WIFR-LD – CBS 23 Rockford

–/5No reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first viewer to rate WIFR-LD. Your review helps other viewers find good local news.

Rate WIFR-LDTap to rateWrite a review

Takes about a minute. Only the name you choose is shown; your email stays private. Reviews appear after a quick check.

Your review of WIFR-LD
No reviews yet
WIFR-LD – CBS 23 Rockford

Overview

WIFR-LD is a low-power TV station licensed by the FCC to Rockford, Illinois, carrying CBS in the Rockford, IL market.

Viewers find it on channel 23. That is the virtual channel your TV displays; the signal itself goes out on RF channel 28, which is why a rescan sometimes matters. Its subchannels carry Antenna TV, Outlaw, Ion Television, Ion Plus and Defy. Low-power stations reach a smaller area than full-power ones, so reception depends on how close you are to its transmitter.

WIFR-LD channel lineup

Channel Programming
23.1 CBS
23.2 Antenna TV
23.3 Outlaw
23.4 Ion Television
23.6 Ion Plus
23.7 Defy

The FCC license is held by Gray Television Licensee, LLC. The station is part of Gray Media. WIFR-LD has been on the air since 1965. It has used the WIFR-LD call letters since May 2017.

You can reach the station online at www.rockfordnewsfirst.com.

Viewers' reviews are what this page is for. If you watch WIFR-LD, add yours.

Station facts

Call sign
WIFR-LD
Network
CBS (subchannels: Antenna TV, Outlaw, Ion Television, Ion Plus, Defy)
Virtual channel
23
RF channel
28
City of license
Rockford, Illinois
TV market
Rockford, IL
Licensee
Gray Television Licensee, LLC
Owner
Gray Media
On the air since
1965
Call sign since
May 2017
FCC facility ID
183744
FCC public file
publicfiles.fcc.gov
Website
www.rockfordnewsfirst.com

Rate this station

  • Local coverage
  • Accuracy and fairness
  • Breaking news and alerts

WIFR-LD at a glance

Network
CBS
Type
Low-power
Channel
23 (RF 28)
Licensed to
Rockford, IL
Subchannels
Antenna TV, Outlaw, Ion Television, Ion Plus, Defy
TV market
Rockford, IL
FCC public file ↗Rate WIFR-LD