Local news in Washington: TV, radio and newspapers

36 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Washington, across 4 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 223 news, talk and public radio stations and 38 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Washington (223)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KBKW1450 AMCatholic radioAberdeen, WA
KWOK1490 AMSportsAberdeen, WA
KXRO1320 AMNews/talkAberdeen, WA
KXLX700 AMSportsAirway Heights, WA
KWLE1340 AMPunjabi music, talk and newsAnacortes, WA
KCLK1430 AMSportsAsotin, WA
KMIA1210 AMChristianAuburn-Federal Way, WA
KBCS91.3 FMVarietyBellevue, WA
KQMV92.5 FMContemporary hit radio; HD-3: Saigon Radio (Vietnamese)Bellevue, WA
KXPA1540 AMBrokered Time Ethnic (days and evenings)Adult Standards (late nights)Bellevue, WA
KAFE104.1 FMAdult contemporaryBellingham, WA
KGMI790 AMNews/talkBellingham, WA
KISM92.9 FMClassic rockBellingham, WA
KPUG1170 AMSportsBellingham, WA
KUGS89.3 FMCollege radioBellingham, WA
KZAZ91.7 FMPublic radio; Classical and news/talkBellingham, WA
KMMG96.7 FMRegional MexicanBenton City, WA
KARI550 AMChristian talk and teachingBlaine, WA
KVRI1600 AMSouth Asian (Hindi, Punjabi and other languages)Blaine, WA
KBRO1480 AMContemporary ChristianBremerton, WA
KRWM106.9 FMAdult contemporaryBremerton, WA
KUJ-FM99.1 FMContemporary hitsBurbank, WA
KGNW820 AMChristian talk and teachingBurien-Seattle, WA
KNRK94.7 FMAlternative rockCamas, WA
KKWN106.7 FMTalkCashmere, WA
KRQT107.1 FMClassic rockCastle Rock, WA
KELA1470 AMTalk and sportsCentralia-Chehalis, WA
KITI1420 AMOldiesCentralia-Chehalis, WA
KCED91.3 FMAlternative rockCentralia, WA
KACS90.5 FMChristian RadioChehalis, WA
KOZI1230 AMNews/talkChelan, WA
KOZI-FM93.5 FMAdult contemporaryChelan, WA
KEWU-FM89.5 FMOldiesCheney, WA
KEYF-FM101.1 FMClassic hitsCheney, WA
KCLK-FM94.1 FMCountryClarkston, WA
KVAB102.9 FMClassic rockClarkston, WA
KCLX1450 AMClassic countryColfax, WA
KMAX840 AMTalk radioColfax, WA
KRAO-FM102.5 FMClassic hitsColfax, WA
KGTS91.3 FMChristian radioCollege Place, WA
KCRK-FM92.1 FMAdult contemporaryColville, WA
KCVL1240 AMCountryColville, WA
KLSW104.5 FMContemporary ChristianCovington, WA
KKRS97.3 FMChristian radioDavenport, WA
KZHR92.5 FMAdult hitsDayton, WA
KBNW-FM107.1 FMNews/TalkDeer Park, WA
KPND95.3 FMAdult alternativeDeer Park, WA
KLSN106.5 FMContemporary ChristianDishman, WA
KSPO1050 AMReligious/TalkDishman, WA
KYSN97.7 FMCountryEast Wenatchee, WA
KTDD104.9 FMContemporary worship musicEatonville, WA
KCIS630 AMChristian radioEdmonds, WA
KCMS105.3 FMChristian adult contemporaryEdmonds, WA
KXLE1240 AMClassic countryEllensburg, WA
KXLE-FM95.3 FMCountryEllensburg, WA
KDDS-FM99.3 FMRegional MexicanElma, WA
KZUS92.3 FMRegional MexicanEphrata, WA
KRKO1380 AMClassic HitsEverett, WA
KSER90.7 FMNews; public affairs; talkEverett, WA
KWYZ1230 AMK-pop; newsEverett, WA
KRPI1550 AMSouth Asian (Hindi, Punjabi and other languages)Ferndale, WA
KBDB-FM96.7 FMAdult contemporaryForks, WA
KGHP89.9 FMVarietyGig Harbor, WA
KLCK1400 AMTalkGoldendale, WA
KYYT102.3 FMCountry; HD2: Classic hits ("103.1 The Rock")Goldendale, WA
KLGW98.5 FMContemporary ChristianGrand Coulee, WA
KARY-FM100.9 FMClassic hitsGrandview, WA
KDUX-FM104.7 FMClassic rockHoquiam, WA
KXXK95.3 FMCountryHoquiam, WA
KVAS-FM103.9 FMCountryIlwaco, WA
KLOG1490 AMClassic hitsKelso, WA
KLYK94.5 FMAdult Top 40Kelso, WA
KONA610 AMNews/talkKennewick-Richland-Pasco, WA
KBLD91.7 FMTeaching and Contemporary Christian MusicKennewick, WA
KJOX1340 AMSportsKennewick, WA
KONA-FM105.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Kennewick, WA
KTCV88.1 FMAlternative musicKennewick, WA
KKDZ1250 AMSouth Asian music and talkKent, WA
KLDY1280 AMContemporary ChristianLacey, WA
KUTI680 AMTraditional popLacey, WA
KLAY1180 AMCatholic radioLakewood, WA
KOHO-FM101.1 FMJazzLeavenworth, WA
KLMY99.7 FMHot adult contemporaryLong Beach, WA
KBAM1400 AMCountryLongview, WA
KEDO1270 AMTalk and sportsLongview, WA
KLWO90.3 FMContemporary ChristianLongview, WA
KUKN105.5 FMCountryLongview, WA
KWPZ106.5 FMChristian adult contemporaryLynden, WA
KMNA98.7 FMRegional MexicanMabton, WA
KYYO96.9 FMCountryMcCleary, WA
KZTM102.9 FMRegional MexicanMcKenna, WA
KTSL101.9 FMContemporary worship musicMedical Lake, WA
KIXI880 AMAdult standards, oldiesMercer Island/seattl, WA
KMIH88.9 FMAAAMercer Island, WA
KWIQ1020 AMSportsMoses Lake North, WA
KBSN1470 AMClassic countryMoses Lake, WA
KDRM99.3 FMAdult hitsMoses Lake, WA
KWIQ-FM100.5 FMCountry musicMoses Lake, WA
KAPS660 AMCountry musicMount Vernon, WA
KBRC1430 AMClassic rockMount Vernon, WA
KSVR91.7 FMEnglish and Spanish varietyMount Vernon, WA
KZTA96.9 FMRegional MexicanNaches, WA
KJYR104.5 FMChristian adult contemporaryNewport, WA
KUBS91.5 FMCountryNewport, WA
KRPA1110 AMPunjabi language music, talk and newsOak Harbor, WA
KNWN-FM97.7 FMAll-newsOakville, WA
KSWW102.1 FMAdult contemporaryOcean Shores, WA
KAOS89.3 FMVarietyOlympia, WA
KBRD920 AMAdult standardsOlympia, WA
KBUP1240 AMCatholic radioOlympia, WA
KXXO96.1 FMLatin pop, adult contemporaryOlympia, WA
KNCW92.7 FMCountryOmak, WA
KOMW680 AMAdult standardsOmak, WA
KZBE104.3 FMHot adult contemporaryOmak, WA
KFOO-FM96.1 FMAlternative rockOpportunity, WA
KTRW630 AMChristian talk and teaching; adult standardsOpportunity, WA
KEYW98.3 FMHot adult contemporaryPasco, WA
KFLD870 AMNews/talkPasco, WA
KOLU90.1 FMConservative Christian radioPasco, WA
KONP1450 AMNews/TalkPort Angeles, WA
KZXR-FM101.7 FMRegional MexicanProsser, WA
KHTR104.3 FMCountryPullman, WA
KQQQ1150 AMNews Talk InformationPullman, WA
KRLF88.5 FMContemporary ChristianPullman, WA
KWSU1250 AMPublic radio–news/talkPullman, WA
KZUU90.7 FMEducationalPullman, WA
KZZL-FM99.5 FMCountryPullman, WA
KWNC1370 AMTalkQuincy, WA
KWWW-FM96.7 FMContemporary hit radioQuincy, WA
KZML95.9 FMRegional MexicanQuincy, WA
KALE960 AMContemporary ChristianRichland, WA
KEGX106.5 FMClassic rockRichland, WA
KIOK94.9 FMCountryRichland, WA
KORD-FM102.7 FMCountry musicRichland, WA
KAPL-FM99.5 FMAdult contemporaryRock Island, WA
KRCW96.3 FMRegional MexicanRoyal City, WA
KBLE1050 AMCatholic radioSeattle, WA
KEXP-FM90.3 FMEclectic, indie musicSeattle, WA
KING-FM98.1 FMClassical musicSeattle, WA
KIRO710 AMSports radioSeattle, WA
KISW99.9 FMMainstream rockSeattle, WA
KJAQ96.5 FMAdult hitsSeattle, WA
KJEB95.7 FMClassic hitsSeattle, WA
KJR950 AMSportsSeattle, WA
KJR-FM93.3 FMSportsSeattle, WA
KKNW1150 AMClassic countrySeattle, WA
KKOL1300 AMConservative talk radioSeattle, WA
KKWF100.7 FMCountrySeattle, WA
KLFE1590 AMCatholic radioSeattle, WA
KNDD107.7 FMAlternative rockSeattle, WA
KNHC89.5 FMDance hitsSeattle, WA
KNWN1000 AMAll-news radioSeattle, WA
KPLZ-FM101.5 FMClassic countrySeattle, WA
KPNW-FM98.9 FMCountry musicSeattle, WA
KPTR1090 AMConservative talkSeattle, WA
KSWD94.1 FMHot adult contemporarySeattle, WA
KTTH770 AMConservative talkSeattle, WA
KUOW-FM94.9 FMNews/talkSeattle, WA
KVI570 AMConservative talk radioSeattle, WA
KZOK-FM102.5 FMClassic rockSeattle, WA
KTCR980 AMOldiesSelah, WA
KYKV103.1 FMContemporary ChristianSelah, WA
KMAS1030 AMFull service classic hitsShelton, WA
KRXY94.5 FMFull service classic hitsShelton, WA
KAGU88.7 FMClassical/College radioSpokane, WA
KBBD103.9 FMAdult hitsSpokane, WA
KDRK-FM93.7 FMCountrySpokane, WA
KEEH104.9 FMContemporary ChristianSpokane, WA
KEZE96.9 FMRhythmic contemporarySpokane, WA
KGA1510 AMSportsSpokane, WA
KISC98.1 FMAdult contemporarySpokane, WA
KJRB790 AMMainstream rockSpokane, WA
KKZX98.9 FMClassic rockSpokane, WA
KPBX-FM91.1 FMPublic radio - News/TalkSpokane, WA
KQNT590 AMNews/talkSpokane, WA
KSBN1230 AMNews/TalkSpokane, WA
KSFC91.9 FMClassical musicSpokane, WA
KTTO970 AMCatholic radioSpokane, WA
KXLY920 AMNews/talkSpokane, WA
KXLY-FM99.9 FMCountrySpokane, WA
KYOZ1330 AMWorship musicSpokane, WA
KZBD105.7 FMTop 40 (CHR)Spokane, WA
KZFS1280 AMClassic hip hopSpokane, WA
KZZU-FM92.9 FMAdult top 40Spokane, WA
KBKS-FM106.1 FMContemporary hit radioTacoma, WA
KHHO850 AMAll-news radioTacoma, WA
KHTP103.7 FMClassic hip-hopTacoma, WA
KIRO-FM97.3 FMNews/talkTacoma, WA
KKMO1360 AMClassic regional MexicanTacoma, WA
KNKX88.5 FMJazz; All-news radioTacoma, WA
KUPS90.1 FMFreeformTacoma, WA
KVTI90.9 FMPublic radio; News/Talk, ClassicalTacoma, WA
KYFQ91.7 FMChristian talk and teachingTacoma, WA
KDBL92.9 FMCountry musicToppenish, WA
KYNR1490 AMVarietyToppenish, WA
KUOW1340 AMNews/talkTumwater, WA
KCSY106.3 FMOldiesTwisp, WA
KDYK1020 AMRegional MexicanUnion Gap, WA
KBMS1480 AMUrban adult contemporaryVancouver, WA
KFBW105.9 FMMainstream rockVancouver, WA
KMTT910 AMSports radioVancouver, WA
KGDC1320 AMNews/TalkWalla Walla, WA
KKSR95.7 FMClassic hitsWalla Walla, WA
KTEL1490 AMNews/talkWalla Walla, WA
KUJ1420 AMNews/TalkWalla Walla, WA
KXRX97.1 FMMainstream rockWalla Walla, WA
KKRT900 AMSportsWenatchee, WA
KKRV104.7 FMCountry musicWenatchee, WA
KPQ560 AMNews/talkWenatchee, WA
KPQ-FM102.1 FMClassic rockWenatchee, WA
KYSP1340 AMSportsWenatchee, WA
KWLN103.3 FMSpanishWilson Creek, WA
KITI-FM95.1 FMHot adult contemporaryWinlock, WA
KATS94.5 FMMainstream rockYakima, WA
KBBO1390 AMSportsYakima, WA
KDNA91.9 FMSpanish VarietyYakima, WA
KFFM107.3 FMTop 40Yakima, WA
KHHK99.7 FMRhythmic contemporaryYakima, WA
KIT1280 AMNews/talkYakima, WA
KRSE105.7 FMClassic rockYakima, WA
KXDD104.1 FMCountry musicYakima, WA
KYAK930 AMChristian radioYakima, WA
KYVT88.5 FMPublic RadioYakima, WA
Newspapers in Washington (38)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Ballard News-TribuneBallard, WAWeekly newspaper1891
ReflectorBattle Ground, WAWeekly newspaper1909
Salish CurrentBellingham, WADigital news outlet2020
Kitsap SunBremerton, WADaily newspaper1935
The ChronicleCentralia, WAWeekly newspaper1889
Edmonds BeaconEdmonds, WAWeekly newspaper1986
Daily RecordEllensburg, WADaily newspaper1883
The Everett HeraldEverett, WADaily newspaper1901
Journal of the San Juan IslandsFriday Harbor, WAWeekly newspaper1906
Chinook ObserverLong Beach, WAWeekly newspaper1900
The Daily NewsLongview, WADaily newspaper1923
Lynden TribuneLynden, WAWeekly newspaper1908
Columbia Basin HeraldMoses Lake, WADaily newspaper1941
Skagit Valley HeraldMount Vernon, WADaily newspaper1884
Whidbey News-TimesOak Harbor, WABiweekly newspaper1891
The Omak-Okanogan County ChronicleOmak, WAWeekly newspaper1910
Peninsula Daily NewsPort Angeles, WADaily newspaper1916
The Daily EvergreenPullman, WAStudent newspaper1895
International ExaminerSeattle, WADaily newspaper1974
North American PostSeattle, WAJapanese-language newspaper1902
Puget Sound Business JournalSeattle, WABusiness newspaper
Seattle MediumSeattle, WAAfrican American newspaper
Seattle WeeklySeattle, WAAlternative weekly newspaper1976
The Daily of the University of WashingtonSeattle, WAStudent newspaper1891
The Seattle TimesSeattle, WADaily newspaper1886
The StrangerSeattle, WAAlternative weekly newspaper1991
Black LensSpokane, WAAfrican American newspaper2015
Spokane Journal of BusinessSpokane, WABusiness newspaper1986
The Pacific Northwest InlanderSpokane, WAAlternative weekly newspaper1993
Tacoma WeeklyTacoma, WAWeekly newspaper1987
Methow Valley NewsTwisp, WAWeekly newspaper1903
The ColumbianVancouver, WADaily newspaper1890
Waitsburg TimesWaitsburg, WAWeekly newspaper1878
Walla Walla Union-BulletinWalla Walla, WADaily newspaper1861
The Wenatchee WorldWenatchee, WADaily newspaper1905
Westside SeattleWest Seattle, WAWeekly newspaper1891
The Woodinville WeeklyWoodinville, WAWeekly newspaper1976
Yakima Herald-RepublicYakima, WADaily newspaper1889

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 322 results
KSVR 91.7 FM, Mount Vernon, WA

KSVR 91.7 FM – Mount Vernon

KSVR (91.7 FM) is an english and Spanish variety station licensed to

KRXY 94.5 FM, Shelton, WA

KRXY 94.5 FM – Shelton

KRXY (94.5 FM) is a full service classic hits station licensed to

KKRS 97.3 FM, Davenport, WA

KKRS 97.3 FM – Davenport

KKRS (97.3 FM) is a Christian radio station licensed to Davenport, Washington.

KUJ-FM 99.1 FM, Burbank, WA

KUJ-FM 99.1 FM – Burbank

KUJ-FM (99.1 FM) is a contemporary hits station licensed to Burbank, Washington.

KWLN 103.3 FM, Wilson Creek, WA

KWLN 103.3 FM – Wilson Creek

KWLN is a Spanish station on 103.3 FM, licensed to Wilson Creek,

KLGW 98.5 FM, Grand Coulee, WA

KLGW 98.5 FM – Grand Coulee

Licensed to Grand Coulee, Washington, KLGW is a contemporary Christian station broadcasting

KPQ-FM 102.1 FM, Wenatchee, WA

KPQ-FM 102.1 FM – Wenatchee

Licensed to Wenatchee, Washington, KPQ-FM is a classic rock station broadcasting on

KZUU 90.7 FM, Pullman, WA

KZUU 90.7 FM – Pullman

KZUU (90.7 FM) is an educational station licensed to Pullman, Washington.

KLYK 94.5 FM, Kelso, WA

KLYK 94.5 FM – Kelso

KLYK is an adult top 40 station on 94.5 FM, licensed to