Local news in Wisconsin: TV, radio and newspapers

44 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Wisconsin, across 6 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 97 news, talk and public radio stations and 25 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Wisconsin (97)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WHAA89.1 FMPublic radio; newsAdams, WI
WISM-FM98.1 FMClassic hitsAltoona, WI
WATK900 AMClassic hitsAntigo, WI
WRLO-FM105.3 FMClassic rockAntigo, WI
WATW1400 AMClassic countryAshland, WI
WJJH96.7 FMClassic rockAshland, WI
WUWS90.9 FMPublic radio, News, TalkAshland, WI
WLBL930 AMClassicalAuburndale, WI
WRPQ740 AMAdult hits / Variety hitsBaraboo, WI
WBEV1430 AMSportsBeaver Dam, WI
WBEV-FM95.3 FMFull-service and oldiesBeaver Dam, WI
WISS1100 AMProgressive talkBerlin, WI
WQRB95.1 FMCountryBloomer, WI
WDUZ-FM107.5 FMSportsBrillion, WI
WHSA89.9 FMPublic radio, Classical music, NewsBrule, WI
WBSD89.1 FMHigh School/AAABurlington, WI
WCFW105.7 FMAdult hitsChippewa Falls, WI
WEAQ1150 AMClassic Country/Ag NewsChippewa Falls, WI
WMDX1580 AMProgressive talkColumbus, WI
WKSZ95.9 FMContemporary hit radioDe Pere, WI
WHAD90.7 FMClassical musicDelafield, WI
WPCK104.9 FMContemporary ChristianDenmark, WI
WERL950 AMTalk radioEagle River, WI
WRJO94.5 FMClassic hitsEagle River, WI
WAXX104.5 FMCountryEau Claire, WI
WAYY790 AMSportsEau Claire, WI
WBIZ1400 AMSportsEau Claire, WI
WBIZ-FM100.7 FMTop 40 (CHR)Eau Claire, WI
WDVM1050 AMCatholic radioEau Claire, WI
WUEC89.7 FMPublic radio, classical musicEau Claire, WI
WIAL94.1 FMHot ACElk Mound, WI
KFIZ1450 AMNews/talkFond Du Lac, WI
WHID88.1 FMPublic radio, News/talkGreen Bay, WI
WPNE89.3 FMPublic radio; classical music; newsGreen Bay, WI
WOGO680 AMConservative talkHallie, WI
WTKM-FM104.9 FMClassic country (with full service news, weather and sports)Hartford, WI
WHHI91.3 FMClassical musicHighland, WI
WDGY740 AMClassic hits/OldiesHudson, WI
WHRY1450 AMOldiesHurley, WI
WNXR107.3 FMClassic hitsIron River, WI
WAUK540 AMNews/TalkJackson, WI
WCLO1230 AMNews–talkJanesville, WI
WGTD91.1 FMPublic radio; news-talkKenosha, WI
WLIP1050 AMTalk and full-serviceKenosha, WI
WHBY1150 AMTalk radioKimberly, WI
WEQL104.9 FMContemporary ChristianLa Crosse, WI
WHLA90.3 FMPublic radio; newsLa Crosse, WI
WIZM1410 AMNews Talk InformationLa Crosse, WI
WLSU88.9 FMPublic radio, Classical music, NewsLa Crosse, WI
WERN88.7 FMPublic radio and talkMadison, WI
WHA970 AMPublic radioMadison, WI
WIBA1310 AMNews/TalkMadison, WI
WORT89.9 FMCommunity radioMadison, WI
WCWB104.9 FMCountry musicMarathon, WI
WHWC88.3 FMPublic radio; newsMenomonie, WI
WMEQ880 AMConservative TalkMenomonie, WI
WVSS90.7 FMPublic radio, Classical music, NewsMenomonie, WI
WISN1130 AMNews/talkMilwaukee, WI
WTMJ620 AMTalk radioMilwaukee, WI
WUWM89.7 FMPublic Radio and talkMilwaukee, WI
WYMS88.9 FMAdult album alternativeMilwaukee, WI
WZOR94.7 FMActive rockMishicot, WI
WTLX100.5 FMSportsMonona, WI
WNCY-FM100.3 FMCountryNeenah-Menasha, WI
WYDR94.3 FMVariety hitsNeenah-Menasha, WI
WCCN1370 AMSoft adult contemporaryNeillsville, WI
WMMA-FM93.9 FMCatholic radioNekoosa, WI
WOSH1490 AMNews/talkOshkosh, WI
WRST-FM90.3 FMAlternative, News/TalkOshkosh, WI
WHBM90.3 FMPublic radio, NewsPark Falls, WI
WSSW89.1 FMPublic radio, NewsPlatteville, WI
WSUP90.5 FMClassic rock, Alternative rockPlatteville, WI
WOGB103.1 FMClassic hitsReedsville, WI
WXPR91.7 FMPublic radioRhinelander, WI
WJMC1240 AMMOR/News/TalkRice Lake, WI
WRFW88.7 FMPublic radio, News, College/UnformattedRiver Falls, WI
WSAU-FM99.9 FMNews/talkRudolph, WI
WPLT106.3 FMCountrySarona, WI
WFZZ104.3 FMAlternative rockSeymour, WI
WBFM93.7 FMCountry musicSheboygan, WI
WHBL1330 AMConservative TalkSheboygan, WI
WSHS91.7 FMVarietySheboygan, WI
WHDI91.9 FMPublic radio, NewsSister Bay, WI
WHND89.7 FMPublic radio, classical music, newsSister Bay, WI
WPCN1010 AMOldiesStevens Point, WI
WSPT97.9 FMClassic hitsStevens Point, WI
WWSP89.9 FMAlternativeStevens Point, WI
WSSU88.5 FMPublic radio, Classical music, NewsSuperior, WI
WHWA104.7 FMPublic radio, Classical music, newsWashburn, WI
WGKB1510 AMBlack talk radioWaukesha, WI
WHRM90.9 FMPublic radio; classical music; newsWausau, WI
WLBL-FM91.9 FMPublic radio, newsWausau, WI
WSAU550 AMTalk RadioWausau, WI
WXCO1230 AMProgressive talkWausau, WI
WSUW91.7 FMAlternativeWhitewater, WI
WDLS900 AMAdult contemporaryWisconsin Dells, WI
WNNO-FM106.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)Wisconsin Dells, WI
Newspapers in Wisconsin (25)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The LawrentianAppleton, WIStudent newspaper1884
The Post-CrescentAppleton, WIDaily newspaper1853
Beloit Daily NewsBeloit, WIDaily newspaper1848
The Chetek AlertChetek, WIWeekly newspaper1882
Leader-TelegramEau Claire, WIDaily newspaper1881
The ReporterFond Du Lac, WIDaily newspaper1870
Green Bay Press-GazetteGreen Bay, WIDaily newspaper1866
Janesville GazetteJanesville, WIDaily newspaper1845
Kenosha NewsKenosha, WIDaily newspaper1894
La Crosse TribuneLA Crosse, WIDaily newspaper1904
IsthmusMadison, WIWeekly newspaper1976
Madison365Madison, WIDigital news outlet
The Badger HeraldMadison, WIStudent newspaper1969
The Capital TimesMadison, WIWeekly newspaper1917
The Daily CardinalMadison, WIStudent newspaper1892
Wisconsin State JournalMadison, WIDaily newspaper1839
The Marshfield News-HeraldMarshfield, WIDaily newspaper1982
Milwaukee Journal SentinelMilwaukee, WIDaily newspaper1837
Oshkosh NorthwesternOshkosh, WIDaily newspaper
Tri-County NewsOsseo, WIWeekly newspaper
The Sheboygan PressSheboygan, WIDaily newspaper1907
Stevens Point JournalStevens Point, WIDaily newspaper1853
Watertown Daily TimesWatertown, WIDaily newspaper1895
Waukesha FreemanWaukesha, WIDaily newspaper1859
Wausau Daily HeraldWausau, WIDaily newspaper1907

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 207 results
WCCN 1370 AM, Neillsville, WI

WCCN 1370 AM – Neillsville

WCCN (1370 AM) is a soft adult contemporary station licensed to Neillsville,

WBFM 93.7 FM, Sheboygan, WI

WBFM 93.7 FM – Sheboygan

WBFM (93.7 FM) is a country music station licensed to Sheboygan, Wisconsin.

WNCY-FM 100.3 FM, Neenah-Menasha, WI

WNCY-FM 100.3 FM – Neenah-Menasha

WNCY-FM is a country station on 100.3 FM, licensed to Neenah-Menasha, Wisconsin.

WYDR 94.3 FM, Neenah-Menasha, WI

WYDR 94.3 FM – Neenah-Menasha

WYDR is a variety hits station on 94.3 FM, licensed to Neenah-Menasha,

WAXX 104.5 FM, Eau Claire, WI

WAXX 104.5 FM – Eau Claire

Licensed to Eau Claire, Wisconsin, WAXX is a country station broadcasting on

WEAQ 1150 AM, Chippewa Falls, WI

WEAQ 1150 AM – Chippewa Falls

WEAQ is a classic country station on 1150 AM, licensed to Chippewa

WNXR 107.3 FM, Iron River, WI

WNXR 107.3 FM – Iron River

WNXR is a classic hits station on 107.3 FM, licensed to Iron

WCFW 105.7 FM, Chippewa Falls, WI

WCFW 105.7 FM – Chippewa Falls

WCFW is an adult hits station on 105.7 FM, licensed to Chippewa

WBSD 89.1 FM, Burlington, WI

WBSD 89.1 FM – Burlington

Licensed to Burlington, Wisconsin, WBSD is a high school station broadcasting on

WFZZ 104.3 FM, Seymour, WI

WFZZ 104.3 FM – Seymour

WFZZ (104.3 FM) is an alternative rock station licensed to Seymour, Wisconsin.