Local news in West Virginia: TV, radio and newspapers

18 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in West Virginia, across 7 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 26 news, talk and public radio stations and 137 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 3 low-power or Class A TV stations and 12 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 22 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from West Virginia newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in West Virginia (26)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WJLS560 AMTalk radio (day); Classic country music (night)Beckley, WV
WWNR620 AMNews/talk/sportsBeckley, WV
WZUM-FM88.1 FMNPR, jazzBethany, WV
WHIS1440 AMTalkBluefield, WV
WCHS580 AMNews/talk/sportsCharleston, WV
WVTS1240 AMTalk radioDunbar, WV
WRLF1490 AMConservative talkFairmont, WV
WRLF-FM94.3 FMConservative talkFairmont, WV
WZST920 AMConservative talkFairmont, WV
WNRJ1200 AMConservative TalkHuntington, WV
WVHU800 AMNews/talkHuntington, WV
WFSP1560 AMTalk radioKingwood, WV
WEPM1340 AMNews/talk and sports radioMartinsburg, WV
WRNR740 AMNews/talk and sports radioMartinsburg, WV
WAJR1440 AMNews/talk/sportsMorgantown, WV
WVLY1370 AMTalk radioMoundsville, WV
WVPG90.3 FMPublic radioParkersburg, WV
WVDS89.5 FMPublic radioPetersburg, WV
WTHQ1030 AMConservative talkPoint Pleasant, WV
WHTI105.7 FMConservative talkSalem, WV
WKMZ103.3 FMNews/talk/sportsSalem, WV
WSHC89.7 FMCollege radio; public radioShepherdstown, WV
WEIR1430 AMNews/talk/sportsWeirton, WV
WZST-FM100.9 FMConservative talkWestover, WV
WKKX1600 AMNews/Talk/SportsWheeling, WV
WWVA1170 AMNews/talkWheeling, WV
Newspapers in West Virginia (22)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The Morgan MessengerBerkeley Springs, WVLocal newspaper1893
Bluefield Daily TelegraphBluefield, WVDaily newspaper1896
Spirit of Jefferson and Farmer's AdvocateCharles, WVWeekly newspaper1844
Charleston Gazette-MailCharleston, WVLocal newspaper1873
Mountain State SpotlightCharleston, WVNonprofit newsroom
The Inter-MountainElkins, WVDaily newspaper
Times West VirginianFairmont, WVDaily newspaper1866
The Pendleton TimesFranklin, WVLocal newspaper1913
The Lincoln JournalHamlin, WVLocal newspaper1968
Hinton NewsHinton, WVLocal newspaper1978
The Herald-DispatchHuntington, WVDaily newspaper1909
Hurricane BreezeHurricane, WVLocal newspaper1900
Logan BannerLogan, WVDaily newspaper1889
The JournalMartinsburg, WVWeekly newspaper1907
The Parkersburg News and SentinelParkersburg, WVDaily newspaper
Grant County PressPetersburg, WVLocal newspaper1896
The Barbour DemocratPhilippi, WVWeekly newspaper1893
Hampshire ReviewRomney, WVWeekly newspaper1884
The Shinnston NewsShinnston, WVLocal newspaper1897
The Nicholas ChronicleSummersville, WVLocal newspaper1880
The Weston DemocratWeston, WVLocal newspaper1875
The Intelligencer & Wheeling News RegisterWheeling, WVDaily newspaper1852
Low-power and Class A TV in West Virginia (3)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
WIYE-LDCBS26Parkersburg, WV
WOVA-CDFOX22Parkersburg, WV
WZTS-LDCozi TV16Summersville, WV
Music, sports and other radio in West Virginia (137)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WFGM-FM93.1 FMClassic hitsBarrackville, WV
WBKW1070 AMAlternative rockBeckley, WV
WCIR-FM103.7 FMContemporary Hit RadioBeckley, WV
WJJJ88.1 FMChristian easy listeningBeckley, WV
WJLS-FM99.5 FMCountry musicBeckley, WV
WCST1010 AMTalk and sports radioBerkeley Springs, WV
WXDC92.9 FMClassic hitsBerkeley Springs, WV
WBGI-FM105.5 FMCountry musicBethlehem, WV
WPJY88.7 FMContemporary ChristianBlennerhassett, WV
WHAJ104.5 FMContemporary hit radioBluefield, WV
WKEZ1240 AMSoft adult contemporaryBluefield, WV
WPIB91.1 FMChristian adult contemporaryBluefield, WV
WVIW96.3 FMChristian radioBridgeport, WV
WBRB101.3 FMCountryBuckhannon, WV
WBUC1460 AMClassic countryBuckhannon, WV
WFBY93.5 FMClassic rockBuckhannon, WV
WMRE1550 AMSports radioCharles Town, WV
WBES950 AMSportsCharleston, WV
WKAZ680 AMCountryCharleston, WV
WKWS96.1 FMClassic countryCharleston, WV
WQBE-FM97.5 FMCountryCharleston, WV
WSWW1490 AMSportsCharleston, WV
WVAF99.9 FMAdult contemporaryCharleston, WV
WVSR-FM102.7 FMContemporary hit radioCharleston, WV
WGIE92.7 FMOldiesClarksburg, WV
WPDX-FM104.9 FMClassic countryClarksburg, WV
WWLW106.5 FMClassic hitsClarksburg, WV
WKQV105.5 FMClassic rockCowen, WV
WSWW-FM95.7 FMCountryCraigsville, WV
WZAC-FM92.5 FMCountryDanville, WV
WLUX1450 AMCatholic ReligiousDunbar, WV
WYNL94.5 FMChristian adult contemporaryDunbar, WV
WGGE95.1 FMCountryElizabeth, WV
WCDE89.9 FMChristian worshipElkins, WV
WDNE1240 AMCountryElkins, WV
WDNE-FM98.9 FMCountry musicElkins, WV
WELK94.7 FMClassic hitsElkins, WV
WKKW97.9 FMCountryFairmont, WV
WVBD97.9 FMClassic CountryFayetteville, WV
WELD690 AMClassic hitsFisher, WV
WQWV103.7 FMAdult hitsFisher, WV
WFGH90.7 FMVarietyFort Gay, WV
WHQX107.7 FMCountryGary, WV
WVRW107.7 FMOldiesGlenville, WV
WVUS1190 AMCatholic radioGrafton, WV
WAMN1050 AMClassic countryGreen Valley, WV
WMTD1380 AMClassic hitsHinton, WV
WMTD-FM102.3 FMSportsHinton, WV
WEMM-FM107.9 FMSouthern Gospel; ReligiousHuntington, WV
WKEE-FM100.5 FMTop 40 (CHR)Huntington, WV
WMUL88.1 FMVarietyHuntington, WV
WRVC930 AMSportsHuntington, WV
WTCR-FM103.3 FMCountryHuntington, WV
WYMW1110 AMChristian Adult ContemporaryHurricane, WV
WMGA97.9 FMClassic hits; OldiesKenova, WV
WZWB1420 AMSportsKenova, WV
WCBC-FM107.1 FMClassic hitsKeyser, WV
WKLP1390 AMSportsKeyser, WV
WQZK-FM94.1 FMContemporary hit radioKeyser, WV
WFSP-FM107.7 FMClassic hits; OldiesKingwood, WV
WKMM96.7 FMCountry musicKingwood, WV
WRON-FM103.1 FMCountryLewisburg, WV
WHFI106.7 FMClassic hitsLindside, WV
WVOW1290 AMFull-serviceLogan, WV
WVOW-FM101.9 FMFull ServiceLogan, WV
WHAW980 AMClassic CountryLost Creek, WV
WKVW93.3 FMContemporary ChristianMarmet, WV
WLTF97.5 FMAdult contemporaryMartinsburg, WV
WHJC1360 AMSouthern GospelMatewan, WV
WRVZ107.3 FMRhythmic contemporaryMiami, WV
WRSG91.5 FMVarietyMiddlebourne, WV
WAMX106.3 FMClassic rockMilton, WV
WZZW1600 AMChristian preachingMilton, WV
WNUX89.7 FMCatholic ReligiousMontgomery, WV
WELD-FM101.7 FMCountryMoorefield, WV
WCLG-FM100.1 FMActive rockMorgantown, WV
WPDX1300 AMClassic countryMorgantown, WV
WVAQ101.9 FMContemporary hit radioMorgantown, WV
WWVU-FM91.7 FMCollegeMorgantown, WV
WRQY96.5 FMActive rockMoundsville, WV
WTNJ105.9 FMCountryMount Hope, WV
WKQR92.7 FMVariety hitsMullens, WV
WETZ1330 AMClassic hitsNew Martinsville, WV
WXCR92.3 FMClassic rockNew Martinsville, WV
WYMJ99.5 FMCountryNew Martinsville, WV
WAXS94.1 FMClassic hitsOak Hill, WV
WOAY860 AMReligiousOak Hill, WV
WHBR-FM103.1 FMActive rockParkersburg, WV
WLYQ1050 AMClassic countryParkersburg, WV
WPKB1230 AMContemporary hit radioParkersburg, WV
WRZZ106.1 FMClassic rockParkersburg, WV
WVAM1450 AMOldiesParkersburg, WV
WXIL99.1 FMClassic hitsParkersburg, WV
WCST-FM98.7 FMClassic rockPocatalico, WV
WBYG99.5 FMMainstream rockPoint Pleasant, WV
WVRR88.1 FMChristian adult contemporaryPoint Pleasant, WV
WAEY1490 AMSouthern gospelPrinceton, WV
WKOY-FM100.9 FMClassic rockPrinceton, WV
WSTG95.9 FMHot adult contemporaryPrinceton, WV
WRLB95.3 FMActive rockRainelle, WV
WRRL1130 AMClassic rockRainelle, WV
WMOV1360 AMTalk and sportsRavenswood, WV
WVAR600 AMClassic hitsRichwood, WV
WDYK100.5 FMAdult contemporaryRidgeley, WV
WCEF98.3 FMCountryRipley, WV
WVMD100.1 FMCountry musicRomney, WV
WVXS104.1 FMMainstream rockRomney, WV
WYKM1250 AMCountry; AmericanaRupert, WV
WMXE100.9 FMClassic hitsSouth Charleston, WV
WSCW1410 AMAmericana; folkSouth Charleston, WV
WVRC1400 AMSouthern gospelSpencer, WV
WVRC-FM104.7 FMCountrySpencer, WV
WJYP1300 AMSportsSt. Albans, WV
WKLC-FM105.1 FMMainstream rockSt. Albans, WV
WJAW630 AMSportsSt. Marys, WV
WOUX105.3 FMCatholic ReligiousSt. Marys, WV
WRRR-FM93.9 FMGold-based Country musicSt. Marys, WV
WLOL-FM89.7 FMCatholic radioStar City, WV
WCWV92.9 FMContemporary Hit RadioSummersville, WV
WSJE91.3 FMCatholic ReligiousSummersville, WV
WDBS97.1 FMCountrySutton, WV
WSGB1490 AMClassic hitsSutton, WV
WDMX100.1 FMClassic hitsVienna, WV
WJOE103.9 FMSouthern gospelVienna, WV
WTCF103.3 FMChristian adult contemporaryWardensville, WV
WAFD100.3 FMHot adult contemporaryWebster Springs, WV
WELC1150 AMSoft adult contemporaryWelch, WV
WGLZ91.5 FMTop 40West Liberty, WV
WVGV89.7 FMChristian radioWest Union, WV
WBTQ102.3 FMActive rockWeston, WV
WBBD1400 AMSportsWheeling, WV
WEGW107.5 FMClassic rockWheeling, WV
WKWK-FM97.3 FMAdult contemporaryWheeling, WV
WOVK98.7 FMCountry musicWheeling, WV
WKCJ93.3 FMClassic hits, oldiesWhite Sulphur Spring, WV
WXCC96.5 FMCountryWilliamson, WV
WVVV96.9 FMAdult contemporaryWilliamstown, WV
NOAA Weather Radio in West Virginia (12)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.450 MHzKXI73Backbone Mountain, WVPittsburgh, PA
162.550 MHzWXM71Beckley, WVCharleston, WV
162.400 MHzWXJ84Charleston, WVCharleston, WV
162.550 MHzWXJ85Clarksburg, WVCharleston, WV
162.500 MHzWXM70Garfield, WVCharleston, WV
162.475 MHzWXM75Gilbert, WVCharleston, WV
162.500 MHzKWN36Greggs Knob, WVPittsburgh, PA
162.425 MHzWXM72Hinton, WVBlacksburg, VA
162.525 MHzKXI74Monterville, WVCharleston, WV
162.400 MHzWXM73Moorefield, WVBaltimore/Washington, VA
162.475 MHzKWN35Morgantown, WVPittsburgh, PA
162.450 MHzWXM74Sutton, WVCharleston, WV

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 41–50 of 218 results
WFSP-FM 107.7 FM, Kingwood, WV

WFSP-FM 107.7 FM – Kingwood

WFSP-FM (107.7 FM) is a classic hits station licensed to Kingwood, West

WWVU-FM 91.7 FM, Morgantown, WV

WWVU-FM 91.7 FM – Morgantown

Licensed to Morgantown, West Virginia, WWVU-FM is a college station broadcasting on

WBTQ 102.3 FM, Weston, WV

WBTQ 102.3 FM – Weston

WBTQ (102.3 FM) is an active rock station licensed to Weston, West

WTNJ 105.9 FM, Mount Hope, WV

WTNJ 105.9 FM – Mount Hope

Licensed to Mount Hope, West Virginia, WTNJ is a country station broadcasting

WVAQ 101.9 FM, Morgantown, WV

WVAQ 101.9 FM – Morgantown

WVAQ is a contemporary hit radio station on 101.9 FM, licensed to

WVXS 104.1 FM, Romney, WV

WVXS 104.1 FM – Romney

WVXS is a mainstream rock station on 104.1 FM, licensed to Romney,

WVAF 99.9 FM, Charleston, WV

WVAF 99.9 FM – Charleston

Licensed to Charleston, West Virginia, WVAF is an adult contemporary station broadcasting

WKAZ 680 AM, Charleston, WV

WKAZ 680 AM – Charleston

WKAZ (680 AM) is a country station licensed to Charleston, West Virginia.

WKWS 96.1 FM, Charleston, WV

WKWS 96.1 FM – Charleston

WKWS (96.1 FM) is a classic country station licensed to Charleston, West

WGLZ 91.5 FM, West Liberty, WV

WGLZ 91.5 FM – West Liberty

Licensed to West Liberty, West Virginia, WGLZ is a top 40 station