Local news in Pennsylvania: TV, radio and newspapers

46 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Pennsylvania, across 6 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 82 news, talk and public radio stations and 35 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Pennsylvania (82)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WAEB790 AMTalk radioAllentown, PA
WDIY88.1 FMCommunity/Public Radio (Program Schedule)Allentown, PA
WJCS89.3 FMChristian radioAllentown, PA
WRTA1240 AMNews/talkAltoona, PA
WJFA910 AMConservative talkApollo, PA
WILK-FM103.1 FMNews/talkAvoca, PA
WBFD1310 AMNews/Talk and SportsBedford, PA
WRSC-FM95.3 FMNews/talkBellefonte, PA
WMMZ103.5 FMClassic hitsBerwick, PA
WLVR-FM91.3 FMNews/talkBethlehem, PA
WZWW93.7 FMHot adult contemporaryBoalsburg, PA
WZUM1550 AMNPR, jazzBraddock, PA
WLBS91.7 FMBig band; doo wop; oldiesBristol, PA
WISR680 AMNews/talk/sports/nostalgiaButler, PA
WHGL-FM100.3 FMCountry musicCanton, PA
WTRW94.3 FMConservative talkCarbondale, PA
WBUS99.5 FMClassic rockCentre Hall, PA
WYPM93.3 FMPublic radio; news/talkChambersburg, PA
WJFP740 AMConservative talkChester, PA
WCED1420 AMNews/talk and sports radioDu Bois, PA
WESS90.3 FMCollege radioEast Stroudsburg, PA
WEEX1230 AMSportsEaston, PA
WODE-FM99.9 FMClassic rockEaston, PA
WCOP103.9 FMContemporary ChristianEldred, PA
WJET1400 AMConservative talkErie, PA
WPSE1450 AMBusiness news/talkErie, PA
WQLN-FM91.3 FMPublic radio, talk and classicalErie, PA
WHP580 AMTalk radioHarrisburg, PA
WITF-FM89.5 FMPublic radio and talkHarrisburg, PA
WYCY105.3 FMClassic hitsHawley, PA
WBSX97.9 FMActive rockHazleton, PA
WGMA1490 AMClassic hitsHazleton, PA
WCCS1160 AMNews/talk/sportsHomer City, PA
WPSN1590 AMNews/talkHonesdale, PA
WPHI-FM103.9 FMAll-news radioJenkintown, PA
WJFG1480 AMConservative talk radioLatrobe, PA
WVBU-FM90.5 FMPublic radioLewisburg, PA
WMVL101.7 FMClassic hitsLinesville, PA
WEDO810 AMBrokered programming (ethnic, religious, special interest)McKeesport, PA
WARC90.3 FMVarietyMeadville, PA
WCGK96.7 FMChristian contemporary musicMercer, PA
WMLP1380 AMConservative talk radioMilton, PA
WPGR1510 AMReligious (Catholic)Monroeville, PA
WGMF750 AMClassic hitsOlyphant, PA
KYW1060 AMAll-news radioPhiladelphia, PA
WHYY-FM90.9 FMPublic radioPhiladelphia, PA
WNTP990 AMConservative talk radioPhiladelphia, PA
WNWR1540 AMChristian talk and teachingPhiladelphia, PA
WOGL98.1 FMClassic hitsPhiladelphia, PA
WPHT1210 AMTalk radioPhiladelphia, PA
WRTI90.1 FMClassical (days); Jazz (nights)Philadelphia, PA
WTEL610 AMAll-news radio for the Black communityPhiladelphia, PA
WURD900 AMUrban talkPhiladelphia, PA
KDKA1020 AMTalk radioPittsburgh, PA
KQV1410 AMEasy listeningPittsburgh, PA
WESA90.5 FMPublic radio and talkPittsburgh, PA
WJAS1320 AMTalk radioPittsburgh, PA
WPGP1250 AMConservative talk radioPittsburgh, PA
WQED-FM89.3 FMClassicalPittsburgh, PA
WRCT88.3 FMFree-form radioPittsburgh, PA
WEEU830 AMTalk radioReading, PA
WRAW1340 AMTalkReading, PA
WXAC91.3 FMCollege radioReading, PA
WHNA92.3 FMClassic hitsRiverside, PA
WAAF910 AMNews/talkScranton, PA
WVIA-FM89.9 FMPublic radio, talk, classical and jazzScranton, PA
WBYO88.9 FMChristian adult contemporarySellersville, PA
WPIC790 AMTalk radioSharon, PA
WDDH97.5 FMClassic CountrySt. Marys, PA
WFGE101.1 FMCountryState College, PA
WPSU91.5 FMNews/talk; classical musicState College, PA
WKOK1070 AMNews–talk–sportsSunbury, PA
WTZN1310 AMOldiesTroy, PA
WTRN1340 AMClassic hitsTyrone, PA
WZTE1530 AMConservative talk radioUnion City, PA
WRDV89.3 FMBig band; doo wop; oldiesWarminster, PA
WCHE1520 AMTalk radioWest Chester, PA
WILK980 AMNews/talkWilkes-Barre, PA
WOTH107.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)Williamsport, PA
WRAK1400 AMNews/TalkWilliamsport, PA
WWPA1340 AMConservative talk radioWilliamsport, PA
WSBA910 AMNews-talkYork, PA
Newspapers in Pennsylvania (35)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Altoona MirrorAltoona, PADaily newspaper1874
The DickinsonianCarlisle, PAStudent newspaper1872
The Express-TimesEaston, PADaily newspaper1855
The LafayetteEaston, PAStudent newspaper
Erie ReaderErie, PAWeekly newspaper2011
The Gettysburg TimesGettysburg, PADaily newspaper1902
Indiana GazetteIndiana, PADaily newspaper1890
The ReporterLansdale, PADaily newspaper1870
Times NewsLehighton, PAWeekly newspaper1883
Bucks County Courier TimesLevittown, PADaily newspaper1954
The Meadville TribuneMeadville, PADaily newspaper1884
New Castle NewsNew Castle, PADaily newspaper1880
Philadelphia Gay NewsPhiladelphia, PAWeekly newspaper1976
Philadelphia WeeklyPhiladelphia, PAAlternative weekly newspaper1971
The Daily PennsylvanianPhiladelphia, PAStudent newspaper1885
The Jewish ExponentPhiladelphia, PAWeekly newspaper1887
The Philadelphia IndependentPhiladelphia, PABi-monthly newspaper2002
The Philadelphia InquirerPhiladelphia, PADaily newspaper1829
The Philadelphia TribunePhiladelphia, PAAfrican American newspaper1884
The TrianglePhiladelphia, PAStudent newspaper1926
Pittsburgh Jewish ChroniclePittsburgh metropolitan area, PAWeekly newspaper1962
New Pittsburgh CourierPittsburgh, PAWeekly newspaper1966
Pittsburgh Business TimesPittsburgh, PABusiness newspaper1982
Pittsburgh Post-GazettePittsburgh, PADaily newspaper1786
Pittsburgh Tribune-ReviewPittsburgh, PADaily newspaper1811
The Duquesne DukePittsburgh, PAStudent newspaper1925
The Pitt NewsPittsburgh, PAStudent newspaper1910
The TartanPittsburgh, PAStudent newspaper1906
The AquinasScranton, PAStudent newspaper1916
The Times-TribuneScranton, PADaily newspaper1870
The HeraldSharon, PADaily newspaper1864
Pocono RecordStroudsburg, PADaily newspaper1894
Observer-ReporterWashington, PADaily newspaper1902
The Citizens' VoiceWilkes-barre, PADaily newspaper1978
Times LeaderWilkes-barre, PADaily newspaper1879

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 195 results
WOGL 98.1 FM, Philadelphia, PA

WOGL 98.1 FM – Philadelphia

Licensed to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, WOGL is a classic hits station broadcasting on

WEEX 1230 AM, Easton, PA

WEEX 1230 AM – Easton

WEEX is a sports station on 1230 AM, licensed to Easton, Pennsylvania.

WODE-FM 99.9 FM, Easton, PA

WODE-FM 99.9 FM – Easton

Licensed to Easton, Pennsylvania, WODE-FM is a classic rock station broadcasting on

WHGL-FM 100.3 FM, Canton, PA

WHGL-FM 100.3 FM – Canton

WHGL-FM (100.3 FM) is a country music station licensed to Canton, Pennsylvania.

WHNA 92.3 FM, Riverside, PA

WHNA 92.3 FM – Riverside

WHNA is a classic hits station on 92.3 FM, licensed to Riverside,

WTZN 1310 AM, Troy, PA

WTZN 1310 AM – Troy

Licensed to Troy, Pennsylvania, WTZN is an oldies station broadcasting on 1310

KQV 1410 AM, Pittsburgh, PA

KQV 1410 AM – Pittsburgh

KQV (1410 AM) is an easy listening station licensed to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

WGMF 750 AM, Olyphant, PA

WGMF 750 AM – Olyphant

WGMF (750 AM) is a classic hits station licensed to Olyphant, Pennsylvania.

WRDV 89.3 FM, Warminster, PA

WRDV 89.3 FM – Warminster

Licensed to Warminster, Pennsylvania, WRDV is a big band station broadcasting on

WLBS 91.7 FM, Bristol, PA

WLBS 91.7 FM – Bristol

Licensed to Bristol, Pennsylvania, WLBS is a big band station broadcasting on