Local news in Tennessee: TV, radio and newspapers

42 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Tennessee, across 6 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 63 news, talk and public radio stations and 12 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Tennessee (63)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WBCR1470 AMReligious and conservative talkAlcoa, TN
WUCT1600 AMNews/TalkAlgood, TN
WSLV1110 AMCountryArdmore, TN
WTKB-FM93.7 FMContemporary ChristianAtwood, TN
WMFS-FM92.9 FMSports radioBartlett, TN
WMPS1210 AMAdult standards; Soft oldiesBartlett, TN
WFHG-FM92.9 FMTalkBluff City, TN
WHCB91.5 FMReligiousBristol, TN
WTBG95.3 FMNews Talk InformationBrownsville, TN
WGOW1150 AMNews/talkChattanooga, TN
WUTC88.1 FMPublic Radio, AAA and talkChattanooga, TN
WAPX-FM91.9 FMCollege radioClarksville, TN
WNZE1400 AMConservative talkClarksville, TN
WSMC-FM90.5 FMClassical musicCollegedale, TN
WCRV640 AMChristian talk and teachingCollierville, TN
WKOM101.7 FMNews/TalkColumbia, TN
WMRB910 AMSpanish ChristianColumbia, TN
WAEW1330 AMTalk radioCrossville, TN
WXIS103.9 FMNews/talkErwin, TN
WHEW1380 AMSpanish VarietyFranklin, TN
WYXE1130 AMSpanish ChristianGallatin, TN
WRBO103.5 FMUrban adult contemporaryGermantown, TN
WGRV1340 AMNews/talkGreeneville, TN
WSMG1450 AMOldies/SportsGreeneville, TN
WTNK1090 AMClassic hitsHartsville, TN
WWTN99.7 FMNews/TalkHendersonville, TN
WJPJ1190 AMRegional MexicanHumboldt, TN
WTJK105.3 FMClassic HitsHumboldt, TN
WNWS-FM101.5 FMNews Talk InformationJackson, TN
WDEB1500 AMContemporary ChristianJamestown, TN
WDEB-FM103.9 FMCountryJamestown, TN
WETS-FM89.5 FMPublic radio and talkJohnson City, TN
WJCW910 AMTalk radioJohnson City, TN
WETR760 AMConservative talkKnoxville, TN
WUOT91.9 FMPublic radio, classical, talk and jazzKnoxville, TN
WANT98.9 FMFull-service (Primarily country music, but also featuring specialty programs)Lebanon, TN
WMSR1320 AMNews/TalkManchester, TN
WCMT1410 AMNews–talkMartin, TN
WBMC960 AMNews/TalkMcMinnville, TN
KWAM990 AMTalk radioMemphis, TN
WBBP1480 AMGospel musicMemphis, TN
WREC600 AMConservative talkMemphis, TN
WEUZ92.1 FMUrban Contemporary (WEUP-FM simulcast)Minor Hill, TN
WOWC105.3 FMCountryMorrison, TN
WKIM98.9 FMTalk radioMunford, TN
WGNS1450 AMTalk radioMurfreesboro, TN
WENO760 AMConservative TalkNashville, TN
WLAC1510 AMTalk radioNashville, TN
WMDB880 AMRegional MexicanNashville, TN
WPLN-FM90.3 FMNews/talk (Public)Nashville, TN
WOKI98.7 FMNews/talkOliver Springs, TN
WHNY1000 AMCountry (WHNY-FM simulcast)Paris, TN
WLZK94.1 FMHot adult contemporaryParis, TN
WBFG96.5 FMConservative talkParker's Crossroads, TN
WPFT106.3 FMConservative talkPigeon Forge, TN
WQKR1270 AMClassic hitsPortland, TN
WJTT94.3 FMMainstream urbanRed Bank, TN
WGOW-FM102.3 FMTalk radioSoddy-Daisy, TN
WSMT1050 AMContemporary ChristianSparta, TN
WTZX860 AMClassic countrySparta, TN
WDBL1590 AMNews Talk InformationSpringfield, TN
WMXV101.5 FMHot adult contemporarySt. Joseph, TN
WYCZ1030 AMEclecticWhite Bluff, TN
Newspapers in Tennessee (12)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Daily HeraldColumbia, TNDaily newspaper1848
The Greeneville SunGreeneville, TNDaily newspaper1879
The Jackson SunJackson, TNDaily newspaper
Kingsport Times-NewsKingsport, TNDaily newspaper1916
Knoxville News SentinelKnoxville, TNDaily newspaper1886
Southern StandardMcMinnville, TNLocal newspaper1879
Memphis FlyerMemphis, TNAlternative weekly newspaper1989
The Commercial AppealMemphis, TNDaily newspaper1841
The Daily News JournalMurfreesboro, TNDaily newspaper1931
Nashville SceneNashville, TNAlternative weekly newspaper1989
The Christian RecorderNashville, TNAfrican American newspaper
The Oak RidgerOak Ridge, TNDaily newspaper1949

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 146 results
WSMG 1450 AM, Greeneville, TN

WSMG 1450 AM – Greeneville

WSMG (1450 AM) is an oldies station licensed to Greeneville, Tennessee.

WRBO 103.5 FM, Germantown, TN

WRBO 103.5 FM – Germantown

WRBO is an urban adult contemporary station on 103.5 FM, licensed to

WEUZ 92.1 FM, Minor Hill, TN

WEUZ 92.1 FM – Minor Hill

Licensed to Minor Hill, Tennessee, WEUZ is an urban contemporary station broadcasting

WJTT 94.3 FM, Red Bank, TN

WJTT 94.3 FM – Red Bank

WJTT (94.3 FM) is a mainstream urban station licensed to Red Bank,

WMXV 101.5 FM, St. Joseph, TN

WMXV 101.5 FM – St. Joseph

WMXV is a hot adult contemporary station on 101.5 FM, licensed to

WQKR 1270 AM, Portland, TN

WQKR 1270 AM – Portland

WQKR is a classic hits station on 1270 AM, licensed to Portland,

WTJK 105.3 FM, Humboldt, TN

WTJK 105.3 FM – Humboldt

WTJK is a classic hits station on 105.3 FM, licensed to Humboldt,

WJPJ 1190 AM, Humboldt, TN

WJPJ 1190 AM – Humboldt

WJPJ (1190 AM) is a regional Mexican station licensed to Humboldt, Tennessee.

WBBP 1480 AM, Memphis, TN

WBBP 1480 AM – Memphis

Licensed to Memphis, Tennessee, WBBP is a gospel music station broadcasting on

WCRV 640 AM, Collierville, TN

WCRV 640 AM – Collierville

Licensed to Collierville, Tennessee, WCRV is a Christian talk and teaching station