Local news in Iowa: TV, radio and newspapers

32 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Iowa, across 7 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 44 news, talk and public radio stations and 20 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Iowa (44)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KBVU-FM97.5 FMAlternative rockAlta, IA
KASI1430 AMTalk radioAmes, IA
KCYZ105.1 FMHot ACAmes, IA
KOEZ104.1 FMSoft adult contemporaryAmes, IA
WOI640 AMPublic radio; news-talkAmes, IA
WOI-FM90.1 FMNews; adult alternativeAmes, IA
KDLF1260 AMRegional MexicanBoone, IA
KBUR1490 AMNews/TalkBurlington, IA
KHKE89.5 FMClassical musicCedar Falls, IA
KUNI90.9 FMNews, adult album alternativeCedar Falls, IA
KCCK-FM88.3 FMJazzCedar Rapids, IA
WMT600 AMNews/talkCedar Rapids, IA
KMA-FM99.1 FMTalkClarinda, IA
KALA88.5 FMPublic Radio - News, Jazz and VarietyDavenport, IA
WOC1420 AMNews/TalkDavenport, IA
WHO1040 AMNews Talk InformationDes Moines, IA
WDBQ1490 AMNews/talk/sportsDubuque, IA
KILR1070 AMNews/TalkEstherville, IA
KVFD1400 AMTalkFort Dodge, IA
KVDI99.3 FMConservative Christian talk and teachingHuxley, IA
WSUI910 AMPublic news/talkIowa City, IA
KGRA98.9 FMClassic CountryJefferson, IA
KIKD106.7 FMHot CountryLake City, IA
KNSL97.9 FMPublic news/talk and adult alternative musicLamoni, IA
KFJB1230 AMNews/talk and sportsMarshalltown, IA
KGLO1300 AMNews/talkMason City, IA
KNSM91.5 FMNews, Adult album alternativeMason City, IA
KRNI1010 AMPublic radioMason City, IA
KKSO88.9 FMAdult album alternativeMitchellville, IA
KOEL950 AMNews/talk/classic countryOelwein, IA
KQNU102.3 FMHot adult contemporaryOnawa, IA
KBIZ1240 AMNews/talkOttumwa, IA
KICW91.1 FMClassical musicOttumwa, IA
KIWA1550 AMNews/TalkSheldon, IA
KMA960 AMTalkShenandoah, IA
KGLI95.5 FMAdult contemporarySioux City, IA
KSCJ1360 AMNews/talkSioux City, IA
KWIT90.3 FMClassical music/news/talkSioux City, IA
KWSL1470 AMSpanish adult hitsSioux City, IA
KICD1240 AMNews/talkSpencer, IA
KUOO103.9 FMAdult contemporarySpirit Lake, IA
KXEL1540 AMTalk radioWaterloo, IA
KWAY1470 AMCountryWaverly, IA
KWAY-FM99.3 FMContemporary hit radioWaverly, IA
Newspapers in Iowa (20)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Iowa State DailyAmes, IAStudent newspaper1890
The Hawk EyeBurlington, IADaily newspaper1837
Carroll Daily Times HeraldCarroll, IATwice-weekly newspaper1868
Clinton HeraldClinton, IADaily newspaper1856
The Daily NonpareilCouncil Bluffs, IADaily newspaper1857
Quad-City TimesDavenport, IADaily newspaper1855
River Cities' ReaderDavenport, IAWeekly newspaper1993
The Des Moines RegisterDes Moines, IADaily newspaper1849
The Grand ViewsDes Moines, IAStudent newspaper1949
Telegraph HeraldDubuque, IADaily newspaper1836
The MessengerFort Dodge, IADaily newspaper1856
The SimpsonianIndianola, IAStudent newspaper
Iowa City Press-CitizenIowa City, IADaily newspaper1920
The Daily IowanIowa City, IAStudent newspaper1868
Globe GazetteMason City, IADaily newspaper1858
Newton Daily NewsNewton, IABiweekly newspaper1902
Ottumwa CourierOttumwa, IADaily newspaper1848
Sioux City JournalSioux City, IADaily newspaper1864
Storm Lake Times PilotStorm Lake, IAWeekly newspaper1990
The Waterloo-Cedar Falls CourierWaterloo, IADaily newspaper1859

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 141 results
KGLI 95.5 FM, Sioux City, IA

KGLI 95.5 FM – Sioux City

Licensed to Sioux City, Iowa, KGLI is an adult contemporary station broadcasting

KWSL 1470 AM, Sioux City, IA

KWSL 1470 AM – Sioux City

KWSL (1470 AM) is a Spanish adult hits station licensed to Sioux

KUOO 103.9 FM, Spirit Lake, IA

KUOO 103.9 FM – Spirit Lake

KUOO is an adult contemporary station on 103.9 FM, licensed to Spirit

KOEZ 104.1 FM, Ames, IA

KOEZ 104.1 FM – Ames

KOEZ (104.1 FM) is a soft adult contemporary station licensed to Ames,

KBVU-FM 97.5 FM, Alta, IA

KBVU-FM 97.5 FM – Alta

KBVU-FM is an alternative rock station on 97.5 FM, licensed to Alta,

KGRA 98.9 FM, Jefferson, IA

KGRA 98.9 FM – Jefferson

KGRA (98.9 FM) is a classic country station licensed to Jefferson, Iowa.

KVDI 99.3 FM, Huxley, IA

KVDI 99.3 FM – Huxley

KVDI is a conservative Christian talk and teaching station on 99.3 FM,

KDLF 1260 AM, Boone, IA

KDLF 1260 AM – Boone

KDLF is a regional Mexican station on 1260 AM, licensed to Boone,

KQNU 102.3 FM, Onawa, IA

KQNU 102.3 FM – Onawa

KQNU is a hot adult contemporary station on 102.3 FM, licensed to

KIKD 106.7 FM, Lake City, IA

KIKD 106.7 FM – Lake City

KIKD (106.7 FM) is a hot country station licensed to Lake City,