Local news in Michigan: TV, radio and newspapers

48 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Michigan, across 7 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 86 news, talk and public radio stations and 33 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Michigan (86)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WABJ1490 AMTalk radioAdrian, MI
WVAC-FM107.9 FMContemporary Hit RadioAdrian, MI
WAAM1600 AMTalk radioAnn Arbor, MI
WAHS89.5 FMVariety; High school stationAuburn Hills, MI
WLKB89.1 FMContemporary ChristianBay City, MI
WUCX-FM90.1 FMNews/talk, varietyBay City, MI
WSJM-FM94.9 FMNews-talk-sportsBenton Harbor, MI
WAUS90.7 FMClassicalBerrien Springs, MI
WBRN1460 AMNews/TalkBig Rapids, MI
WBFH88.1 FMHit Music, Hot Topics, Sports/Talk, High school stationBloomfield Hills, MI
WJMK1250 AMOldiesBridgeport, MI
WKHM-FM105.3 FMTop 40Brooklyn, MI
WATT1240 AMNews-Talk-SportsCadillac, MI
WJZQ92.9 FMHot adult contemporaryCadillac, MI
WSGW-FM100.5 FMNews/talkCarrollton, MI
WKHQ-FM105.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)Charlevoix, MI
WMKT1270 AMTalkCharlevoix, MI
WNZK690 AMBrokered programmingDearborn Heights, MI
WDTW1310 AMContemporary hit radio and regional MexicanDearborn, MI
WNIC100.3 FMAdult contemporaryDearborn, MI
WDET-FM101.9 FMPublic radio and talkDetroit, MI
WDFN1130 AMAfrican-American all newsDetroit, MI
WDMK105.9 FMUrban adult contemporaryDetroit, MI
WDTK1400 AMConservative talk radioDetroit, MI
WDVD96.3 FMHot adult contemporaryDetroit, MI
WJR760 AMNews/talkDetroit, MI
WKQI95.5 FMTop 40 (CHR)Detroit, MI
WRCJ-FM90.9 FMClassical - JazzDetroit, MI
WWJ950 AMAll-news radioDetroit, MI
WXYT-FM97.1 FMSports radioDetroit, MI
WYCD99.5 FMCountry musicDetroit, MI
WDBM88.9 FMCollege radio; VarietyEast Lansing, MI
WKAR870 AMPublic radio; news/talkEast Lansing, MI
WKAR-FM90.5 FMPublic radio; classical music; news and talkEast Lansing, MI
WVFN730 AMTalk radioEast Lansing, MI
WCHT600 AMConservative TalkEscanaba, MI
WFDF910 AMConservative talkFarmington Hills, MI
WSRT106.7 FMClassic countryGaylord, MI
WGDN1350 AMReligiousGladwin, MI
WGDN-FM103.1 FMCountryGladwin, MI
WOOD1300 AMNews/talkGrand Rapids, MI
WTKG1230 AMNews/talk/sportsGrand Rapids, MI
WWKR94.1 FMClassic rockHart, MI
WBCH1220 AMNews/TalkHastings, MI
WBCH-FM100.1 FMCountryHastings, MI
WHTC1450 AMNews Talk (mornings), oldies (other times)Holland, MI
WIAA88.7 FMPublic radio; ClassicalInterlochen, MI
WUPM106.9 FMHot adult contemporaryIronwood, MI
WIBM1450 AMCountry musicJackson, MI
WKHM970 AMTalk radioJackson, MI
WKDS89.9 FMClassical musicKalamazoo, MI
WKZO590 AMTalkKalamazoo, MI
WMUK102.1 FMPublic: News/Talk and JazzKalamazoo, MI
WILS1320 AMTalk radioLansing, MI
WLNZ89.7 FMPublic radioLansing, MI
WLDN98.7 FMTalk radioLudington, MI
WIAB88.5 FMPublic radio; ClassicalMackinaw City, MI
WMLQ97.7 FMNews/Talk (WLDN simulcast)Manistee, MI
WMTE-FM101.5 FMAdult hitsManistee, MI
WNMU-FM90.1 FMPublic: Variety - including Classical, Jazz, News/TalkMarquette, MI
WAGN1340 AMNews / Talk (as of January 5, 2009)Menominee, MI
WCMU-FM89.5 FMNews/TalkMount Pleasant, MI
WCZY-FM104.3 FMAdult hits (Hybrid of Adult contemporary and Classic hits)Mount Pleasant, MI
WMHW-FM91.5 FMAdult album alternativeMount Pleasant, MI
WKBZ1090 AMNews/talkMuskegon, MI
WOOD-FM106.9 FMNews/talkMuskegon, MI
WIHC97.9 FMChristian talkNewberry, MI
WTRC-FM95.3 FMNews/talkNiles, MI
WLCS98.3 FMClassic hitsNorth Muskegon, MI
WOVI89.5 FMVariety; High school stationNovi, MI
WOCR89.1 FMVariety; College student stationOlivet, MI
WPHM1450 AMTalk and AmericanaPort Huron, MI
WSGW790 AMNews/talkSaginaw, MI
WLBY1290 AMTalkSaline, MI
WMIC660 AMFull service radio atation - news talk and country musicSandusky, MI
WKNW1400 AMNews/TalkSault Sainte Marie, MI
WYSS99.5 FMTop 40 (CHR)Sault Ste. Marie, MI
WMMI830 AMClassic countryShepherd, MI
WVBI91.9 FMCommunity radioSt. James, MI
WIOS1480 AMNews/TalkTawas City-East Tawa, MI
WKJC104.7 FMCountryTawas City, MI
WMUZ1200 AMChristian talk and teachingTaylor, MI
WTCM580 AMNews/talk/sportsTraverse City, MI
WBLV90.3 FMPublic radio: classical, jazzTwin Lake, MI
WEMU89.1 FMPublic radio and jazzYpsilanti, MI
WJQK99.3 FMChristian adult contemporaryZeeland, MI
Newspapers in Michigan (33)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Grand Valley LanthornAllendale Charter, MIStudent newspaper1968
The Alpena NewsAlpena, MIDaily newspaper1899
The Michigan DailyAnn Arbor, MIStudent newspaper1890
The Michigan Every Three WeeklyAnn Arbor, MIStudent newspaper1997
Huron Daily TribuneBad Axe, MIDaily newspaper
Battle Creek EnquirerBattle Creek, MIDaily newspaper
Benton SpiritBenton Harbor, MIWeekly newspaper
Cadillac NewsCadillac, MIDaily newspaper1872
Cheboygan Daily TribuneCheboygan, MIDaily newspaper1876
The Daily ReporterColdwater, MIDaily newspaper1895
Metro TimesDetroit, MIAlternative weekly newspaper1980
Michigan ChronicleDetroit, MIWeekly newspaper1936
The State NewsEast Lansing, MIStudent newspaper1909
The Michigan TimesFlint, MIStudent newspaper1956
The Daily Mining GazetteHoughton, MIDaily newspaper1858
Livingston County Daily Press & ArgusHowell, MIDaily newspaper1843
Ionia Sentinel-StandardIonia, MIWeekly newspaper1866
Ironwood Daily GlobeIronwood, MIWeekly newspaper
Kalamazoo GazetteKalamazoo, MIDaily newspaper1837
Western HeraldKalamazoo, MIStudent newspaper
Lansing State JournalLansing, MIDaily newspaper1855
Ludington Daily NewsLudington, MIDaily newspaper1867
The Mining JournalMarquette, MIDaily newspaper1841
Midland Daily NewsMidland, MIDaily newspaper1937
The Macomb DailyMount Clemens, MIDaily newspaper
Muskegon ChronicleMuskegon, MIDaily newspaper1857
Harbor Country NewsNew Buffalo, MIWeekly newspaper
The Oakland PostRochester, MIStudent newspaper
The Saginaw NewsSaginaw, MIWeekly newspaper1859
The News-HeraldSouthgate, MISemi-weekly newspaper1879
Sturgis JournalSturgis, MIDaily newspaper1859
Traverse City Record-EagleTraverse City, MIDaily newspaper1858
Eastern EchoYpsilanti, MIStudent newspaper1881

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 213 results
WCZY-FM 104.3 FM, Mount Pleasant, MI

WCZY-FM 104.3 FM – Mount Pleasant

Licensed to Mount Pleasant, Michigan, WCZY-FM is an adult hits station broadcasting

WMMI 830 AM, Shepherd, MI

WMMI 830 AM – Shepherd

Licensed to Shepherd, Michigan, WMMI is a classic country station broadcasting on

WMHW-FM 91.5 FM, Mount Pleasant, MI

WMHW-FM 91.5 FM – Mount Pleasant

WMHW-FM is an adult album alternative station on 91.5 FM, licensed to

WXYT-FM 97.1 FM, Detroit, MI

WXYT-FM 97.1 FM – Detroit

WXYT-FM is a sports radio station on 97.1 FM, licensed to Detroit,

WIBM 1450 AM, Jackson, MI

WIBM 1450 AM – Jackson

WIBM is a country music station on 1450 AM, licensed to Jackson,

WKHM-FM 105.3 FM, Brooklyn, MI

WKHM-FM 105.3 FM – Brooklyn

WKHM-FM (105.3 FM) is a top 40 station licensed to Brooklyn, Michigan.

WKJC 104.7 FM, Tawas City, MI

WKJC 104.7 FM – Tawas City

WKJC (104.7 FM) is a country station licensed to Tawas City, Michigan.

WDVD 96.3 FM, Detroit, MI

WDVD 96.3 FM – Detroit

Licensed to Detroit, Michigan, WDVD is a hot adult contemporary station broadcasting

WIHC 97.9 FM, Newberry, MI

WIHC 97.9 FM – Newberry

Licensed to Newberry, Michigan, WIHC is a Christian talk station broadcasting on

WWKR 94.1 FM, Hart, MI

WWKR 94.1 FM – Hart

WWKR is a classic rock station on 94.1 FM, licensed to Hart,