Local news in West Virginia: TV, radio and newspapers

18 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in West Virginia, across 7 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 49 news, talk and public radio stations and 12 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in West Virginia (49)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WJLS560 AMTalk radio (day); Classic country music (night)Beckley, WV
WWNR620 AMNews/talk/sportsBeckley, WV
WZUM-FM88.1 FMNPR, jazzBethany, WV
WBGI-FM105.5 FMCountry musicBethlehem, WV
WHAJ104.5 FMContemporary hit radioBluefield, WV
WHIS1440 AMTalkBluefield, WV
WBRB101.3 FMCountryBuckhannon, WV
WBUC1460 AMClassic countryBuckhannon, WV
WBES950 AMSportsCharleston, WV
WCHS580 AMNews/talk/sportsCharleston, WV
WQBE-FM97.5 FMCountryCharleston, WV
WVSR-FM102.7 FMContemporary hit radioCharleston, WV
WVTS1240 AMTalk radioDunbar, WV
WYNL94.5 FMChristian adult contemporaryDunbar, WV
WCDE89.9 FMChristian worshipElkins, WV
WRLF1490 AMConservative talkFairmont, WV
WRLF-FM94.3 FMConservative talkFairmont, WV
WZST920 AMConservative talkFairmont, WV
WHQX107.7 FMCountryGary, WV
WMTD1380 AMClassic hitsHinton, WV
WMTD-FM102.3 FMSportsHinton, WV
WKEE-FM100.5 FMTop 40 (CHR)Huntington, WV
WNRJ1200 AMConservative TalkHuntington, WV
WTCR-FM103.3 FMCountryHuntington, WV
WVHU800 AMNews/talkHuntington, WV
WFSP1560 AMTalk radioKingwood, WV
WKMM96.7 FMCountry musicKingwood, WV
WEPM1340 AMNews/talk and sports radioMartinsburg, WV
WRNR740 AMNews/talk and sports radioMartinsburg, WV
WZZW1600 AMChristian preachingMilton, WV
WAJR1440 AMNews/talk/sportsMorgantown, WV
WCLG-FM100.1 FMActive rockMorgantown, WV
WPDX1300 AMClassic countryMorgantown, WV
WVLY1370 AMTalk radioMoundsville, WV
WVPG90.3 FMPublic radioParkersburg, WV
WVDS89.5 FMPublic radioPetersburg, WV
WBYG99.5 FMMainstream rockPoint Pleasant, WV
WTHQ1030 AMConservative talkPoint Pleasant, WV
WAEY1490 AMSouthern gospelPrinceton, WV
WSTG95.9 FMHot adult contemporaryPrinceton, WV
WHTI105.7 FMConservative talkSalem, WV
WKMZ103.3 FMNews/talk/sportsSalem, WV
WSHC89.7 FMCollege radio; public radioShepherdstown, WV
WDMX100.1 FMClassic hitsVienna, WV
WAFD100.3 FMHot adult contemporaryWebster Springs, WV
WEIR1430 AMNews/talk/sportsWeirton, WV
WZST-FM100.9 FMConservative talkWestover, WV
WKKX1600 AMNews/Talk/SportsWheeling, WV
WWVA1170 AMNews/talkWheeling, WV
Newspapers in West Virginia (12)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Bluefield Daily TelegraphBluefield, WVDaily newspaper1896
Spirit of Jefferson and Farmer's AdvocateCharles, WVWeekly newspaper1844
Charleston Gazette-MailCharleston, WVLocal newspaper1873
The Inter-MountainElkins, WVDaily newspaper
Times West VirginianFairmont, WVDaily newspaper1866
The Herald-DispatchHuntington, WVDaily newspaper1909
Logan BannerLogan, WVDaily newspaper1889
The JournalMartinsburg, WVWeekly newspaper1907
The Parkersburg News and SentinelParkersburg, WVDaily newspaper
The Barbour DemocratPhilippi, WVWeekly newspaper1893
Hampshire ReviewRomney, WVWeekly newspaper1884
The Intelligencer & Wheeling News RegisterWheeling, WVDaily newspaper1852

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 99 results
WBRB 101.3 FM, Buckhannon, WV

WBRB 101.3 FM – Buckhannon

WBRB is a country station on 101.3 FM, licensed to Buckhannon, West

WBUC 1460 AM, Buckhannon, WV

WBUC 1460 AM – Buckhannon

Licensed to Buckhannon, West Virginia, WBUC is a classic country station broadcasting

WAFD 100.3 FM, Webster Springs, WV

WAFD 100.3 FM – Webster Springs

WAFD is a hot adult contemporary station on 100.3 FM, licensed to

WTCR-FM 103.3 FM, Huntington, WV

WTCR-FM 103.3 FM – Huntington

WTCR-FM is a country station on 103.3 FM, licensed to Huntington, West

WKMM 96.7 FM, Kingwood, WV

WKMM 96.7 FM – Kingwood

Licensed to Kingwood, West Virginia, WKMM is a country music station broadcasting

WQBE-FM 97.5 FM, Charleston, WV

WQBE-FM 97.5 FM – Charleston

WQBE-FM is a country station on 97.5 FM, licensed to Charleston, West

WBES 950 AM, Charleston, WV

WBES 950 AM – Charleston

Licensed to Charleston, West Virginia, WBES is a sports station broadcasting on

WCLG-FM 100.1 FM, Morgantown, WV

WCLG-FM 100.1 FM – Morgantown

Licensed to Morgantown, West Virginia, WCLG-FM is an active rock station broadcasting

WMTD 1380 AM, Hinton, WV

WMTD 1380 AM – Hinton

WMTD is a classic hits station on 1380 AM, licensed to Hinton,

WMTD-FM 102.3 FM, Hinton, WV

WMTD-FM 102.3 FM – Hinton

WMTD-FM (102.3 FM) is a sports station licensed to Hinton, West Virginia.