Local news in Louisiana: TV, radio and newspapers

37 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Louisiana, across 7 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 23 news, talk and public radio stations and 185 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 12 low-power or Class A TV stations and 11 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 26 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from Louisiana newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in Louisiana (23)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KROF960 AMTalkAbbeville, LA
KSYL970 AMTalk radioAlexandria, LA
KWLA103.1 FMNews/TalkAnacoco, LA
WBRP107.3 FMTalkBaker, LA
WBRH90.3 FMJazzBaton Rouge, LA
WJBO1150 AMConservative TalkBaton Rouge, LA
WRKF89.3 FMPublic radio and talkBaton Rouge, LA
KPEL-FM96.5 FMNews-TalkBreaux Bridge, LA
KEUN1490 AMNews Talk InformationEunice, LA
KSLU90.9 FMCollege radio; classic rockHammond, LA
KFXZ1520 AMNews/talkLafayette, LA
KRVS88.7 FMPublic radioLafayette, LA
KAOK1400 AMTalk radioLake Charles, LA
KLCL1470 AMTalk radioLake Charles, LA
KEDM90.3 FMPublic radioMonroe, LA
KMLB540 AMTalk radioMonroe, LA
WBOK1230 AMBrokered programming, local news/talk and gospelNew Orleans, LA
WGSO990 AMBrokered programming and talkNew Orleans, LA
WODT1280 AMBlack-oriented newsNew Orleans, LA
WRNO-FM99.5 FMNews/talkNew Orleans, LA
WWL870 AMNews/talk; sports radioNew Orleans, LA
KEEL710 AMNews/TalkShreveport, LA
WSLA1560 AMNews/Talk, SportsSlidell, LA
Newspapers in Louisiana (26)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Avoyelles JournalAvoyelles Parish, LAWeekly newspaper1978
The AdvocateBaton Rouge, LALocal newspaper1992
The Daily ReveilleBaton Rouge, LAStudent newspaper1887
The Plaquemines GazetteBelle Chasse, LALocal newspaper1987
Daily NewsBogalusa, LALocal newspaper1962
The Livingston Parish NewsDenham Springs, LALocal newspaper2000
Donaldsonville ChiefDonaldsonville, LAWeekly newspaper1871
The Era-LeaderFranklinton, LALocal newspaper1910
Weekly CitizenGonzales, LAWeekly newspaper1920
The Lafourche GazetteLarose, LALocal newspaper
The Sabine IndexMany, LALocal newspaper1879
The Monroe DispatchMonroe, LAAfrican american newspaper1975
The Natchitoches TimesNatchitoches, LALocal newspaper1903
The Daily IberianNew Iberia, LALocal newspaper1969
Gambit WeeklyNew Orleans, LAAlternative weekly newspaper1980
The LensNew Orleans, LANonprofit newsroom2009
The Louisiana WeeklyNew Orleans, LAAfrican american newspaper1925
The Times-Picayune | The New Orleans AdvocateNew Orleans, LADaily newspaper1837
Verite NewsNew Orleans, LANonprofit newsroom
Pointe Coupee BannerNew Roads, LALocal newspaper1880
Daily WorldOpelousas, LADaily newspaper1939
The Richland Beacon-NewsRayville, LALocal newspaper1890
The Ruston Daily LeaderRuston, LALocal newspaper1932
The TimesShreveport, LADaily newspaper1871
The Madison JournalTallulah, LALocal newspaper1888
Ouachita CitizenWest Monroe, LAWeekly newspaper1924
Low-power and Class A TV in Louisiana (12)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
KBTR-CD—36Baton Rouge, LA
KPBN-LDSonLife14Baton Rouge, LA
KZUP-CD—20Baton Rouge, LA
WBRL-CDThe CW21Baton Rouge, LA
WBXH-CDMyNetworkTV39Baton Rouge, LA
WLFT-CDSonLife30Baton Rouge, LA
KLAF-LDNBC14Lafayette, LA
KXKW-LD—32Lafayette, LA
KSWL-LDCBS17Lake Charles, LA
KWWE-LDMeTV19Lake Charles, LA
KWBJ-CD—22Morgan City, LA
KDCG-CDHeroes & Icons22Opelousas, LA
Music, sports and other radio in Louisiana (185)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KFTE105.1 FMClassic rockAbbeville, LA
KDDK105.5 FMContemporary hit radioAddis, LA
KDBS1410 AMSportsAlexandria, LA
KEDG106.9 FMAdult contemporaryAlexandria, LA
KJMJ580 AMChristian radio (Catholic)Alexandria, LA
KMXH93.9 FMUrban adult contemporaryAlexandria, LA
KQID-FM93.1 FMContemporary hit radioAlexandria, LA
KRRV-FM100.3 FMCountryAlexandria, LA
KZMZ96.9 FMClassic rockAlexandria, LA
WTGG96.5 FMOldiesAmite, LA
KLNQ106.5 FMChristian contemporaryAtlanta, LA
KBKK105.5 FMClassic rockBall, LA
KWDF840 AMChristian radioBall, LA
KYBG102.1 FMClassic hitsBasile, LA
KJMG97.3 FMHot adult contemporaryBastrop, LA
KRVV100.1 FMUrban contemporaryBastrop, LA
KBRH1260 AMRhythm and bluesBaton Rouge, LA
KLSU91.1 FMFree-form; College radio; Adult album alternativeBaton Rouge, LA
WDGL98.1 FMRockBaton Rouge, LA
WFMF102.5 FMContemporary hit radioBaton Rouge, LA
WJFM88.5 FMChristian radioBaton Rouge, LA
WPFC1550 AMUrban Gospel, TalkBaton Rouge, LA
WPYR1380 AMCatholicBaton Rouge, LA
WTGE100.7 FMCountryBaton Rouge, LA
WYNK-FM101.5 FMCountryBaton Rouge, LA
KQKI-FM95.3 FMCountryBayou Vista, LA
KMEZ102.9 FMUrban adult contemporaryBelle Chasse, LA
KVFZ92.1 FMChristian contemporaryBenton, LA
KBZE105.9 FMUrban adult contemporaryBerwick, LA
KDKS-FM102.1 FMUrban adult contemporaryBlanchard, LA
KVSE89.1 FMChristian adult contemporaryBlanchard, LA
KBCL1070 AMChristian TalkBossier City, LA
KBCE102.3 FMAdult hitsBoyce, LA
KRVE96.1 FMAdult contemporaryBrusly, LA
KEZP104.3 FMChristian adult contemporaryBunkie, LA
KLWB-FM103.7 FMSports radioCarencro, LA
KCKR91.9 FMReligiousChurch Point, LA
WWRA91.9 FMSpanish language ChristianClinton, LA
KAJN-FM102.9 FMContemporary ChristianCrowley, LA
KSIG1450 AMSoft adult contemporaryCrowley, LA
KTSR92.1 FMChristian adult contemporaryDe Quincy, LA
KQLK97.9 FMClassic countryDe Ridder, LA
KSBU92.7 FMUrban adult contemporaryDelta, LA
KNXX104.9 FMSportsDonaldsonville, LA
KDLC97.7 FMClassic rockDulac, LA
KWMZ-FM104.5 FM1980's hitsEmpire, LA
KHXT107.9 FMRhythmic contemporaryErath, LA
KPAE91.5 FMChristian radioErwinville, LA
KEUN-FM105.5 FMCountry music; Swamp Pop and Cajun music on Saturdays 5am to 6pmEunice, LA
KBYO-FM92.7 FMContemporary worshipFarmerville, LA
KFNV-FM107.1 FMClassic hitsFerriday, LA
WJSH104.7 FMClassic CountryFolsom, LA
WUUU98.9 FMCountryFranklinton, LA
WTIX-FM94.3 FMOldiesGalliano, LA
WCKW1010 AMCatholicGaryville, LA
KBEF104.5 FMClassic CountryGibsland, LA
KLEB1600 AMSwamp Pop, Cajun music, ZydecoGolden Meadow, LA
KVDU104.1 FMUrban adult contemporaryGonzales, LA
KCIL96.7 FMCountryGray, LA
KKNO750 AMBrokered programming, local talk and gospelGretna, LA
WFNO1540 AMHot adult contemporaryGretna, LA
WFPR1400 AMClassic countryHammond, LA
WHMD107.1 FMCountryHammond, LA
WRQQ103.3 FMClassic hitsHammond, LA
KBTT103.7 FMMainstream urbanHaughton, LA
KRLQ94.1 FMClassic countryHodge, LA
KJIN1490 AMUrban adult contemporaryHouma, LA
WNXX104.5 FMSportsJackson, LA
KNOL107.5 FMContemporary ChristianJean Lafitte, LA
KAYT88.1 FMUrban contemporary/ChristianJena, LA
KHLA92.9 FMClassic hitsJennings, LA
KTOC-FM104.9 FMReligiousJonesboro, LA
KZKR105.1 FMClassic rockJonesville, LA
KMDL97.3 FMCountryKaplan, LA
WWL-FM105.3 FMTalk radio with sportsKenner, LA
WEMX94.1 FMUrban contemporaryKentwood, LA
WYLK94.7 FMHot adult contemporaryLacombe, LA
KIKL90.9 FMChristian contemporaryLafayette, LA
KPEL1420 AMSportsLafayette, LA
KRRQ95.5 FMUrban contemporaryLafayette, LA
KSMB94.5 FMTop 40 (CHR)Lafayette, LA
KTDY99.9 FMAdult contemporaryLafayette, LA
KVOL1330 AMOldiesLafayette, LA
KBIU103.3 FMContemporary hit radioLake Charles, LA
KBYS88.3 FMCommunity radioLake Charles, LA
KNGT99.5 FMCountryLake Charles, LA
KOJO91.1 FMChristian radioLake Charles, LA
KYKZ96.1 FMCountryLake Charles, LA
WZRH92.3 FMAlternative rockLaplace, LA
KLRZ100.3 FMUrban contemporaryLarose, LA
KBDV92.7 FMAdult contemporaryLeesville, LA
KJAE93.5 FMCountryLeesville, LA
KLLA1570 AMOldiesLeesville, LA
KVVP105.7 FMCountryLeesville, LA
KBON101.1 FMLouisiana FlavorMamou, LA
KJVC92.7 FMClassic countryMansfield, LA
KZLG95.9 FMAdult contemporaryMansura, LA
KWLV107.1 FMCountryMany, LA
KAPB-FM97.7 FM1990s-based Classic country, Louisiana Favorites, Classic RockMarksville, LA
WFFX103.7 FMRhythmic adult contemporaryMarrero, LA
KYMK-FM106.3 FMAlternative rockMaurice, LA
KASO1240 AMClassic hitsMinden, LA
KLKL95.7 FMClassic hitsMinden, LA
KBMQ88.7 FMChristian Adult ContemporaryMonroe, LA
KJLO-FM104.1 FMCountryMonroe, LA
KLIP105.3 FMClassic hitsMonroe, LA
KMJZ106.1 FMUrban adult contemporaryMonroe, LA
KMVX101.9 FMUrban adult contemporaryMonroe, LA
KRJO1680 AMClassic countryMonroe, LA
KXUL91.1 FMAlternative rockMonroe, LA
KLIL92.1 FMClassic hitsMoreauville, LA
KMRC1430 AMSwamp popMorgan City, LA
KZWA104.9 FMUrban Adult ContemporaryMoss Bluff, LA
KDBH-FM97.5 FMClassic countryNatchitoches, LA
KNWD91.7 FMCollege/AlternativeNatchitoches, LA
KZBL100.7 FMOldiesNatchitoches, LA
KANE1240 AMFull service oldiesNew Iberia, LA
KNIR1360 AMCatholic radioNew Iberia, LA
KXKC99.1 FMClassic countryNew Iberia, LA
KYFJ93.7 FMReligiousNew Iberia, LA
WBSN-FM89.1 FMContemporary Christian Music / Christian Talk and TeachingNew Orleans, LA
WEZB97.1 FMContemporary hit radioNew Orleans, LA
WKBU95.7 FMClassic rockNew Orleans, LA
WLMG101.9 FMAdult contemporaryNew Orleans, LA
WNOE-FM101.1 FMCountryNew Orleans, LA
WQNO690 AMReligiousNew Orleans, LA
WQUE-FM93.3 FMUrban contemporaryNew Orleans, LA
WRBH88.3 FMRadio reading serviceNew Orleans, LA
WSHO800 AMChristian radioNew Orleans, LA
WTUL91.5 FMProgressive musicNew Orleans, LA
WVOG600 AMChristian radio; southern gospelNew Orleans, LA
WWOZ90.7 FMJazz, Blues, New Orleans community musicNew Orleans, LA
WWWL1350 AMSports gamblingNew Orleans, LA
WYLD940 AMUrban gospelNew Orleans, LA
WYLD-FM98.5 FMUrban adult contemporaryNew Orleans, LA
KCLF1500 AMUrban contemporaryNew Roads, LA
KQXL-FM106.5 FMUrban adult contemporaryNew Roads, LA
KGLA830 AMTropicalNorco, LA
KUMX106.7 FMAdult contemporaryNorth Fort Polk, LA
KWCL-FM96.7 FMHot adult contemporaryOak Grove, LA
KKST98.7 FMUrban contemporaryOakdale, LA
KRMD-FM101.1 FMCountryOil City, LA
KFXZ-FM105.9 FMUrban adult contemporaryOpelousas, LA
KOGM107.1 FMClassic CountryOpelousas, LA
KSLO1230 AMCatholic RadioOpelousas, LA
WOTB88.7 FMContemporary Christian musicPearl River, LA
KTTP1110 AMGospelPineville, LA
WXOK1460 AMUrban gospelPort Allen, LA
KAGY1510 AMSwamp PopPort Sulphur, LA
KKND106.7 FMSportsPort Sulphur, LA
KWLL-FM106.7 FMSoft oldiesRayne, LA
KMYY92.3 FMClassic countryRayville, LA
WGUO94.9 FMClassic CountryReserve, LA
KHLL100.9 FMChristian contemporaryRichwood, LA
KLPI89.1 FMAlternative rockRuston, LA
KPCH99.3 FMClassic hitsRuston, LA
KRUS1490 AMUrban contemporaryRuston, LA
KXKZ107.5 FMCountryRuston, LA
KIOU1480 AMChristian radioShreveport, LA
KMJJ-FM99.7 FMUrban contemporaryShreveport, LA
KOKA980 AMUrban gospelShreveport, LA
KRUF94.5 FMContemporary hit radioShreveport, LA
KSCL91.3 FMAlternative rockShreveport, LA
KSYB1300 AMGospelShreveport, LA
KVKI-FM96.5 FMAdult contemporaryShreveport, LA
KVMA-FM102.9 FMUrban adult contemporaryShreveport, LA
KWKH1130 AMSports radioShreveport, LA
KXKS-FM93.7 FMCountryShreveport, LA
KSLO-FM105.3 FMZydecoSimmesport, LA
KROK95.7 FMAdult album alternativeSouth Fort Polk, LA
KSPH92.9 FMChristian radioSpringhill, LA
KTKC1460 AMChristianSpringhill, LA
KKGB101.3 FMClassic rockSulphur, LA
KLSM104.5 FMContemporary hit radioTallulah, LA
KTJZ97.5 FMUrban gospelTallulah, LA
KNSU91.5 FMAlternative rock with some other formats depending upon programThibodaux, LA
KTIB640 AMSpanish-language Contemporary HitsThibodaux, LA
KLAA-FM103.5 FMCountryTioga, LA
WBOX-FM92.9 FMCountryVarnado, LA
KVPI1050 AMFull service/classic country, cajunVille Platte, LA
KNEK-FM104.7 FMUrban adult contemporaryWashington, LA
KZRZ98.3 FMAdult contemporaryWest Monroe, LA
KVCL-FM92.1 FMCountryWinnfield, LA
KMAR-FM95.9 FMCountryWinnsboro, LA
KTEZ99.9 FMAdult contemporaryZwolle, LA
NOAA Weather Radio in Louisiana (11)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.475 MHzWXK78Alexandria, LALake Charles, LA
162.400 MHzKHB46Baton Rouge, LANew Orleans/Baton Rouge, LA
162.525 MHzWNG521Bogalusa, LANew Orleans/Baton Rouge, LA
162.475 MHzWXL41Buras, LANew Orleans/Baton Rouge, LA
162.550 MHzWXK80Lafayette, LALake Charles, LA
162.400 MHzKHB42Lake Charles, LALake Charles, LA
162.550 MHzWXJ96Monroe, LAShreveport, LA
162.475 MHzKIH23Morgan City, LANew Orleans/Baton Rouge, LA
162.500 MHzWXN87Natchitoches, LAShreveport, LA
162.550 MHzKHB43New Orleans, LANew Orleans/Baton Rouge, LA
162.400 MHzWXJ97Shreveport, LAShreveport, LA

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 121–130 of 294 results
KSMB 94.5 FM, Lafayette, LA

KSMB 94.5 FM – Lafayette

KSMB is a top 40 station on 94.5 FM, licensed to Lafayette,

KRVE 96.1 FM, Brusly, LA

KRVE 96.1 FM – Brusly

Licensed to Brusly, Louisiana, KRVE is an adult contemporary station broadcasting on

KBZE 105.9 FM, Berwick, LA

KBZE 105.9 FM – Berwick

KBZE (105.9 FM) is an urban adult contemporary station licensed to Berwick,

KOJO 91.1 FM, Lake Charles, LA

KOJO 91.1 FM – Lake Charles

KOJO (91.1 FM) is a Christian radio station licensed to Lake Charles,

KLPI 89.1 FM, Ruston, LA

KLPI 89.1 FM – Ruston

Licensed to Ruston, Louisiana, KLPI is an alternative rock station broadcasting on

KLSU 91.1 FM, Baton Rouge, LA

KLSU 91.1 FM – Baton Rouge

Licensed to Baton Rouge, Louisiana, KLSU is a free-form station broadcasting on

KYKZ 96.1 FM, Lake Charles, LA

KYKZ 96.1 FM – Lake Charles

KYKZ is a country station on 96.1 FM, licensed to Lake Charles,

KRRQ 95.5 FM, Lafayette, LA

KRRQ 95.5 FM – Lafayette

Licensed to Lafayette, Louisiana, KRRQ is an urban contemporary station broadcasting on

KIKL 90.9 FM, Lafayette, LA

KIKL 90.9 FM – Lafayette

KIKL is a Christian contemporary station on 90.9 FM, licensed to Lafayette,

KTIB 640 AM, Thibodaux, LA

KTIB 640 AM – Thibodaux

KTIB (640 AM) is a spanish-language contemporary hits station licensed to Thibodaux,