Local news in Arkansas: TV, radio and newspapers

26 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Arkansas, across 4 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 43 news, talk and public radio stations and 7 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Arkansas (43)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KMJI93.3 FMUrban adult contemporaryAshdown, AR
KPGG103.9 FMActive RockAshdown, AR
KBEU92.7 FMNews/TalkBearden, AR
KBZU106.7 FMSportsBenton, AR
KAMD-FM97.1 FMSports radioCamden, AR
KCAC89.5 FMAlternative rockCamden, AR
KDXE101.1 FMConservative talkCammack Village, AR
KAGH800 AMOldiesCrossett, AR
KAGH-FM104.9 FMCountryCrossett, AR
KELD1400 AMTalk radioEl Dorado, AR
KFFB106.1 FMNews-talk-Adult standards-Adult contemporary-Oldies-Classic hitsFairfield Bay, AR
KFAY1030 AMTalk radioFarmington, AR
KUAF91.3 FMPublic radio (News, Information and Classical music)Fayetteville, AR
KBJT1590 AMNews/TalkFordyce, AR
KQEW102.3 FMTalk radioFordyce, AR
KAOW88.9 FMChristian TalkFort Smith, AR
KFPW1230 AMTalk radioFort Smith, AR
KTCS1410 AMNew CountryFort Smith, AR
KTCS-FM99.9 FMCountryFort Smith, AR
KWHN1320 AMNews/talkFort Smith, AR
KHGZ670 AMRegional MexicanGlenwood, AR
KXVB101.5 FMConservative TalkGreenland, AR
KAWW1370 AMNews/TalkHeber Springs, AR
KVRE92.9 FMSoft Oldies - StandardsHot Springs Village, AR
KASU91.9 FMPublic radioJonesboro, AR
KBTM1230 AMTalk radioJonesboro, AR
KOMT93.5 FMTalkLakeview, AR
KABF88.3 FMCommunityLittle Rock, AR
KXHT107.1 FMMainstream UrbanMarion, AR
KZTS1380 AMGospel musicNorth Little Rock, AR
KARV-FM101.3 FMTalk radioOla, AR
KHHS104.5 FMChristian radioPearcy, AR
KUAP89.7 FMUrban contemporaryPine Bluff, AR
KURM790 AMNews Talk Information/Brokered programmingRogers, AR
KARV610 AMTalk radioRussellville, AR
KXRJ91.9 FMCollege RadioRussellville, AR
KHOM100.9 FMClassic hitsSalem, AR
KARN-FM102.9 FMTalk radioSheridan, AR
KWAK1240 AMOldiesStuttgart, AR
KWAK-FM105.5 FMClassic countryStuttgart, AR
KTFS-FM107.1 FMConservative talk radioTexarkana, AR
KTRN104.5 FMAdult contemporaryWhite Hall, AR
KCTT-FM101.7 FMClassic hitsYellville, AR
Newspapers in Arkansas (7)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Log Cabin DemocratConway, ARDaily newspaper1879
Northwest Arkansas Democrat-GazetteFayetteville, ARDaily newspaper2016
Arkansas Democrat-GazetteLittle Rock, ARDaily newspaper1878
Arkansas TimesLittle Rock, ARAlternative weekly newspaper1974
The Baxter BulletinMountain Home, ARTwice-weekly newspaper1901
Pine Bluff CommercialPine Bluff, ARDaily newspaper
Texarkana GazetteTexarkana, ARDaily newspaper1875

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 103 results
KAMD-FM 97.1 FM, Camden, AR

KAMD-FM 97.1 FM – Camden

KAMD-FM is a sports radio station on 97.1 FM, licensed to Camden,

KCAC 89.5 FM, Camden, AR

KCAC 89.5 FM – Camden

Licensed to Camden, Arkansas, KCAC is an alternative rock station broadcasting on

KVRE 92.9 FM, Hot Springs Village, AR

KVRE 92.9 FM – Hot Springs Village

KVRE is a soft oldies - standards station on 92.9 FM, licensed

KHHS 104.5 FM, Pearcy, AR

KHHS 104.5 FM – Pearcy

Licensed to Pearcy, Arkansas, KHHS is a Christian radio station broadcasting on

KHGZ 670 AM, Glenwood, AR

KHGZ 670 AM – Glenwood

KHGZ is a regional Mexican station on 670 AM, licensed to Glenwood,

KMJI 93.3 FM, Ashdown, AR

KMJI 93.3 FM – Ashdown

KMJI (93.3 FM) is an urban adult contemporary station licensed to Ashdown,

KBZU 106.7 FM, Benton, AR

KBZU 106.7 FM – Benton

KBZU (106.7 FM) is a sports station licensed to Benton, Arkansas.

KHOM 100.9 FM, Salem, AR

KHOM 100.9 FM – Salem

KHOM is a classic hits station on 100.9 FM, licensed to Salem,

KUAP 89.7 FM, Pine Bluff, AR

KUAP 89.7 FM – Pine Bluff

KUAP (89.7 FM) is an urban contemporary station licensed to Pine Bluff,

KTCS 1410 AM, Fort Smith, AR

KTCS 1410 AM – Fort Smith

KTCS is a new country station on 1410 AM, licensed to Fort