WBOC-LD – Telemundo 42 Cambridge

–/5No reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first viewer to rate WBOC-LD. Your review helps other viewers find good local news.

Rate WBOC-LDTap to rateWrite a review

Takes about a minute. Only the name you choose is shown; your email stays private. Reviews appear after a quick check.

Your review of WBOC-LD
No reviews yet
WBOC-LD – Telemundo 42 Cambridge

Overview

Licensed to Cambridge, Maryland, WBOC-LD is a low-power television station carrying Telemundo.

Station facts

Call sign
WBOC-LD
Network
Telemundo
Virtual channel
42
RF channel
22
City of license
Cambridge, Maryland
Licensee
Draper Media, Inc.
Owner
Draper Holdings Business Trust
On the air since
2017
Call sign since
July 2017
FCC facility ID
187976
FCC public file
publicfiles.fcc.gov

Viewers find it on channel 42. That is the virtual channel your TV displays; the signal itself goes out on RF channel 22, which is why a rescan sometimes matters. Low-power stations reach a smaller area than full-power ones, so reception depends on how close you are to its transmitter.

According to FCC records, the licensee is Draper Media, Inc. WBOC-LD is owned by Draper Holdings Business Trust. The station dates back to 2017.

How good is WBOC-LD's local coverage? If you watch it, leave a short, fair review for other viewers.

Rate this station

  • Local coverage
  • Accuracy and fairness
  • Breaking news and alerts

WBOC-LD at a glance

Network
Telemundo
Type
Low-power
Channel
42 (RF 22)
Licensed to
Cambridge, MD
FCC public file ↗Rate WBOC-LD