, GADaily newspaper1866
Newnan Times-HeraldNewnan, GAWeekly newspaper1865
Rome News-TribuneRome, GADaily newspaper1843
Savannah TribuneSavannah, GAWeekly newspaper1875

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 262 results
WLAG 1240 AM, La Grange, GA

WLAG 1240 AM – La Grange

WLAG (1240 AM) is a sports station licensed to La Grange, Georgia.

WGGA 1240 AM, Gainesville, GA

WGGA 1240 AM – Gainesville

Licensed to Gainesville, Georgia, WGGA is an adult contemporary station broadcasting on

WJTG 91.3 FM, Fort Valley, GA

WJTG 91.3 FM – Fort Valley

WJTG is a Christian contemporary music and preaching station on 91.3 FM,

WAKB 100.9 FM, Hephzibah, GA

WAKB 100.9 FM – Hephzibah

WAKB is an urban adult contemporary station on 100.9 FM, licensed to

WAEG 92.3 FM, Evans, GA

WAEG 92.3 FM – Evans

WAEG is a smooth jazz station on 92.3 FM, licensed to Evans,

WAMJ 107.5 FM, Roswell, GA

WAMJ 107.5 FM – Roswell

WAMJ (107.5 FM) is an urban adult contemporary station licensed to Roswell,

WIFO-FM 105.5 FM, Jesup, GA

WIFO-FM 105.5 FM – Jesup

WIFO-FM (105.5 FM) is a country music station licensed to Jesup, Georgia.

WLOP 1370 AM, Jesup, GA

WLOP 1370 AM – Jesup

WLOP is a fox sports radio station on 1370 AM, licensed to

WSTR 94.1 FM, Smyrna, GA

WSTR 94.1 FM – Smyrna

WSTR is a hot adult contemporary station on 94.1 FM, licensed to

WHJD 920 AM, Hazlehurst, GA

WHJD 920 AM – Hazlehurst

WHJD is a classic hits station on 920 AM, licensed to Hazlehurst,