Local news in District of Columbia: TV, radio and newspapers

8 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in District of Columbia, across 1 TV market. NewsyAmerica also lists 6 news, talk and public radio stations and 13 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 4 low-power or Class A TV stations and 8 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in District of Columbia (6)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WAMU88.5 FMPublic News–TalkWashington, DC
WFED1500 AMNews/talkWashington, DC
WOL1450 AMUrban talkWashington, DC
WPFW89.3 FMPublic radio; JazzWashington, DC
WTOP-FM103.5 FMAll-news radioWashington, DC
WUST1120 AMAll-news radioWashington, DC
Newspapers in District of Columbia (8)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
D.C. WitnessWashington, DCNonprofit newsroom
EthiopiqueWashington, DCIndependent local newsroom
GLOBAL STRAT VIEWWashington, DCLocal newspaper2021
Street SenseWashington, DCNonprofit newsroom
The 51stWashington, DCNonprofit newsroom
The America TimesWashington, DCLocal newspaper2021
The DC LineWashington, DCNonprofit newsroom
The GeorgetownerWashington, DCLocal newspaper1954
Low-power and Class A TV in District of Columbia (4)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
WDME-CDMeTV48Washington, DC
WMDO-CD—47Washington, DC
WWTD-LD—49Washington, DC
WZDC-CDTelemundo44Washington, DC
Music, sports and other radio in District of Columbia (13)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WASH97.1 FMAdult contemporaryWashington, DC
WBIG-FM100.3 FMClassic rockWashington, DC
WCSP-FM90.1 FMPublic affairsWashington, DC
WHUR-FM96.3 FMUrban adult contemporaryWashington, DC
WIHT99.5 FMContemporary hit radioWashington, DC
WKYS93.9 FMUrban contemporaryWashington, DC
WLVW107.3 FMChristian adult contemporaryWashington, DC
WMZQ-FM98.7 FMCountryWashington, DC
WQOF1260 AMCatholic radioWashington, DC
WSBN630 AMSports radioWashington, DC
WTEM980 AMSports radioWashington, DC
WWDC101.1 FMAlternative rockWashington, DC
WYCB1340 AMUrban gospelWashington, DC

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 71–80 of 91 results
WASH 97.1 FM, Washington, DC

WASH 97.1 FM – Washington

Licensed to Washington, District of Columbia, WASH is an adult contemporary station

WHUR-FM 96.3 FM, Washington, DC

WHUR-FM 96.3 FM – Washington

WHUR-FM (96.3 FM) is an urban adult contemporary station licensed to Washington,

WBIG-FM 100.3 FM, Washington, DC

WBIG-FM 100.3 FM – Washington

WBIG-FM is a classic rock station on 100.3 FM, licensed to Washington,

WTEM 980 AM, Washington, DC

WTEM 980 AM – Washington

Licensed to Washington, District of Columbia, WTEM is a sports radio station

WIHT 99.5 FM, Washington, DC

WIHT 99.5 FM – Washington

WIHT is a contemporary hit radio station on 99.5 FM, licensed to

WWDC 101.1 FM, Washington, DC

WWDC 101.1 FM – Washington

WWDC (101.1 FM) is an alternative rock station licensed to Washington, District

WYCB 1340 AM, Washington, DC

WYCB 1340 AM – Washington

Licensed to Washington, District of Columbia, WYCB is an urban gospel station

WFED

WFED 1500 AM – Washington

WFED is a news/talk radio station on 1500 AM, licensed to Washington,

WOL

WOL 1450 AM – Washington

WOL is a talk radio station on 1450 AM, licensed to Washington,

WPFW

WPFW 89.3 FM – Washington

WPFW is a public radio station on 89.3 FM, licensed to Washington,