Local news in Maine: TV, radio and newspapers

15 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Maine, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 92 news, talk and public radio stations and 11 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Maine (92)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WTHT99.9 FMCountryAuburn, ME
WMDR1340 AMReligious children's radioAugusta, ME
WMME-FM92.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Augusta, ME
WVQM101.3 FMTalkAugusta, ME
WBFB97.1 FMCountryBangor, ME
WEZQ92.9 FMSportsBangor, ME
WHCF88.5 FMChristian radioBangor, ME
WHSN89.3 FMAlternative rockBangor, ME
WTOS910 AMMainstream rockBangor, ME
WBFE99.1 FMCountryBar Harbor, ME
WBCI105.9 FMReligiousBath, ME
WBAK104.7 FMClassic hitsBelfast, ME
WRPB89.1 FMChristian contemporary musicBenedicta, ME
WCYY94.3 FMActive rock; alternative rockBiddeford, ME
WERU-FM89.9 FMVarietyBlue Hill, ME
WBQA96.7 FMClassical musicBoothbay Harbor, ME
WKIT100.3 FMMainstream rockBrewer, ME
WQCB106.5 FMCountryBrewer, ME
WBOR91.1 FMCollege radioBrunswick, ME
WQDY-FM92.7 FMClassic hitsCalais, ME
WQSS102.5 FMHot adult contemporaryCamden, ME
WFST600 AMChristian talk and teachingCaribou, ME
WCRQ102.9 FMCountry musicDennysville, ME
WZVV102.1 FMContemporary ChristianDexter, ME
WZLO103.1 FMAdult contemporaryDover-Foxcroft, ME
WDEA1370 AMAdult standardsEllsworth, ME
WKSQ94.5 FMHot adult contemporaryEllsworth, ME
WRNM91.7 FMSouthern gospelEllsworth, ME
WWMJ95.7 FMClassic rockEllsworth, ME
WCTB93.5 FMClassic countryFairfield, ME
WKTJ-FM99.3 FMFull-service adult hitsFarmington, ME
WUMF91.5 FMCollegeFarmington, ME
WMSJ89.3 FMContemporary Christian musicFreeport, ME
WABK-FM104.3 FMClassic hitsGardiner, ME
WHTP1280 AMRhythmic CHRGardiner, ME
WMPG90.9 FMCommunity radioGorham, ME
WTUX101.1 FMMainstream rockGouldsboro, ME
WHOU-FM100.1 FMClassic hitsHoulton, ME
WVOM-FM103.9 FMTalkHowland, ME
WBYA105.5 FMSoft adult contemporaryIslesboro, ME
WHTP-FM104.7 FMRhythmic contemporary hit radioKennebunkport, ME
WARX93.9 FMContemporary worship musicLewiston, ME
WFNK107.5 FMClassic hitsLewiston, ME
WIGY1240 AMOldiesLewiston, ME
WLAM1470 AMAdult standards; oldiesLewiston, ME
WRBC91.5 FMFreeformLewiston, ME
WHMX105.7 FMContemporary ChristianLincoln, ME
WWLN91.5 FMSouthern GospelLincoln, ME
WIGY-FM100.7 FMCountryMexico, ME
WBQE93.7 FMClassical musicMilbridge, ME
WSYY1240 AMTalkMillinocket, ME
WSYY-FM94.9 FMFull-service adult hitsMillinocket, ME
WBCQ-FM94.7 FMClassic countryMonticello, ME
WXTP106.7 FMCatholic talkNorth Windham, ME
WCLZ98.9 FMAdult album alternativeNorth Yarmouth, ME
WOXO-FM92.7 FMCountry musicNorway, ME
WMDR-FM88.9 FMSouthern gospel; Christian countryOakland, ME
WBZN107.3 FMContemporary Hit RadioOld Town, ME
WMEB-FM91.9 FMCollege radioOrono, ME
WJCX99.5 FMContemporary ChristianPittsfield, ME
WBLM102.9 FMClassic rockPortland, ME
WGAN560 AMTalk radioPortland, ME
WJBQ97.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)Portland, ME
WLOB1310 AMNews–talkPortland, ME
WMGX93.1 FMAdult Top 40Portland, ME
WPOR101.9 FMCountryPortland, ME
WBPW96.9 FMCountryPresque Isle, ME
WEGP1390 AMCatholic radioPresque Isle, ME
WOZI101.9 FMClassic rockPresque Isle, ME
WQHR96.1 FMCHRPresque Isle, ME
WRGY90.5 FMEducationalRangeley, ME
WMCM103.3 FMCountryRockland, ME
WPEI95.9 FMSportsSaco, ME
WPKC-FM92.1 FMContemporary ChristianSanford, ME
WSEW88.7 FMChristianSanford, ME
WWSF1220 AMClassic hitsSanford, ME
WHXR106.3 FMActive rockScarborough, ME
WSVV101.7 FMContemporary ChristianSearsport, ME
WFMX107.9 FMAdult contemporarySkowhegan, ME
WSKW1160 AMSportsSkowhegan, ME
WTOS-FM105.1 FMMainstream rockSkowhegan, ME
WPNO1450 AMConservative talkSouth Paris, ME
WYNZ100.9 FMAdult hitsSouth Portland, ME
WBQX106.9 FMClassic hitsThomaston, ME
WPPI95.5 FMSportsTopsham, ME
WBAN1340 AMAdult contemporaryVeazie, ME
WHZP1400 AMRhythmic contemporary hit radioVeazie, ME
WEBB98.5 FMCountryWaterville, ME
WMHB89.7 FMEclecticWaterville, ME
WRKJ88.5 FMChristian radioWestbrook, ME
WNSX97.7 FMClassic hitsWinter Harbor, ME
WTBU95.3 FMCountry musicYork Center, ME
Newspapers in Maine (11)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Kennebec JournalAugusta, MEDaily newspaper1825
Bangor Daily NewsBangor, MEDaily newspaper1889
The Maine EdgeBangor, MEWeekly newspaper2006
The Weekly PacketBlue Hill, MEWeekly newspaper1960
The Bowdoin OrientBrunswick, MEStudent newspaper1871
Sun JournalLewiston, MEDaily newspaper1847
The Bates StudentLewiston, MEStudent newspaper1873
Midcoast VillagerMaine, MEWeekly newspaper2024
The Advertiser DemocratNorway, MEWeekly newspaper1826
Portland Press HeraldPortland, MEDaily newspaper1921
Morning SentinelWaterville, MEDaily newspaper1904

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 51–60 of 137 results
WOZI 101.9 FM, Presque Isle, ME

WOZI 101.9 FM – Presque Isle

WOZI (101.9 FM) is a classic rock station licensed to Presque Isle,

WMDR 1340 AM, Augusta, ME

WMDR 1340 AM – Augusta

WMDR (1340 AM) is a religious children's radio station licensed to Augusta,

WTBU 95.3 FM, York Center, ME

WTBU 95.3 FM – York Center

WTBU is a country music station on 95.3 FM, licensed to York

WSYY-FM 94.9 FM, Millinocket, ME

WSYY-FM 94.9 FM – Millinocket

WSYY-FM is a full-service adult hits station on 94.9 FM, licensed to

WBCI 105.9 FM, Bath, ME

WBCI 105.9 FM – Bath

WBCI (105.9 FM) is a religious station licensed to Bath, Maine.

WZVV 102.1 FM, Dexter, ME

WZVV 102.1 FM – Dexter

WZVV is a contemporary Christian station on 102.1 FM, licensed to Dexter,

WHSN 89.3 FM, Bangor, ME

WHSN 89.3 FM – Bangor

WHSN is an alternative rock station on 89.3 FM, licensed to Bangor,

WARX 93.9 FM, Lewiston, ME

WARX 93.9 FM – Lewiston

Licensed to Lewiston, Maine, WARX is a contemporary worship music station broadcasting

WFMX 107.9 FM, Skowhegan, ME

WFMX 107.9 FM – Skowhegan

WFMX (107.9 FM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Skowhegan, Maine.

WKIT 100.3 FM, Brewer, ME

WKIT 100.3 FM – Brewer

Licensed to Brewer, Maine, WKIT is a mainstream rock station broadcasting on