Local news in Colorado: TV, radio and newspapers

34 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Colorado, across 4 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 54 news, talk and public radio stations and 27 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Colorado (54)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KASF90.9 FMCollege radioAlamosa, CO
KRZA88.7 FMPublic radio; VarietyAlamosa, CO
KAJX91.5 FMNews/TalkAspen, CO
KPVW107.1 FMRegional MexicanAspen, CO
KMXA1090 AMSportsAurora, CO
KNFO106.1 FMNews–talkBasalt, CO
KCFC1490 AMPublic radioBoulder, CO
KMPB90.7 FMPublic radio news, talk and musicBreckenridge, CO
KSIR1010 AMTalk radioBrush, CO
KVOV90.5 FMPublic; ClassicalCarbondale, CO
KJMN92.1 FMAdult hitsCastle Rock, CO
KRCC91.5 FMPublic radio; news-talkColorado Springs, CO
KRDO1240 AMNews/talkColorado Springs, CO
KVOR740 AMNews/talkColorado Springs, CO
KZNT1460 AMConservative talkColorado Springs, CO
KSJD91.5 FMPublic radioCortez, CO
KVFC740 AMTalk radioCortez, CO
KBUT90.3 FMPublic radioCrested Butte, CO
KJYE1400 AMReligiousDelta, CO
KCFR-FM90.1 FMPublic radio and talkDenver, CO
KHOW630 AMTalk radioDenver, CO
KLZ560 AMConservative talk radioDenver, CO
KNUS710 AMConservative talkDenver, CO
KOA850 AMNews/talkDenver, CO
KUVO89.3 FMJazz and public radioDenver, CO
KDGO1240 AMNews Talk InformationDurango, CO
KKDG99.7 FMAdult album alternativeDurango, CO
KNRV1150 AMSpanish News/TalkEnglewood, CO
KVXO88.3 FMClassicalFort Collins, CO
KGLN980 AMTalk radioGlenwood Springs, CO
KKCH92.7 FMHot ACGlenwood Springs, CO
KMXY104.3 FMHot adult contemporaryGrand Junction, CO
KNZZ1100 AMNews–talkGrand Junction, CO
KFKA1310 AMNews/talkGreeley, CO
KUNC91.5 FMNews/Talk (Public)Greeley, CO
KVOQ102.3 FMAdult album alternative (AAA) (Public)Greenwood Village, CO
KSUT91.3 FMIgnacio, CO
KHNC1360 AMConservative talk radioJohnstown, CO
KBLJ1400 AMClassic hitsLa Junta, CO
KTHN92.1 FMCountryLa Junta, CO
KLMR920 AMClassic countryLamar, CO
KLMR-FM93.5 FMClassic hitsLamar, CO
KCWA93.9 FMChristian adult contemporaryLoveland, CO
KPPF1040 AMNews/talkMonument, CO
KPGS88.1 FMAlbum adult alternativePagosa Springs, CO
KCSJ590 AMNews/talkPueblo, CO
KGKG1340 AM1980's hitsSalida, CO
KVRH-FM92.3 FMHot adult contemporarySalida, CO
KRDO-FM105.5 FMNews/talkSecurity, CO
KPMX105.7 FMHot adult contemporarySterling, CO
KOTO91.7 FMPublic radio / VarietyTelluride, CO
KDFD760 AMConservative talkThornton, CO
KCOL600 AMNews/talkWellington, CO
KWCC-FM89.5 FMPublic radio; News-talk (days) ; Eclectic music (evenings)Woodland Park, CO
Newspapers in Colorado (27)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Akron News-ReporterAkron, COWeekly newspaper1910
Arvada PressArvada, COWeekly newspaper
Aspen Daily NewsAspen, CODaily newspaper1978
The Aspen TimesAspen, CODaily newspaper1881
Sentinel ColoradoAurora, COWeekly newspaper
Boulder WeeklyBoulder, COWeekly newspaper1993
Daily CameraBoulder, CODaily newspaper1890
Broomfield EnterpriseBroomfield, COWeekly newspaper1975
The GazetteColorado Springs, CODaily newspaper1946
The Denver PostDenver, CODaily newspaper1892
WestwordDenver, COAlternative weekly newspaper1977
The Durango HeraldDurango, CODaily newspaper1881
Estes Park Trail-GazetteEstes Park, COWeekly newspaper1912
Canyon CourierEvergreen, COWeekly newspaper1955
ColoradoanFort Collins, CODaily newspaper1873
Fort Morgan TimesFort Morgan, CODaily newspaper1884
Summit Daily NewsFrisco, COLocal newspaper
Golden TranscriptGolden, COWeekly newspaper1866
The Daily SentinelGrand Junction, CODaily newspaper1893
Julesburg AdvocateJulesburg, COWeekly newspaper
Longmont Times-CallLongmont, CODaily newspaper1931
Ouray County PlaindealerOuray, COWeekly newspaper1877
High Country NewsPaonia, COLocal newspaper1970
The Pueblo ChieftainPueblo, CODaily newspaper1868
Steamboat Pilot & TodaySteamboat Springs, CODaily newspaper1885
Telluride Daily PlanetTelluride, COWeekly newspaper1898
Vail DailyVail, COFree daily newspaper1981

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 162 results
KMXA 1090 AM, Aurora, CO

KMXA 1090 AM – Aurora

KMXA (1090 AM) is a sports station licensed to Aurora, Colorado.

KJMN 92.1 FM, Castle Rock, CO

KJMN 92.1 FM – Castle Rock

KJMN is an adult hits station on 92.1 FM, licensed to Castle

KCWA 93.9 FM, Loveland, CO

KCWA 93.9 FM – Loveland

Licensed to Loveland, Colorado, KCWA is a Christian adult contemporary station broadcasting

KKDG 99.7 FM, Durango, CO

KKDG 99.7 FM – Durango

KKDG (99.7 FM) is an adult album alternative station licensed to Durango,

KBLJ 1400 AM, La Junta, CO

KBLJ 1400 AM – La Junta

Licensed to La Junta, Colorado, KBLJ is a classic hits station broadcasting

KTHN 92.1 FM, La Junta, CO

KTHN 92.1 FM – La Junta

KTHN (92.1 FM) is a country station licensed to La Junta, Colorado.

KJYE 1400 AM, Delta, CO

KJYE 1400 AM – Delta

Licensed to Delta, Colorado, KJYE is a religious station broadcasting on 1400

KMXY 104.3 FM, Grand Junction, CO

KMXY 104.3 FM – Grand Junction

Licensed to Grand Junction, Colorado, KMXY is a hot adult contemporary station

KKCH 92.7 FM, Glenwood Springs, CO

KKCH 92.7 FM – Glenwood Springs

KKCH (92.7 FM) is a hot AC station licensed to Glenwood Springs,

KPMX 105.7 FM, Sterling, CO

KPMX 105.7 FM – Sterling

KPMX is a hot adult contemporary station on 105.7 FM, licensed to