WYMT-TV – CBS 57 Lexington

–/5No reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first viewer to rate WYMT-TV. Your review helps other viewers find good local news.

Rate WYMT-TVTap to rateWrite a review

Takes about a minute. Only the name you choose is shown; your email stays private. Reviews appear after a quick check.

Your review of WYMT-TV
No reviews yet
WYMT-TV – CBS 57 Lexington

Overview

WYMT-TV brings CBS to Hazard, Kentucky, and is one of the full-power stations serving the Lexington, KY market.

Viewers find it on channel 57. That is the virtual channel your TV displays; the signal itself goes out on RF channel 12, which is why a rescan sometimes matters. The station's subchannels add Heroes & Icons and Outlaw.

Subchannels

Channel Programming
57.1 CBS
57.2 Heroes & Icons
57.3 Outlaw

According to FCC records, the licensee is Gray Television Licensee, LLC. The station is part of Gray Media. The station dates back to 1969. It has used the WYMT-TV call letters since July 1985.

Schedules and local news are on its website, www.wymt.com.

Among the core children's programs WYMT-TV reported to the FCC for 2025: Extraordinary World with Jeff Corwin, Did I Mention Invention and Hope in the Wild.

WYMT-TV at a glance

Call sign
WYMT-TV
Network
CBS (subchannels: Heroes & Icons, Outlaw)
Virtual channel
57
RF channel
12
City of license
Hazard, Kentucky
TV market
Lexington, KY
Licensee
Gray Television Licensee, LLC
Owner
Gray Media
On the air since
1969
Call sign since
July 1985
FCC facility ID
24915
FCC public file
publicfiles.fcc.gov
Website
www.wymt.com

How good is WYMT-TV's local coverage? If you watch it, leave a short, fair review for other viewers.

Rate this station

  • Local coverage
  • Accuracy and fairness
  • Breaking news and alerts

WYMT-TV at a glance

Network
CBS
Channel
57 (RF 12)
Licensed to
Hazard, KY
Subchannels
Heroes & Icons, Outlaw
TV market
Lexington, KY
FCC public file ↗Rate WYMT-TV