Local news in Arizona: TV, radio and newspapers

31 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Arizona, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 31 news, talk and public radio stations and 164 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 16 low-power or Class A TV stations and 13 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 42 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from Arizona newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in Arizona (31)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KIKO1340 AMTalkApache Junction, AZ
KZZZ1490 AMNews–talkBullhead City, AZ
KFNX1100 AMTalk radioCave Creek, AZ
KDXU-FM106.1 FMNews/talkColorado City, AZ
KVOI1030 AMTalk radioCortaro, AZ
KJZA89.5 FMPublic radioDrake, AZ
KNAU88.7 FMNews/talk and information; classical musicFlagstaff, AZ
KPUB91.7 FMNews Talk InformationFlagstaff, AZ
KTAR-FM92.3 FMTalk radioGlendale, AZ
KDJI1270 AMNews Talk InformationHolbrook, AZ
KUYI88.1 FMNative American/Public RadioHotevilla, AZ
KBTK97.1 FMConservative talkKachina Village, AZ
KAAA1230 AMNews–talkKingman, AZ
KFNN1510 AMProgressive talk radioMesa, AZ
KRPH99.5 FMTalk radio (Brokered programming)Morristown, AZ
KFYI550 AMTalk radioPhoenix, AZ
KJZZ91.5 FMNews/talk (public)Phoenix, AZ
KKNT960 AMConservative talkPhoenix, AZ
KQNA1130 AMTalk radioPrescott Valley, AZ
KYCA1490 AMTalk radioPrescott, AZ
KATO1230 AMNews Talk InformationSafford, AZ
KVWM970 AMTalk radioShow Low, AZ
KNUV1190 AMSpanish–talk radio (Brokered programming)Tolleson, AZ
KNST790 AMConservative talkTucson, AZ
KTUC1400 AMConservative talk radioTucson, AZ
KUAZ1550 AMPublic radioTucson, AZ
KUAZ-FM89.1 FMPublic radioTucson, AZ
KNNB88.1 FMVariety / Public radioWhiteriver, AZ
KAWC-FM88.9 FMPublic Radio, News/Talk InformationYuma, AZ
KBLU560 AMTalkYuma, AZ
KOFA1320 AMPublic Radio, Full serviceYuma, AZ
Newspapers in Arizona (42)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Ajo Copper NewsAjo, AZWeekly newspaper1916
Apache Junction IndependentApache Junction, AZLocal newspaper1983
The Bisbee ObserverBisbee, AZLocal newspaper1985
Mohave Valley Daily NewsBullhead City, AZDaily newspaper1964
Casa Grande DispatchCasa Grande, AZThrice-weekly newspaper1912
Chino Valley ReviewChino Valley, AZDaily newspaper
Verde IndependentCottonwood, AZThrice-weekly newspaper1948
Arizona Daily SunFlagstaff, AZDaily newspaper1883
Navajo Hopi ObserverFlagstaff, AZWeekly newspaper
Fountain Hills TimesFountain Hills, AZWeekly newspaper1974
Arizona Silver BeltGlobe, AZWeekly newspaper1878
Copper Country NewsGlobe, AZLocal newspaper1986
West Valley ViewGoodyear, AZWeekly newspaper1986
Green Valley NewsGreen Valley, AZLocal newspaper2014
Kingman Daily MinerKingman, AZWeekly newspaper1882
Nogales InternationalNogales, AZLocal newspaper1925
Lake Powell ChroniclePage, AZWeekly newspaper1965
Patagonia Regional TimesPatagonia, AZNonprofit newsroom
The Payson RoundupPayson, AZLocal newspaper1990
Ahwatukee Foothills NewsPhoenix, AZWeekly newspaper1976
Arizona Capitol TimesPhoenix, AZWeekly newspaper1906
Arizona Center for Investigative ReportingPhoenix, AZNonprofit newsroom
Conecta ArizonaPhoenix, AZNonprofit newsroom
East Valley TribunePhoenix, AZWeekly newspaper1892
Jewish News of Greater PhoenixPhoenix, AZWeekly newspaper1948
LOOKOUTPhoenix, AZNonprofit newsroom
The Arizona RepublicPhoenix, AZDaily newspaper1890
Eastern Arizona CourierSafford, AZLocal newspaper1895
Sedona Red Rock NewsSedona, AZTwice weekly newspaper1963
Sierra Vista HeraldSierra Vista, AZTri-weekly newspaper1955
The Tombstone EpitaphTombstone, AZMonthly newspaper1880
Arizona Daily StarTucson, AZDaily newspaper1877
Arizona Daily WildcatTucson, AZStudent newspaper1899
Arizona LuminariaTucson, AZNonprofit newsroom
Inside Tucson BusinessTucson, AZWeekly newspaper1990
The Border ChronicleTucson, AZIndependent local newsroom
Tucson SpotlightTucson, AZIndependent local newsroom
Tucson WeeklyTucson, AZAlternative weekly newspaper1984
Wickenburg SunWickenburg, AZLocal newspaper1951
Arizona Range NewsWillcox, AZWeekly newspaper1884
Navajo TimesWindow Rock, AZWeekly newspaper1959
Bajo El SolYuma, AZSpanish-language newspaper1991
Low-power and Class A TV in Arizona (16)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
K17PF-DNBC4Casas Adobes, AZ
KTVW-CDUnivision6Flagstaff/doney Park, AZ
KKAX-LDIndependent36Hilltop, AZ
K12XP-DHasbro Legends22Phoenix, AZ
K14RK-D—14Phoenix, AZ
KAZT-CDThe CW27Phoenix, AZ
KDPH-LDDaystar48Phoenix, AZ
KFPH-CDUniMás35Phoenix, AZ
KPDF-CDTimeless TV41Phoenix, AZ
KTVP-LDNTD23Phoenix, AZ
KVPA-LD—42Phoenix, AZ
KFTU-CDUniMás34Tucson, AZ
KUDF-LPEstrella TV14Tucson, AZ
KUVE-CDUnivision38Tucson, AZ
KESE-LDTelemundo35Yuma, AZ
KYUM-LD—15Yuma, AZ
Music, sports and other radio in Arizona (164)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KBSZ1260 AMUrban ACApache Junction, AZ
KRDP90.7 FMCommunity radio; varietyApache Junction, AZ
KKMR106.5 FMContemporary ChristianArizona City, AZ
KAIZ105.5 FMChristian worship musicAvondale, AZ
KCNN97.7 FMCountryBenson, AZ
KRMB90.1 FMChristian radioBisbee, AZ
KWCD92.3 FMCountry musicBisbee, AZ
KWRB90.9 FMContemporary Christian MusicBisbee, AZ
KFUE106.7 FMBilingual rhythmicBuckeye, AZ
KFLG1000 AMAdult standardsBullhead City, AZ
KZNY104.3 FMSoft adult contemporaryCamp Verde, AZ
KZLZ105.3 FMRegional MexicanCasas Adobes, AZ
KMLE107.9 FMCountryChandler, AZ
KVIT88.7 FMHigh school radioChandler, AZ
KFXR-FM107.3 FMCountryChinle, AZ
KDDL94.3 FMClassic CountryChino Valley, AZ
KFLX92.5 FM80's hitsChino Valley, AZ
KXBB101.7 FMThe Only Blues Format in ArizonaCienega Springs, AZ
KWRQ102.3 FMHot adult contemporaryClifton, AZ
KZCE101.1 FMClassic hip hopCordes Lakes, AZ
KRDX103.7 FMOldiesCorona de Tucson, AZ
KKLD95.9 FMClassic hitsCottonwood, AZ
KVRD-FM105.7 FMCountryCottonwood, AZ
KYBC1600 AMSoft oldies – Adult standardsCottonwood, AZ
KRRK100.7 FMClassic rockDesert Hills, AZ
KMVA97.5 FMRhythmic hot ACDewey-Humboldt, AZ
KOAS105.7 FMBilingual adult contemporaryDolan Springs, AZ
KZXK98.9 FMClassic rockDoney Park, AZ
KDAP-FM96.5 FMCountryDouglas, AZ
KRMC91.7 FMChristian radioDouglas, AZ
KJIK100.7 FMVarietyDuncan, AZ
KTHQ92.5 FMCountryEagar, AZ
KVNG91.1 FMChristian radioEloy, AZ
KAFF930 AMClassic countryFlagstaff, AZ
KAFF-FM92.9 FMCountryFlagstaff, AZ
KMGN93.9 FMMainstream rockFlagstaff, AZ
KVNA600 AMSportsFlagstaff, AZ
KVNA-FM100.1 FMAdult contemporaryFlagstaff, AZ
KZGL103.7 FMTop 40Flagstaff, AZ
KCDX103.1 FMClassic rockFlorence, AZ
KZON103.9 FMRhythmic hot ACGilbert, AZ
KLNZ103.5 FMRegional MexicanGlendale, AZ
KPXQ1360 AMChristian radioGlendale, AZ
KJAA1240 AMOldiesGlobe, AZ
KQMR100.3 FMContemporary hit radioGlobe, AZ
KYET1170 AMClassic CountryGolden Valley, AZ
KCMT92.1 FMRegional MexicanGreen Valley, AZ
KGVY1080 AMOldiesGreen Valley, AZ
KMMA97.1 FMContemporary hit radioGreen Valley, AZ
KSNX105.5 FMClassic hitsHeber, AZ
KZUA92.1 FMCountryHolbrook, AZ
KKYZ101.7 FMOldiesHuachuca City, AZ
KGMN100.1 FMCountryKingman, AZ
KNLB91.1 FMChristian Talk and Teaching - Christian musicLake Havasu City, AZ
KNTR980 AMSports radioLake Havasu City, AZ
KRCY-FM96.7 FMClassic hitsLake Havasu City, AZ
KZUL-FM104.5 FMAdult contemporaryLake Havasu City, AZ
KOHT98.3 FMRhythmic contemporaryMarana, AZ
KSAZ580 AMChristian talk and musicMarana, AZ
KKFR98.3 FMRhythmic contemporaryMayer, AZ
KVGS107.9 FMAlternative rockMeadview, AZ
KDKB93.3 FMAlternative rockMesa, AZ
KIHP1310 AMCatholic radioMesa, AZ
KZZP104.7 FMTop 40 (CHR)Mesa, AZ
KPSA-FM98.5 FMClassic rockMescal, AZ
KQSS101.9 FMCountryMiami, AZ
KXWX93.7 FMAlternative rockMohave Valley, AZ
KFSZ106.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Munds Park, AZ
KNOG91.7 FMChristian radioNogales, AZ
KOFH99.1 FMMainstream rockNogales, AZ
KTGV106.3 FMRhythmic oldiesOracle, AZ
KFMA102.1 FMActive rockOro Valley, AZ
KSZR97.5 FMClassic hip hopOro Valley, AZ
KPGE1340 AMCountryPage, AZ
KHOT-FM105.9 FMRegional MexicanParadise Valley, AZ
KDMM103.1 FMTop 40Parker Strip, AZ
KPKR95.7 FMVariety hitsParker, AZ
KWFH90.3 FMChristian contemporary musicParker, AZ
KEMP99.3 FMClassic hip hopPayson, AZ
KMOG1420 AMCountryPayson, AZ
KWLP100.9 FMVarietyPeach Springs, AZ
KALV-FM101.5 FMContemporary hit radioPhoenix, AZ
KBAQ89.5 FMClassicalPhoenix, AZ
KESZ99.9 FMAdult contemporaryPhoenix, AZ
KFLR-FM90.3 FMChristian contemporary and talk and teachingPhoenix, AZ
KGME910 AMSports radioPhoenix, AZ
KIDR740 AMCatholic radioPhoenix, AZ
KMVP-FM98.7 FMSports radioPhoenix, AZ
KMXP96.9 FMModern adult contemporaryPhoenix, AZ
KNAI860 AMRegional MexicanPhoenix, AZ
KNIX-FM102.5 FMCountryPhoenix, AZ
KOOL-FM94.5 FMClassic hitsPhoenix, AZ
KOY1230 AMRegional MexicanPhoenix, AZ
KPHX1480 AMChristian radioPhoenix, AZ
KSUN1400 AMRegional MexicanPhoenix, AZ
KTAR620 AMSportsPhoenix, AZ
KVCP88.3 FMConservative ChristianPhoenix, AZ
KXEG1280 AMAdult hitsPhoenix, AZ
KYOT95.5 FMAdult hitsPhoenix, AZ
KRCI89.5 FMChristian radioPinetop-Lakeside, AZ
KNKI106.7 FMTalk and sportsPinetop, AZ
KPPV106.9 FMAdult contemporaryPrescott Valley, AZ
KLPT90.9 FMContemporary ChristianPrescott, AZ
KNOT1450 AMContemporary ChristianPrescott, AZ
KTMG99.1 FMAdult contemporaryPrescott, AZ
KRMH89.7 FMVarietyRed Mesa, AZ
KXKQ94.5 FMCountrySafford, AZ
KAZG1440 AMOldiesScottsdale, AZ
KSLX-FM100.7 FMClassic rockScottsdale, AZ
KQST102.9 FMTop 40Sedona, AZ
KSED107.5 FMCountrySedona, AZ
KZKE103.3 FMOldiesSeligman, AZ
KOHN91.9 FMCommunitySells, AZ
KRFM98.5 FMAdult contemporaryShow Low, AZ
KXSL1470 AMCountryShow Low, AZ
KZUZ93.5 FMCountry musicShow Low, AZ
KNXN1470 AMChristian radioSierra Vista, AZ
KTAN1420 AMClassic rockSierra Vista, AZ
KZMK100.9 FMAdult Contemporary; Hot adult contemporary in syndicationSierra Vista, AZ
KYMZ99.9 FMCommunitySomerton, AZ
KXEW1600 AMTejano musicSouth Tucson, AZ
KAHM102.1 FMBeautiful music - easy listeningSpring Valley, AZ
KQAZ101.7 FMAdult contemporarySpringerville, AZ
KRVZ1400 AMClassic CountrySpringerville, AZ
KWKM95.7 FMHot adult contemporarySt. Johns, AZ
KOAI95.1 FMOldies/Classic hitsSun City West, AZ
KOMR106.3 FMSpanish ACSun City, AZ
KVVA-FM107.1 FMAdult hitsSun Lakes, AZ
KAJM1580 AMRhythmic oldiesTempe, AZ
KDUS1060 AMSports radioTempe, AZ
KUPD97.9 FMActive rockTempe, AZ
KLTQ90.9 FMContemporary ChristianThatcher, AZ
KXXT1010 AMChristian radioTolleson, AZ
KCDQ95.3 FMAdult contemporaryTombstone, AZ
KTBA730 AMNative American religionTuba City, AZ
KCEE690 AMChristian radioTucson, AZ
KCUB1290 AMSportsTucson, AZ
KDRI830 AMOldiesTucson, AZ
KFFN1490 AMSportsTucson, AZ
KFLT-FM104.1 FMChristian radioTucson, AZ
KGMS940 AMChristian radioTucson, AZ
KHUD92.9 FMCountryTucson, AZ
KHYT107.5 FMClassic hitsTucson, AZ
KIIM-FM99.5 FMCountryTucson, AZ
KLPX96.1 FMClassic rockTucson, AZ
KMXZ-FM94.9 FMAdult contemporaryTucson, AZ
KRQQ93.7 FMContemporary hitsTucson, AZ
KTKT990 AMAdult hitsTucson, AZ
KTZR1450 AMSports radioTucson, AZ
KUAT-FM90.5 FMClassical musicTucson, AZ
KXCI91.3 FMFree-form/community radioTucson, AZ
KCEC-FM104.5 FMRegional MexicanWellton, AZ
KUKY95.9 FMRegional MexicanWellton, AZ
KQBU-FM105.1 FMSpanish Sports radioWickenburg, AZ
KSWG96.3 FMClassic CountryWickenburg, AZ
KHIL1250 AMClassic countryWillcox, AZ
KWMX96.7 FMClassic rockWilliams, AZ
KTNN660 AMCountry music; Classic hits; Navajo cultural programmingWindow Rock, AZ
KWIM104.9 FMNative American religionWindow Rock, AZ
KWRK96.1 FMCountry musicWindow Rock, AZ
KCFY88.1 FMChristian hot ACYuma, AZ
KCYK1400 AMCountryYuma, AZ
KLJZ93.1 FMHot adult contemporaryYuma, AZ
KTTI95.1 FMSpanish ChristianYuma, AZ
NOAA Weather Radio in Arizona (13)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.400 MHzWXK76Flagstaff, AZFlagstaff, AZ
162.500 MHzWWG42Globe, AZPhoenix, AZ
162.475 MHzWWF52Grand Canyon, AZFlagstaff, AZ
162.525 MHzKXI23Greer, AZFlagstaff, AZ
162.425 MHzKXI83Kingman, AZLas Vegas, NV
162.400 MHzKXI84Lake Havasu, AZLas Vegas, NV
162.500 MHzWNG703Nogales, AZTucson, AZ
162.425 MHzWWG41Payson Gila County N., AZFlagstaff, AZ
162.550 MHzKEC94Phoenix, AZPhoenix, AZ
162.525 MHzWWF98Prescott, AZFlagstaff, AZ
162.475 MHzKXI24Safford, AZTucson, AZ
162.400 MHzWXL30Tucson, AZTucson, AZ
162.550 MHzWWF99Window Rock, AZFlagstaff, AZ

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 131–140 of 385 results
KZGL 103.7 FM, Flagstaff, AZ

KZGL 103.7 FM – Flagstaff

KZGL is a top 40 station on 103.7 FM, licensed to Flagstaff,

KXWX 93.7 FM, Mohave Valley, AZ

KXWX 93.7 FM – Mohave Valley

KXWX is an alternative rock station on 93.7 FM, licensed to Mohave

KFSZ 106.1 FM, Munds Park, AZ

KFSZ 106.1 FM – Munds Park

Licensed to Munds Park, Arizona, KFSZ is a top 40 station broadcasting

KEMP 99.3 FM, Payson, AZ

KEMP 99.3 FM – Payson

KEMP is a classic hip hop station on 99.3 FM, licensed to

KUKY 95.9 FM, Wellton, AZ

KUKY 95.9 FM – Wellton

KUKY (95.9 FM) is a regional Mexican station licensed to Wellton, Arizona.

KOHN 91.9 FM, Sells, AZ

KOHN 91.9 FM – Sells

Licensed to Sells, Arizona, KOHN is a community station broadcasting on 91.9

KRDP 90.7 FM, Apache Junction, AZ

KRDP 90.7 FM – Apache Junction

KRDP is a community radio station on 90.7 FM, licensed to Apache

KRCI 89.5 FM, Pinetop-Lakeside, AZ

KRCI 89.5 FM – Pinetop-Lakeside

KRCI (89.5 FM) is a Christian radio station licensed to Pinetop-Lakeside, Arizona.

KFMA 102.1 FM, Oro Valley, AZ

KFMA 102.1 FM – Oro Valley

KFMA is an active rock station on 102.1 FM, licensed to Oro

KRMH 89.7 FM, Red Mesa, AZ

KRMH 89.7 FM – Red Mesa

Licensed to Red Mesa, Arizona, KRMH is a variety station broadcasting on