Local news in North Dakota: TV, radio and newspapers

27 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in North Dakota, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 87 news, talk and public radio stations and 8 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in North Dakota (87)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KEYA88.5 FMCountry music–news/talkBelcourt, ND
KDKT1410 AMSportsBeulah, ND
KLXX1270 AMNews/talkBismarck-Mandan, ND
KACL98.7 FMClassic hitsBismarck, ND
KBMR1130 AMClassic countryBismarck, ND
KBYZ96.5 FMClassic rockBismarck, ND
KCND90.5 FMPublic radio; jazz, classical, newsBismarck, ND
KFYR550 AMNews-TalkBismarck, ND
KKCT97.5 FMContemporary hit radioBismarck, ND
KQDY94.5 FMCountryBismarck, ND
KSSS101.5 FMActive rockBismarck, ND
KXMR710 AMSports/classic rockBismarck, ND
KXRP91.3 FMCountryBismarck, ND
KYYY92.9 FMAdult contemporaryBismarck, ND
KBTO101.9 FMCountryBottineau, ND
KPOK1340 AMCountryBowman, ND
KXRV107.5 FMClassic hitsCannon Ball, ND
KDAK1600 AMClassic hitsCarrington, ND
KXGT98.3 FMCountry (KQLX-FM simulcast)Carrington, ND
KQZZ96.7 FMHot adult contemporaryCrary, ND
KDLR1240 AMClassic countryDevils Lake, ND
KDVL102.5 FMClassic hitsDevils Lake, ND
KZZY103.5 FMCountryDevils Lake, ND
KCAD99.1 FMCountry musicDickinson, ND
KDIX1230 AMClassic hitsDickinson, ND
KLTC1460 AMClassic countryDickinson, ND
KZRX92.1 FMActive rockDickinson, ND
KDSU91.9 FMPublic; News, adult album alternative, Classical, Jazz; HD2: Relay of KFJM Grand ForksFargo, ND
KFBN88.7 FMChristianFargo, ND
KFGO790 AMTalk radioFargo, ND
KFNW-FM97.9 FMChristian contemporaryFargo, ND
KNFL740 AMSportsFargo, ND
KOYY93.7 FMTop 40 (CHR)Fargo, ND
KRWK101.9 FMAdult hitsFargo, ND
WDAY970 AMNews–talkFargo, ND
KKBO105.9 FMCountryFlasher, ND
KABU90.7 FMVarietyFort Totten, ND
KAUJ100.9 FMUnknownGrafton, ND
KXPO1340 AMNews/Talk, CountryGrafton, ND
KFJM90.7 FMCollege/Public; Adult album alternativeGrand Forks, ND
KJKJ107.5 FMActive rockGrand Forks, ND
KKXL1440 AMSportsGrand Forks, ND
KKXL-FM92.9 FMContemporary hit radioGrand Forks, ND
KNOX1310 AMNews/talkGrand Forks, ND
KUND-FM89.3 FMPublic; Jazz, Classical, News; HD2: Relay of KFJM Grand ForksGrand Forks, ND
KWTL1370 AMCatholicGrand Forks, ND
KHND1470 AMAdult contemporaryHarvey, ND
KUSB103.3 FMCountryHazelton, ND
KNDC1490 AMClassic hitsHettinger, ND
KFGO-FM104.7 FMTalk radioHope, ND
KJKR88.1 FMChristian radioJamestown, ND
KQDJ1400 AMSoft adult contemporaryJamestown, ND
KSJB600 AMClassic countryJamestown, ND
KSJZ93.3 FMHot adult contemporaryJamestown, ND
KYNU95.5 FMCountryJamestown, ND
KPFX107.9 FMClassic rockKindred, ND
KLME95.7 FMAdult contemporaryLangdon, ND
KNDK1080 AMTalk radioLangdon, ND
KLBF89.1 FMChristian talk and teachingLincoln, ND
KQLX890 AMAgricultural News/Talk and classic country at night and weekends.Lisbon, ND
KQLX-FM106.1 FMCountryLisbon, ND
KCJB910 AMClassic country; talkMinot, ND
KHTZ106.9 FMClassic hitsMinot, ND
KIZZ93.7 FMContemporary hit radioMinot, ND
KMXA-FM99.9 FMAdult contemporaryMinot, ND
KRRZ1390 AMClassic hitsMinot, ND
KYYX97.1 FMCountryMinot, ND
KZPR105.3 FMActive rockMinot, ND
KQLZ95.7 FMClassic rockNew England, ND
KMSR1520 AMSports, Classic hitsNorthwood, ND
KDDR1220 AMCountryOakes, ND
KKWZ95.3 FMAdult contemporaryRugby, ND
KZZJ1450 AMCountryRugby, ND
KDXN105.7 FMAdult contemporarySouth Heart, ND
KTGO1090 AMConservative talk radioTioga, ND
KOVC1490 AMFull service countryValley City, ND
KQDJ-FM101.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Valley City, ND
KTZU94.9 FMClassic rockVelva, ND
KEGK106.9 FMClassic hitsWahpeton, ND
KYTZ106.7 FMClassic rockWalhalla, ND
KFNW1200 AMChristian talk and teachingWest Fargo, ND
KQWB1660 AMSportsWest Fargo, ND
KDSR101.1 FMAdult hitsWilliston, ND
KEYZ660 AMNews/talk, classic countryWilliston, ND
KXWI98.5 FMCountryWilliston, ND
KYYZ96.1 FMCountryWilliston, ND
KRVX103.1 FMClassic rockWimbledon, ND
Newspapers in North Dakota (8)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The Bismarck TribuneBismarck, NDDaily newspaper1873
Devils Lake JournalDevils Lake, NDDaily newspaper1906
Grand Forks HeraldGrand Forks, NDDaily newspaper1879
The Herald-PressHarvey, NDWeekly newspaper1896
Hillsboro BannerHillsboro, NDWeekly newspaper1880
Jamestown SunJamestown, NDTwice-weekly newspaper1878
Minot Daily NewsMinot, NDDaily newspaper1886
McKenzie County FarmerWatford, NDWeekly newspaper1908

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 41–50 of 152 results
KBYZ 96.5 FM, Bismarck, ND

KBYZ 96.5 FM – Bismarck

KBYZ is a classic rock station on 96.5 FM, licensed to Bismarck,

KYYY 92.9 FM, Bismarck, ND

KYYY 92.9 FM – Bismarck

KYYY is an adult contemporary station on 92.9 FM, licensed to Bismarck,

KDKT 1410 AM, Beulah, ND

KDKT 1410 AM – Beulah

Licensed to Beulah, North Dakota, KDKT is a sports station broadcasting on

KLME 95.7 FM, Langdon, ND

KLME 95.7 FM – Langdon

KLME is an adult contemporary station on 95.7 FM, licensed to Langdon,

KJKJ 107.5 FM, Grand Forks, ND

KJKJ 107.5 FM – Grand Forks

KJKJ is an active rock station on 107.5 FM, licensed to Grand

KMXA-FM 99.9 FM, Minot, ND

KMXA-FM 99.9 FM – Minot

KMXA-FM is an adult contemporary station on 99.9 FM, licensed to Minot,

KAUJ 100.9 FM, Grafton, ND

KAUJ 100.9 FM – Grafton

Licensed to Grafton, North Dakota, KAUJ is an unknown station broadcasting on

KRWK 101.9 FM, Fargo, ND

KRWK 101.9 FM – Fargo

Licensed to Fargo, North Dakota, KRWK is an adult hits station broadcasting

KKCT 97.5 FM, Bismarck, ND

KKCT 97.5 FM – Bismarck

KKCT is a contemporary hit radio station on 97.5 FM, licensed to

KNDC 1490 AM, Hettinger, ND

KNDC 1490 AM – Hettinger

KNDC (1490 AM) is a classic hits station licensed to Hettinger, North