Local news in Maine: TV, radio and newspapers

15 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Maine, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 92 news, talk and public radio stations and 11 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Maine (92)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WTHT99.9 FMCountryAuburn, ME
WMDR1340 AMReligious children's radioAugusta, ME
WMME-FM92.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Augusta, ME
WVQM101.3 FMTalkAugusta, ME
WBFB97.1 FMCountryBangor, ME
WEZQ92.9 FMSportsBangor, ME
WHCF88.5 FMChristian radioBangor, ME
WHSN89.3 FMAlternative rockBangor, ME
WTOS910 AMMainstream rockBangor, ME
WBFE99.1 FMCountryBar Harbor, ME
WBCI105.9 FMReligiousBath, ME
WBAK104.7 FMClassic hitsBelfast, ME
WRPB89.1 FMChristian contemporary musicBenedicta, ME
WCYY94.3 FMActive rock; alternative rockBiddeford, ME
WERU-FM89.9 FMVarietyBlue Hill, ME
WBQA96.7 FMClassical musicBoothbay Harbor, ME
WKIT100.3 FMMainstream rockBrewer, ME
WQCB106.5 FMCountryBrewer, ME
WBOR91.1 FMCollege radioBrunswick, ME
WQDY-FM92.7 FMClassic hitsCalais, ME
WQSS102.5 FMHot adult contemporaryCamden, ME
WFST600 AMChristian talk and teachingCaribou, ME
WCRQ102.9 FMCountry musicDennysville, ME
WZVV102.1 FMContemporary ChristianDexter, ME
WZLO103.1 FMAdult contemporaryDover-Foxcroft, ME
WDEA1370 AMAdult standardsEllsworth, ME
WKSQ94.5 FMHot adult contemporaryEllsworth, ME
WRNM91.7 FMSouthern gospelEllsworth, ME
WWMJ95.7 FMClassic rockEllsworth, ME
WCTB93.5 FMClassic countryFairfield, ME
WKTJ-FM99.3 FMFull-service adult hitsFarmington, ME
WUMF91.5 FMCollegeFarmington, ME
WMSJ89.3 FMContemporary Christian musicFreeport, ME
WABK-FM104.3 FMClassic hitsGardiner, ME
WHTP1280 AMRhythmic CHRGardiner, ME
WMPG90.9 FMCommunity radioGorham, ME
WTUX101.1 FMMainstream rockGouldsboro, ME
WHOU-FM100.1 FMClassic hitsHoulton, ME
WVOM-FM103.9 FMTalkHowland, ME
WBYA105.5 FMSoft adult contemporaryIslesboro, ME
WHTP-FM104.7 FMRhythmic contemporary hit radioKennebunkport, ME
WARX93.9 FMContemporary worship musicLewiston, ME
WFNK107.5 FMClassic hitsLewiston, ME
WIGY1240 AMOldiesLewiston, ME
WLAM1470 AMAdult standards; oldiesLewiston, ME
WRBC91.5 FMFreeformLewiston, ME
WHMX105.7 FMContemporary ChristianLincoln, ME
WWLN91.5 FMSouthern GospelLincoln, ME
WIGY-FM100.7 FMCountryMexico, ME
WBQE93.7 FMClassical musicMilbridge, ME
WSYY1240 AMTalkMillinocket, ME
WSYY-FM94.9 FMFull-service adult hitsMillinocket, ME
WBCQ-FM94.7 FMClassic countryMonticello, ME
WXTP106.7 FMCatholic talkNorth Windham, ME
WCLZ98.9 FMAdult album alternativeNorth Yarmouth, ME
WOXO-FM92.7 FMCountry musicNorway, ME
WMDR-FM88.9 FMSouthern gospel; Christian countryOakland, ME
WBZN107.3 FMContemporary Hit RadioOld Town, ME
WMEB-FM91.9 FMCollege radioOrono, ME
WJCX99.5 FMContemporary ChristianPittsfield, ME
WBLM102.9 FMClassic rockPortland, ME
WGAN560 AMTalk radioPortland, ME
WJBQ97.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)Portland, ME
WLOB1310 AMNews–talkPortland, ME
WMGX93.1 FMAdult Top 40Portland, ME
WPOR101.9 FMCountryPortland, ME
WBPW96.9 FMCountryPresque Isle, ME
WEGP1390 AMCatholic radioPresque Isle, ME
WOZI101.9 FMClassic rockPresque Isle, ME
WQHR96.1 FMCHRPresque Isle, ME
WRGY90.5 FMEducationalRangeley, ME
WMCM103.3 FMCountryRockland, ME
WPEI95.9 FMSportsSaco, ME
WPKC-FM92.1 FMContemporary ChristianSanford, ME
WSEW88.7 FMChristianSanford, ME
WWSF1220 AMClassic hitsSanford, ME
WHXR106.3 FMActive rockScarborough, ME
WSVV101.7 FMContemporary ChristianSearsport, ME
WFMX107.9 FMAdult contemporarySkowhegan, ME
WSKW1160 AMSportsSkowhegan, ME
WTOS-FM105.1 FMMainstream rockSkowhegan, ME
WPNO1450 AMConservative talkSouth Paris, ME
WYNZ100.9 FMAdult hitsSouth Portland, ME
WBQX106.9 FMClassic hitsThomaston, ME
WPPI95.5 FMSportsTopsham, ME
WBAN1340 AMAdult contemporaryVeazie, ME
WHZP1400 AMRhythmic contemporary hit radioVeazie, ME
WEBB98.5 FMCountryWaterville, ME
WMHB89.7 FMEclecticWaterville, ME
WRKJ88.5 FMChristian radioWestbrook, ME
WNSX97.7 FMClassic hitsWinter Harbor, ME
WTBU95.3 FMCountry musicYork Center, ME
Newspapers in Maine (11)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Kennebec JournalAugusta, MEDaily newspaper1825
Bangor Daily NewsBangor, MEDaily newspaper1889
The Maine EdgeBangor, MEWeekly newspaper2006
The Weekly PacketBlue Hill, MEWeekly newspaper1960
The Bowdoin OrientBrunswick, MEStudent newspaper1871
Sun JournalLewiston, MEDaily newspaper1847
The Bates StudentLewiston, MEStudent newspaper1873
Midcoast VillagerMaine, MEWeekly newspaper2024
The Advertiser DemocratNorway, MEWeekly newspaper1826
Portland Press HeraldPortland, MEDaily newspaper1921
Morning SentinelWaterville, MEDaily newspaper1904

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 71–80 of 137 results
WMSJ 89.3 FM, Freeport, ME

WMSJ 89.3 FM – Freeport

WMSJ (89.3 FM) is a contemporary Christian music station licensed to Freeport,

WZLO 103.1 FM, Dover-Foxcroft, ME

WZLO 103.1 FM – Dover-Foxcroft

WZLO (103.1 FM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Dover-Foxcroft, Maine.

WPPI 95.5 FM, Topsham, ME

WPPI 95.5 FM – Topsham

Licensed to Topsham, Maine, WPPI is a sports station broadcasting on 95.5

WIGY 1240 AM, Lewiston, ME

WIGY 1240 AM – Lewiston

Licensed to Lewiston, Maine, WIGY is an oldies station broadcasting on 1240

WEGP 1390 AM, Presque Isle, ME

WEGP 1390 AM – Presque Isle

WEGP (1390 AM) is a Catholic radio station licensed to Presque Isle,

WQHR 96.1 FM, Presque Isle, ME

WQHR 96.1 FM – Presque Isle

WQHR (96.1 FM) is a CHR station licensed to Presque Isle, Maine.

WQCB 106.5 FM, Brewer, ME

WQCB 106.5 FM – Brewer

WQCB is a country station on 106.5 FM, licensed to Brewer, Maine.

WCRQ 102.9 FM, Dennysville, ME

WCRQ 102.9 FM – Dennysville

Licensed to Dennysville, Maine, WCRQ is a country music station broadcasting on

WBQA 96.7 FM, Boothbay Harbor, ME

WBQA 96.7 FM – Boothbay Harbor

WBQA (96.7 FM) is a classical music station licensed to Boothbay Harbor,

WBFB 97.1 FM, Bangor, ME

WBFB 97.1 FM – Bangor

Licensed to Bangor, Maine, WBFB is a country station broadcasting on 97.1