Local news in Minnesota: TV, radio and newspapers

34 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Minnesota, across 7 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 59 news, talk and public radio stations and 14 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Minnesota (59)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KASM1150 AMNews/TalkAlbany, MN
KATE1450 AMNews/talk; soft oldiesAlbert Lea, MN
KXRA1490 AMNews/TalkAlexandria, MN
KXRZ99.3 FMHot adult contemporaryAlexandria, MN
KAUS1480 AMNews/talkAustin, MN
WWWI1270 AMTalkBaxter, MN
KBSB89.7 FMCollege radioBemidji, MN
KBMO1290 AMNews/TalkBenson, MN
KOWZ100.9 FMAdult contemporaryBlooming Prairie, MN
KVBR1340 AMEntertainment talkBrainerd, MN
WJJY-FM106.7 FMHot adult contemporaryBrainerd, MN
KMNQ1470 AMSpanish ACBrooklyn Park, MN
WSCN100.5 FMPublic; News/TalkCloquet, MN
KSJR-FM90.1 FMPublic radio, Classical musicCollegeville, MN
KTMY107.1 FMEntertainment talkCoon Rapids, MN
KDLM1340 AMNews/talk/classic hitsDetroit Lakes, MN
WZFG1100 AMConservative talk radioDilworth, MN
KDAL610 AMNews/talkDuluth, MN
WDSE-FM103.3 FMPublic radioDuluth, MN
WSCD-FM92.9 FMPublic radio and classicalDuluth, MN
KBRF1250 AMNews/talkFergus Falls, MN
KJJK1020 AMTop 40/CHRFergus Falls, MN
KKCQ1480 AMFull service talk/oldiesFosston, MN
KMGK107.1 FMSoft GoldGlenwood, MN
KDIZ1570 AMConservative talkGolden Valley, MN
KYCR1440 AMBusiness journalism; Talk radioGolden Valley, MN
WTIP90.7 FMCommunity-based Public RadioGrand Marais, MN
KDWA1460 AMTalk/PersonalityHastings, MN
KLTF960 AMTalk radioLittle Falls, MN
KTOE1420 AMCommercial; News/TalkMankato, MN
KMHL1400 AMNews/talk; classic CountryMarshall, MN
KNOW-FM91.1 FMPublic Radio and talkMinneapolis-St. Paul, MN
KBEM-FM88.5 FMJazzMinneapolis, MN
KSJN99.5 FMClassical musicMinneapolis, MN
KTLK1130 AMConservative talkMinneapolis, MN
WCCO830 AMNews/TalkMinneapolis, MN
WWTC1280 AMTalk radioMinneapolis, MN
KCCM-FM91.1 FMPublic radio, Classical musicMoorhead, MN
WMOZ106.9 FMClassic hitsMoose Lake, MN
KDAH650 AMNews/talkNashwauk, MN
KNUJ860 AMFull-service news/talkNew Ulm, MN
KBLB93.3 FMCountry musicNisswa, MN
KCMP89.3 FMAdult Album Alternative; Public radioNorthfield, MN
KPRM870 AMNews/Talk, Adult ContemporaryPark Rapids, MN
KXKK92.5 FMCountryPark Rapids, MN
KLKS100.1 FMTalk radioPequot Lakes, MN
KBMX107.7 FMContemporary hitsProctor, MN
KMSE88.7 FMPublic; AAARochester, MN
KROC1340 AMNews/talkRochester, MN
KIKV-FM100.7 FMCountrySauk Centre, MN
KNSI1450 AMTalk radioSt. Cloud, MN
WJON1240 AMNews/talkSt. Cloud, MN
KTNF950 AMProgressive talk radioSt. Louis Park, MN
KMNV1400 AMRegional MexicanSt. Paul, MN
KKAQ1460 AMClassic countryThief River Falls, MN
KKDQ99.3 FMCountryThief River Falls, MN
KSRQ90.1 FMCommunity Radio: VarietyThief River Falls, MN
KTRF1230 AMCommercial; News/TalkThief River Falls, MN
KWNO1230 AMNews/talk/sportsWinona, MN
Newspapers in Minnesota (14)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Albert Lea TribuneAlbert Lea, MNDaily newspaper1897
Austin Daily HeraldAustin, MNTwice-weekly newspaper1891
The Bemidji PioneerBemidji, MNDaily newspaper1896
Duluth News TribuneDuluth, MNDaily newspaper1869
Finance & CommerceMinneapolis, MNDaily newspaper1887
MinnPostMinneapolis, MNLocal newspaper2007
Minnesota DailyMinneapolis, MNStudent newspaper1900
Owatonna People's PressOwatonna, MNDaily newspaper1874
Post-BulletinRochester, MNSemi-weekly newspaper1872
St. Cloud TimesSt. Cloud, MNDaily newspaper1861
St. Paul Pioneer PressSt. Paul, MNDaily newspaper1849
Waseca County NewsWaseca, MNWeekly newspaper1981
West Central TribuneWillmar, MNDaily newspaper1895
Winona Daily NewsWinona, MNDaily newspaper1855

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 165 results
KMGK 107.1 FM, Glenwood, MN

KMGK 107.1 FM – Glenwood

KMGK (107.1 FM) is a soft gold station licensed to Glenwood, Minnesota.

KXRZ 99.3 FM, Alexandria, MN

KXRZ 99.3 FM – Alexandria

KXRZ is a hot adult contemporary station on 99.3 FM, licensed to

KOWZ 100.9 FM, Blooming Prairie, MN

KOWZ 100.9 FM – Blooming Prairie

KOWZ is an adult contemporary station on 100.9 FM, licensed to Blooming

WJJY-FM 106.7 FM, Brainerd, MN

WJJY-FM 106.7 FM – Brainerd

Licensed to Brainerd, Minnesota, WJJY-FM is a hot adult contemporary station broadcasting

KXKK 92.5 FM, Park Rapids, MN

KXKK 92.5 FM – Park Rapids

Licensed to Park Rapids, Minnesota, KXKK is a country station broadcasting on

KBSB 89.7 FM, Bemidji, MN

KBSB 89.7 FM – Bemidji

KBSB is a college radio station on 89.7 FM, licensed to Bemidji,

KBMX 107.7 FM, Proctor, MN

KBMX 107.7 FM – Proctor

KBMX is a contemporary hits station on 107.7 FM, licensed to Proctor,

KBLB 93.3 FM, Nisswa, MN

KBLB 93.3 FM – Nisswa

Licensed to Nisswa, Minnesota, KBLB is a country music station broadcasting on

KIKV-FM 100.7 FM, Sauk Centre, MN

KIKV-FM 100.7 FM – Sauk Centre

KIKV-FM is a country station on 100.7 FM, licensed to Sauk Centre,

KBEM-FM 88.5 FM, Minneapolis, MN

KBEM-FM 88.5 FM – Minneapolis

KBEM-FM (88.5 FM) is a jazz station licensed to Minneapolis, Minnesota.