Local news in Mississippi: TV, radio and newspapers

30 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Mississippi, across 8 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 49 news, talk and public radio stations and 7 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Mississippi (49)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WWZQ1240 AMTalk radioAberdeen, MS
WMSU92.1 FMUrban contemporaryArtesia, MS
WSMS99.9 FMAlbum-oriented rockArtesia, MS
WIZK1570 AMCountryBay Springs, MS
WANG1490 AMTalk radioBiloxi, MS
WBKN92.1 FMCountryBrookhaven, MS
WAJV98.9 FMGospel musicBrooksville, MS
WTGY95.7 FMChristian RadioCharleston, MS
WROX1450 AMClassic hits; classic rock; blues; deep cutsClarksdale, MS
WBYB98.3 FMOldiesCleveland, MS
WTNM93.7 FMNews/TalkCourtland, MS
WMXI107.1 FMTalk radioEllisville, MS
WFTA101.9 FMTalkFulton, MS
WNIX1330 AMTalk radioGreenville, MS
WQXB100.1 FMCountryGrenada, MS
WHSY950 AMTalk radioHattiesburg, MS
WJMG92.1 FMUrban ContemporaryHattiesburg, MS
WDXO92.9 FMClassic hip hopHazlehurst, MS
WLAU99.3 FMTalk radioHeidelberg, MS
WKRA1110 AMUrban gospelHolly Springs, MS
WKRA-FM92.7 FMUrban gospelHolly Springs, MS
WURC88.1 FMPublic radioHolly Springs, MS
WJDX620 AMNews/talk/sportsJackson, MS
WJSU-FM88.5 FMPublic radio; jazzJackson, MS
WSFZ930 AMBlack-oriented newsJackson, MS
WJDX-FM105.1 FMMainstream urbanKosciusko, MS
WJZD-FM94.5 FMUrban contemporaryLong Beach, MS
WPRL91.7 FMPublic radioLorman, MS
WRBE-FM106.9 FMCountryLucedale, MS
WJXM95.1 FMMainstream urbanMarion, MS
WALT-FM102.1 FMTalk radioMeridian, MS
WJDQ101.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Meridian, MS
WMOX1010 AMTalk radioMeridian, MS
WBUV104.9 FMConservative talkMoss Point, MS
WNAU1470 AMOldiesNew Albany, MS
WOSM103.1 FMTalk radioOcean Springs, MS
WOXD95.5 FMClassic hitsOxford, MS
WJAI93.9 FMChristian worshipPearl, MS
WJNT1180 AMNews/talkPearl, MS
WYAB103.9 FMNews/TalkPocahontas, MS
WJDR98.3 FMNews/talkPrentiss, MS
WKZW94.3 FMAdult contemporarySandersville, MS
WMSO1240 AMUrban adult contemporarySouthaven, MS
WKMQ1060 AMTalk radioTupelo, MS
WTUP1490 AMAll-news radioTupelo, MS
WBBV101.3 FMCountryVicksburg, MS
WJKK98.7 FMAdult contemporaryVicksburg, MS
WVBG1490 AMNews–talkVicksburg, MS
WQLJ105.5 FMHot adult contemporaryWater Valley, MS
Newspapers in Mississippi (7)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Hattiesburg AmericanHattiesburg, MSThrice weekly newspaper1897
Jackson AdvocateJackson, MSAfrican American newspaper1938
Jackson Free PressJackson, MSDaily newspaper2002
Mississippi Business JournalJackson, MSBusiness newspaper1979
The Clarion-LedgerJackson, MSDaily newspaper1837
The Meridian StarMeridian, MSWeekly newspaper1898
Picayune ItemPicayune, MSWeekly newspaper1904

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 105 results
WIZK 1570 AM, Bay Springs, MS

WIZK 1570 AM – Bay Springs

Licensed to Bay Springs, Mississippi, WIZK is a country station broadcasting on

WKZW 94.3 FM, Sandersville, MS

WKZW 94.3 FM – Sandersville

WKZW (94.3 FM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Sandersville, Mississippi.

WDXO 92.9 FM, Hazlehurst, MS

WDXO 92.9 FM – Hazlehurst

Licensed to Hazlehurst, Mississippi, WDXO is a classic hip hop station broadcasting

WAJV 98.9 FM, Brooksville, MS

WAJV 98.9 FM – Brooksville

WAJV (98.9 FM) is a gospel music station licensed to Brooksville, Mississippi.

WROX 1450 AM, Clarksdale, MS

WROX 1450 AM – Clarksdale

WROX is a classic hits station on 1450 AM, licensed to Clarksdale,

WJMG 92.1 FM, Hattiesburg, MS

WJMG 92.1 FM – Hattiesburg

WJMG is an urban contemporary station on 92.1 FM, licensed to Hattiesburg,

WQXB 100.1 FM, Grenada, MS

WQXB 100.1 FM – Grenada

Licensed to Grenada, Mississippi, WQXB is a country station broadcasting on 100.1

WTGY 95.7 FM, Charleston, MS

WTGY 95.7 FM – Charleston

WTGY is a Christian radio station on 95.7 FM, licensed to Charleston,

WMSU 92.1 FM, Artesia, MS

WMSU 92.1 FM – Artesia

WMSU (92.1 FM) is an urban contemporary station licensed to Artesia, Mississippi.

WJKK 98.7 FM, Vicksburg, MS

WJKK 98.7 FM – Vicksburg

Licensed to Vicksburg, Mississippi, WJKK is an adult contemporary station broadcasting on