Local news in Connecticut: TV, radio and newspapers

13 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Connecticut, across 2 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 24 news, talk and public radio stations and 66 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 3 low-power or Class A TV stations and 4 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 27 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from Connecticut newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in Connecticut (24)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WICC600 AMTalk radioBridgeport, CT
WLAD800 AMNews/TalkDanbury, CT
WSHU-FM91.1 FMNews/talk; classical musicFairfield, CT
WVOF88.5 FMPublic radioFairfield, CT
WGCH1490 AMNews/talkGreenwich, CT
WXLM980 AMNews/talkGroton, CT
WDRC1360 AMConservative talkHartford, CT
WTIC1080 AMNews/talkHartford, CT
WNPR90.5 FMPublic radio; news/talkMeriden, CT
WESU88.1 FMFreeform and talkMiddletown, CT
WMRD1150 AMTalk radio; adult standardsMiddletown, CT
WELI960 AMTalk radioNew Haven, CT
WYBC1340 AMNews/talk; public radioNew Haven, CT
WICH1310 AMAdult standards; soft oldies; talk radioNorwich, CT
WLIS1420 AMTalk radio; adult standardsOld Saybrook, CT
WHDD1020 AMPublic radioSharon, CT
WHDD-FM91.9 FMPublic and community radioSharon, CT
WQQQ103.3 FMPublic radioSharon, CT
WICC-FM95.9 FMTalk radioSouthport, CT
WSTC1400 AMPublic radio; news/talkStamford, CT
WSNG610 AMTalk radioTorrington, CT
WSHU1260 AMPublic radio (news and information)Westport, CT
WECS90.1 FMVarietyWillimantic, CT
WILI1400 AMAdult contemporary; talk radioWillimantic, CT
Newspapers in Connecticut (27)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Connecticut PostBridgeport, CTDaily newspaper1883
The Bristol EditionBristol, CTIndependent local newsroom
The News-TimesDanbury, CTDaily newspaper1883
Darien TimesDarien, CTWeekly newspaper
Greenwich TimeGreenwich, CTDaily newspaper1877
Northend Agent'sHartford, CTAfrican american newspaper1975
The Kent DispatchKent, CTNonprofit newsroom
Lakeville JournalLakeville, CTWeekly newspaper1897
Journal InquirerManchester, CTDaily newspaper1968
Record-JournalMeriden, CTDaily newspaper1867
Town TimesMiddlefield, CTLocal newspaper1994
The Middletown PressMiddletown, CTDaily newspaper1878
New Haven IndependentNew Haven, CTNonprofit newsroom
New Haven RegisterNew Haven, CTDaily newspaper1812
Valley Independent SentinelNew Haven, CTNonprofit newsroom
The DayNew London, CTDaily newspaper1881
The Newtown BeeNewtown, CTLocal newspaper1877
Norwalk CurrentNorwalk, CTNonprofit newsroom
The HourNorwalk, CTDaily newspaper1871
The BulletinNorwich, CTLocal newspaper2011
LymeLineOld Lyme, CTIndependent local newsroom2003
Southbury RecordSouthbury, CTIndependent local newsroom
The Southington OutsiderSouthington, CTIndependent local newsroom
The AdvocateStamford, CTDaily newspaper1829
Connecticut MirrorWest Hartford, CTNonprofit newsroom2010
We-Ha.comWest Hartford, CTIndependent local newsroom
Good Morning WiltonWilton, CTIndependent local newsroom
Low-power and Class A TV in Connecticut (3)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
WHCT-LDMeTV35Hartford, New Haven, CT
WRDM-CDTelemundo19Hartford, CT
WVMA-CD—17Hartford, CT
Music, sports and other radio in Connecticut (66)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WADS690 AMChristian radioAnsonia, CT
WSDK1550 AMChristian talk and teachingBloomfield, CT
WEZN-FM99.9 FMHot adult contemporaryBridgeport, CT
WPKN89.5 FMFreeform varietyBridgeport, CT
WZKZ1450 AMContemporary hit radioBridgeport, CT
WPRX1120 AMTropical musicBristol, CT
WINE940 AMReligiousBrookfield, CT
WRKI95.1 FMClassic rockBrookfield, CT
WDAQ98.3 FMHot adult contemporaryDanbury, CT
WFAR93.3 FMChristian; ethnicDanbury, CT
WXCI91.7 FMEducationalDanbury, CT
WNLC98.7 FMClassic rockEast Lyme, CT
WMAS-FM94.7 FMAdult contemporaryEnfield, CT
WQGN-FM105.5 FMTop 40 (CHR)Groton, CT
WATX1220 AMOldiesHamden, CT
WKCI-FM101.3 FMContemporary hit radioHamden, CT
WQAQ98.1 FMVarietyHamden, CT
WKSS95.7 FMContemporary hit radioHartford-Meriden, CT
WCCC106.9 FMChristian adult contemporaryHartford, CT
WDRC-FM102.9 FMClassic rockHartford, CT
WHCN105.9 FMClassic hitsHartford, CT
WJMJ88.9 FMSoft adult contemporary, soft oldies, and Catholic talk and teachingHartford, CT
WPOP1410 AMConservative talk with sportsHartford, CT
WQTQ89.9 FMUrban contemporaryHartford, CT
WRTC-FM89.3 FMDiversifiedHartford, CT
WTIC-FM96.5 FMHot adult contemporaryHartford, CT
WZMX93.7 FMRhythmic contemporaryHartford, CT
WZBG97.3 FMAdult contemporaryLitchfield, CT
WNEZ1230 AMCaribbean musicManchester, CT
WBOM1470 AMUrban adult contemporaryMeriden, CT
WIHS104.9 FMChristian radioMiddletown, CT
WFIF1500 AMChristian talk and teachingMilford, CT
WMNR88.1 FMClassical musicMonroe, CT
WFCS107.7 FMEducationalNew Britain, CT
WLAT910 AMCatholic radioNew Britain, CT
WRCH100.5 FMAdult contemporaryNew Britain, CT
WRYM840 AMContemporary hit radioNew Britain, CT
WSLX91.9 FMVarietyNew Canaan, CT
WAVZ1300 AMSports radioNew Haven, CT
WPLR99.1 FMMainstream rockNew Haven, CT
WYBC-FM94.3 FMUrban adult contemporaryNew Haven, CT
WCNI90.9 FMCollege; free-form radioNew London, CT
WKNL100.9 FMChristian adult contemporaryNew London, CT
WSGG89.3 FMContemporary ChristianNorfolk, CT
WWRX107.7 FMRhythmic contemporaryNorth Stonington, CT
WNLK1350 AMCatholic radioNorwalk, CT
WCTY97.7 FMCountry musicNorwich, CT
WBMW106.5 FMAdult contemporaryPawcatuck, CT
WINY1350 AMAdult contemporary; full-service radioPutnam, CT
WKZE-FM98.1 FMAdult album alternativeSalisbury, CT
WNTY990 AMOldiesSouthington, CT
WMOS102.3 FMClassic rockStonington, CT
WHUS91.7 FMVarietyStorrs, CT
WAPJ89.9 FMFree-form radioTorrington, CT
WATR1320 AMClassic hits; full-service radioWaterbury, CT
WMRQ-FM104.1 FMModern rockWaterbury, CT
WWCO1240 AMContemporary hit radio; reggaeton; tropical musicWaterbury, CT
WWYZ92.5 FMCountry musicWaterbury, CT
WNWW1290 AMChristian radioWest Hartford, CT
WWUH91.3 FMCollege radioWest Hartford, CT
WNHU88.7 FMVarietyWest Haven, CT
WEBE107.9 FMAdult contemporaryWestport, CT
WWPT90.3 FMHigh SchoolWestport, CT
WILI-FM98.3 FMTop 40Willimantic, CT
WUCS97.9 FMSports radioWindsor Locks, CT
WKND1480 AMUrban adult contemporaryWindsor, CT
NOAA Weather Radio in Connecticut (4)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.500 MHzWWH33Cornwall, CTAlbany, NY
162.475 MHzWXJ41Hartford, CTBoston/Norton, MA
162.400 MHzWXJ42Meriden, CTNew York, NY
162.550 MHzKHB47New London, CTNew York, NY

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 21–30 of 137 results
WMRQ-FM 104.1 FM, Waterbury, CT

WMRQ-FM 104.1 FM – Waterbury

Licensed to Waterbury, Connecticut, WMRQ-FM is a modern rock station broadcasting on

WWYZ 92.5 FM, Waterbury, CT

WWYZ 92.5 FM – Waterbury

Licensed to Waterbury, Connecticut, WWYZ is a country music station broadcasting on

WPKN 89.5 FM, Bridgeport, CT

WPKN 89.5 FM – Bridgeport

WPKN is a freeform variety station on 89.5 FM, licensed to Bridgeport,

WNTY 990 AM, Southington, CT

WNTY 990 AM – Southington

WNTY is an oldies station on 990 AM, licensed to Southington, Connecticut.

WCTY 97.7 FM, Norwich, CT

WCTY 97.7 FM – Norwich

WCTY (97.7 FM) is a country music station licensed to Norwich, Connecticut.

WHCN 105.9 FM, Hartford, CT

WHCN 105.9 FM – Hartford

WHCN is a classic hits station on 105.9 FM, licensed to Hartford,

WWPT 90.3 FM, Westport, CT

WWPT 90.3 FM – Westport

WWPT is a high school station on 90.3 FM, licensed to Westport,

WXCI 91.7 FM, Danbury, CT

WXCI 91.7 FM – Danbury

Licensed to Danbury, Connecticut, WXCI is an educational station broadcasting on 91.7

WEBE 107.9 FM, Westport, CT

WEBE 107.9 FM – Westport

WEBE is an adult contemporary station on 107.9 FM, licensed to Westport,

WATR 1320 AM, Waterbury, CT

WATR 1320 AM – Waterbury

Licensed to Waterbury, Connecticut, WATR is a classic hits station broadcasting on