KLPA-TV – PBS 25 Alexandria

–/5No reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first viewer to rate KLPA-TV. Your review helps other viewers find good local news.

Rate KLPA-TVTap to rateWrite a review

Takes about a minute. Only the name you choose is shown; your email stays private. Reviews appear after a quick check.

Your review of KLPA-TV
No reviews yet
KLPA-TV – PBS 25 Alexandria

Overview

In the Alexandria, LA TV market, KLPA-TV is the PBS station licensed to Alexandria, Louisiana.

Key facts

Call sign
KLPA-TV
Network
PBS
Virtual channel
25
RF channel
33
City of license
Alexandria, Louisiana
TV market
Alexandria, LA
Licensee
Louisiana Educational Television Authority
Call sign since
May 1981
Studio address
7733 Perkins Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70810
FCC facility ID
38590
FCC public file
publicfiles.fcc.gov

On screen it is channel 25, though KLPA-TV actually transmits on RF channel 33. Digital TVs map the two automatically after a channel scan.

The FCC license is held by Louisiana Educational Television Authority. It has used the KLPA-TV call letters since May 1981.

The studio address on file with the FCC is 7733 Perkins Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70810.

How good is KLPA-TV's local coverage? If you watch it, leave a short, fair review for other viewers.

On the map

Location

7733 Perkins Road,70810,Alexandria

Rate this station

  • Local coverage
  • Accuracy and fairness
  • Breaking news and alerts

KLPA-TV at a glance

Network
PBS
Channel
25 (RF 33)
Licensed to
Alexandria, LA
TV market
Alexandria, LA
FCC public file ↗Rate KLPA-TV