Local news in Arizona: TV, radio and newspapers

31 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Arizona, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 49 news, talk and public radio stations and 28 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Arizona (49)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KIKO1340 AMTalkApache Junction, AZ
KKMR106.5 FMContemporary ChristianArizona City, AZ
KAIZ105.5 FMChristian worship musicAvondale, AZ
KFUE106.7 FMBilingual rhythmicBuckeye, AZ
KZZZ1490 AMNews–talkBullhead City, AZ
KFNX1100 AMTalk radioCave Creek, AZ
KDDL94.3 FMClassic CountryChino Valley, AZ
KDXU-FM106.1 FMNews/talkColorado City, AZ
KVOI1030 AMTalk radioCortaro, AZ
KJZA89.5 FMPublic radioDrake, AZ
KNAU88.7 FMNews/talk and information; classical musicFlagstaff, AZ
KPUB91.7 FMNews Talk InformationFlagstaff, AZ
KTAR-FM92.3 FMTalk radioGlendale, AZ
KCMT92.1 FMRegional MexicanGreen Valley, AZ
KDJI1270 AMNews Talk InformationHolbrook, AZ
KUYI88.1 FMNative American/Public RadioHotevilla, AZ
KBTK97.1 FMConservative talkKachina Village, AZ
KAAA1230 AMNews–talkKingman, AZ
KOHT98.3 FMRhythmic contemporaryMarana, AZ
KFNN1510 AMProgressive talk radioMesa, AZ
KRPH99.5 FMTalk radio (Brokered programming)Morristown, AZ
KFYI550 AMTalk radioPhoenix, AZ
KIDR740 AMCatholic radioPhoenix, AZ
KJZZ91.5 FMNews/talk (public)Phoenix, AZ
KKNT960 AMConservative talkPhoenix, AZ
KMXP96.9 FMModern adult contemporaryPhoenix, AZ
KNAI860 AMRegional MexicanPhoenix, AZ
KNIX-FM102.5 FMCountryPhoenix, AZ
KQNA1130 AMTalk radioPrescott Valley, AZ
KYCA1490 AMTalk radioPrescott, AZ
KATO1230 AMNews Talk InformationSafford, AZ
KVWM970 AMTalk radioShow Low, AZ
KXEW1600 AMTejano musicSouth Tucson, AZ
KVVA-FM107.1 FMAdult hitsSun Lakes, AZ
KAJM1580 AMRhythmic oldiesTempe, AZ
KNUV1190 AMSpanish–talk radio (Brokered programming)Tolleson, AZ
KFFN1490 AMSportsTucson, AZ
KLPX96.1 FMClassic rockTucson, AZ
KMXZ-FM94.9 FMAdult contemporaryTucson, AZ
KNST790 AMConservative talkTucson, AZ
KTKT990 AMAdult hitsTucson, AZ
KTUC1400 AMConservative talk radioTucson, AZ
KUAT-FM90.5 FMClassical musicTucson, AZ
KUAZ1550 AMPublic radioTucson, AZ
KUAZ-FM89.1 FMPublic radioTucson, AZ
KNNB88.1 FMVariety / Public radioWhiteriver, AZ
KAWC-FM88.9 FMPublic Radio, News/Talk InformationYuma, AZ
KBLU560 AMTalkYuma, AZ
KOFA1320 AMPublic Radio, Full serviceYuma, AZ
Newspapers in Arizona (28)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Ajo Copper NewsAjo, AZWeekly newspaper1916
Mohave Valley Daily NewsBullhead City, AZDaily newspaper1964
Casa Grande DispatchCasa Grande, AZThrice-weekly newspaper1912
Chino Valley ReviewChino Valley, AZDaily newspaper
Verde IndependentCottonwood, AZThrice-weekly newspaper1948
Arizona Daily SunFlagstaff, AZDaily newspaper1883
Navajo Hopi ObserverFlagstaff, AZWeekly newspaper
Fountain Hills TimesFountain Hills, AZWeekly newspaper1974
Arizona Silver BeltGlobe, AZWeekly newspaper1878
West Valley ViewGoodyear, AZWeekly newspaper1986
Kingman Daily MinerKingman, AZWeekly newspaper1882
Nogales InternationalNogales, AZLocal newspaper1925
Lake Powell ChroniclePage, AZWeekly newspaper1965
Ahwatukee Foothills NewsPhoenix, AZWeekly newspaper1976
Arizona Capitol TimesPhoenix, AZWeekly newspaper1906
East Valley TribunePhoenix, AZWeekly newspaper1892
Jewish News of Greater PhoenixPhoenix, AZWeekly newspaper1948
The Arizona RepublicPhoenix, AZDaily newspaper1890
Eastern Arizona CourierSafford, AZLocal newspaper1895
Sedona Red Rock NewsSedona, AZTwice weekly newspaper1963
Sierra Vista HeraldSierra Vista, AZTri-weekly newspaper1955
The Tombstone EpitaphTombstone, AZMonthly newspaper1880
Arizona Daily StarTucson, AZDaily newspaper1877
Arizona Daily WildcatTucson, AZStudent newspaper1899
Inside Tucson BusinessTucson, AZWeekly newspaper1990
Tucson WeeklyTucson, AZAlternative weekly newspaper1984
Arizona Range NewsWillcox, AZWeekly newspaper1884
Navajo TimesWindow Rock, AZWeekly newspaper1959

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 129 results
KXEW 1600 AM, South Tucson, AZ

KXEW 1600 AM – South Tucson

Licensed to South Tucson, Arizona, KXEW is a Tejano music station broadcasting

KOHT 98.3 FM, Marana, AZ

KOHT 98.3 FM – Marana

KOHT is a rhythmic contemporary station on 98.3 FM, licensed to Marana,

KAJM 1580 AM, Tempe, AZ

KAJM 1580 AM – Tempe

KAJM (1580 AM) is a rhythmic oldies station licensed to Tempe, Arizona.

KNIX-FM 102.5 FM, Phoenix, AZ

KNIX-FM 102.5 FM – Phoenix

KNIX-FM (102.5 FM) is a country station licensed to Phoenix, Arizona.

KIDR 740 AM, Phoenix, AZ

KIDR 740 AM – Phoenix

KIDR (740 AM) is a Catholic radio station licensed to Phoenix, Arizona.

KMXP 96.9 FM, Phoenix, AZ

KMXP 96.9 FM – Phoenix

KMXP (96.9 FM) is a modern adult contemporary station licensed to Phoenix,

KFUE 106.7 FM, Buckeye, AZ

KFUE 106.7 FM – Buckeye

KFUE is a bilingual rhythmic station on 106.7 FM, licensed to Buckeye,

KAIZ 105.5 FM, Avondale, AZ

KAIZ 105.5 FM – Avondale

Licensed to Avondale, Arizona, KAIZ is a Christian worship music station broadcasting

KLPX 96.1 FM, Tucson, AZ

KLPX 96.1 FM – Tucson

KLPX is a classic rock station on 96.1 FM, licensed to Tucson,

KCMT 92.1 FM, Green Valley, AZ

KCMT 92.1 FM – Green Valley

KCMT (92.1 FM) is a regional Mexican station licensed to Green Valley,