Local news in Alaska: TV, radio and newspapers

15 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Alaska, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 110 news, talk and public radio stations and 18 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Alaska (110)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KHKY92.7 FMVarietyAkiachak, AK
KAFC93.7 FMChristian adult contemporaryAnchorage, AK
KASH-FM107.5 FMCountryAnchorage, AK
KATB89.3 FMReligious radioAnchorage, AK
KBFX100.5 FMClassic rockAnchorage, AK
KBRJ104.1 FMCountry musicAnchorage, AK
KBYR700 AMTalk radioAnchorage, AK
KEAG97.3 FMClassic hitsAnchorage, AK
KENI650 AMTalk radioAnchorage, AK
KFAT92.9 FMRhythmic Top 40Anchorage, AK
KFQD750 AMTalk radioAnchorage, AK
KGOT101.3 FMContemporary hit radioAnchorage, AK
KHAR590 AMSoft oldies; adult standardsAnchorage, AK
KLEF98.1 FMClassical musicAnchorage, AK
KMVN105.7 FMRhythmic hot ACAnchorage, AK
KMXS103.1 FMHot adult contemporaryAnchorage, AK
KNBA90.3 FMAdult album alternativeAnchorage, AK
KOAN1080 AMContemporary ChristianAnchorage, AK
KRAK102.1 FMActive rockAnchorage, AK
KRUA88.1 FMCollege radioAnchorage, AK
KSKA91.1 FMPublic radioAnchorage, AK
KTZN550 AMSportsAnchorage, AK
KWHL106.5 FMActive rockAnchorage, AK
KYMG98.9 FMAdult contemporaryAnchorage, AK
KBRW680 AMPublic radio; Public Affairs; Popular music; ReligiousBarrow, AK
KBRW-FM91.9 FMPublic radio; Public Affairs; Popular music; ReligiousBarrow, AK
KEDI98.3 FMFull-serviceBethel, AK
KAGV1110 AMReligiousBig Lake, AK
KCUK88.1 FMPublic radioChevak, AK
KTDZ103.9 FMAdult hitsCollege, AK
KCDV100.9 FMAdult contemporaryCordova, AK
KLAM1450 AMCountry/Classic rock/TalkCordova, AK
KRUP99.1 FMTalkDillingham, AK
KVNT1020 AMTalk radioEagle River, AK
KDJF93.5 FMCountryEster, AK
KAKQ-FM101.1 FMHot adult contemporaryFairbanks, AK
KCBF820 AMSportsFairbanks, AK
KFAR660 AMTalk radioFairbanks, AK
KFBX970 AMTalk radioFairbanks, AK
KIAK-FM102.5 FMCountryFairbanks, AK
KKED104.7 FMAlternative rockFairbanks, AK
KQHE92.7 FMCatholic ReligiousFairbanks, AK
KRFF89.1 FMNative American music; Americana musicFairbanks, AK
KSUA91.5 FMModern rockFairbanks, AK
KUAC89.9 FMPublic Radio, News/Talk, ClassicalFairbanks, AK
KWDD94.3 FMCountryFairbanks, AK
KWLF98.1 FMContemporary hit radioFairbanks, AK
KXLR95.9 FMActive rockFairbanks, AK
KYSC96.9 FMClassic rockFairbanks, AK
KZPA900 AMFull-service and public radioFort Yukon, AK
KIYU-FM88.1 FMPublic radioGalena, AK
KCAM790 AMReligiousGlennallen, AK
KCAM-FM88.7 FMContemporary ChristianGlennallen, AK
KHNS102.3 FMPublic radio and varietyHaines, AK
KBBI890 AMPublic radioHomer, AK
KGTL620 AMNews/TalkHomer, AK
KWVV-FM103.5 FMAlternative rockHomer, AK
KBBO-FM92.1 FMVariety hitsHouston, AK
KXLW96.3 FMCountryHouston, AK
KZND-FM94.7 FMAlternative rockHouston, AK
KHYG-FM91.1 FMVarietyHydaburg, AK
KINY800 AMClassic hitsJuneau, AK
KJNO630 AMTalk and sportsJuneau, AK
KSUP106.3 FMHot adult contemporaryJuneau, AK
KTKU105.1 FMCountryJuneau, AK
KTOO104.3 FMPublic radioJuneau, AK
KXLL100.7 FMAdult Album Alternative/ ; Modern Rock HybridJuneau, AK
KXXJ1330 AMClassic hitsJuneau, AK
KFSE106.9 FMMainstream rockKasilof, AK
KDLL91.9 FMPublic radioKenai, AK
KWHQ-FM100.1 FMCountryKenai, AK
KFMJ99.9 FMClassic hitsKetchikan, AK
KRBD105.3 FMPublic radioKetchikan, AK
KTKN930 AMTalk/Hot adult contemporaryKetchikan, AK
KBKO88.3 FMCatholic radioKodiak, AK
KMXT100.1 FMPublic RadioKodiak, AK
KVOK-FM101.1 FMContemporary hit radioKodiak, AK
KOTZ720 AMVarietyKotzebue, AK
KSKO-FM89.5 FMVariety (radio)McGrath, AK
KYKA104.9 FMContemporary worship musicMeadow Lakes, AK
KIAM630 AMReligiousNenana, AK
KIAM-FM91.9 FMReligiousNenana, AK
KXBA93.3 FMClassic hitsNikiski, AK
KICY850 AMReligiousNome, AK
KICY-FM100.3 FMChristian ContemporaryNome, AK
KNOM780 AMNews, Regional, Country, Pop, InspirationalNome, AK
KNOM-FM96.1 FMNews, Regional, Country, Pop, InspirationalNome, AK
KJNP1170 AMChristian radioNorth Pole, AK
KJNP-FM100.3 FMReligiousNorth Pole, AK
KFSK100.9 FMPublic RadioPetersburg, AK
KSDP830 AMPublic Radio; Full ServiceSand Point, AK
KIBH-FM91.7 FMCommunity radioSeward, AK
KCAW104.7 FMPublic RadioSitka, AK
KIFW1230 AMFull service; classic hits; oldiesSitka, AK
KSBZ103.1 FMHot adult contemporarySitka, AK
KKIS-FM96.5 FMContemporary hit radioSoldotna, AK
KPEN-FM101.7 FMCountrySoldotna, AK
KSLD1140 AMSportsSoldotna, AK
KSRM920 AMNews/talkSoldotna, AK
KUHB-FM91.9 FMPublic RadioSt. Paul, AK
KKNI-FM105.3 FMClassic hitsSterling, AK
KVRF89.5 FMVarietySutton, AK
KTNA88.9 FMPublic radioTalkeetna, AK
KCHU770 AMPublic RadioValdez, AK
KVAK1230 AMCountry/TalkValdez, AK
KVAK-FM93.3 FMAdult Contemporary/; Classic rockValdez, AK
KAYO100.9 FMClassic countryWasilla, AK
KMBQ-FM99.7 FMModern adult contemporaryWasilla, AK
KVHZ1430 AMMainstream rockWasilla, AK
KSTK101.7 FMPublic RadioWrangell, AK
Newspapers in Alaska (18)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Alaska Journal of CommerceAnchorage, AKLocal newspaper1976
Anchorage Daily NewsAnchorage, AKDaily newspaper1946
Anchorage PressAnchorage, AKAlternative weekly newspaper1992
Delta DiscoveryBethel, AKDaily newspaper
Alaska StarEagle River, AKWeekly newspaper1971
The Ester RepublicEster, AKLocal newspaper1999
Fairbanks Daily News-MinerFairbanks, AKDaily newspaper1903
Chilkat Valley NewsHaines, AKWeekly newspaper1966
Homer NewsHomer, AKWeekly newspaper1964
Homer TribuneHomer, AKDaily newspaper1991
Peninsula ClarionKenai, AKBiweekly newspaper1970
Ketchikan Daily NewsKetchikan, AKDaily newspaper1934
Kodiak Daily MirrorKodiak, AKDaily newspaper1940
Nome NuggetNome, AKWeekly newspaper1899
Daily Sitka SentinelSitka, AKDaily newspaper1939
Skagway NewsSkagway, AKWeekly newspaper1978
Mat-Su Valley FrontiersmanWasilla, AKSemi-weekly newspaper1947
Wrangell SentinelWrangell, AKWeekly newspaper1902

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 51–60 of 221 results
KTKU 105.1 FM, Juneau, AK

KTKU 105.1 FM – Juneau

Licensed to Juneau, Alaska, KTKU is a country station broadcasting on 105.1

KXLL 100.7 FM, Juneau, AK

KXLL 100.7 FM – Juneau

Licensed to Juneau, Alaska, KXLL is an adult album alternative station broadcasting

KEAG 97.3 FM, Anchorage, AK

KEAG 97.3 FM – Anchorage

KEAG is a classic hits station on 97.3 FM, licensed to Anchorage,

KRAK 102.1 FM, Anchorage, AK

KRAK 102.1 FM – Anchorage

KRAK is an active rock station on 102.1 FM, licensed to Anchorage,

KSUA 91.5 FM, Fairbanks, AK

KSUA 91.5 FM – Fairbanks

KSUA is a modern rock station on 91.5 FM, licensed to Fairbanks,

KJNP-FM 100.3 FM, North Pole, AK

KJNP-FM 100.3 FM – North Pole

KJNP-FM (100.3 FM) is a religious station licensed to North Pole, Alaska.

KJNP 1170 AM, North Pole, AK

KJNP 1170 AM – North Pole

KJNP (1170 AM) is a Christian radio station licensed to North Pole,

KTZN 550 AM, Anchorage, AK

KTZN 550 AM – Anchorage

KTZN is a sports station on 550 AM, licensed to Anchorage, Alaska.

KOAN 1080 AM, Anchorage, AK

KOAN 1080 AM – Anchorage

Licensed to Anchorage, Alaska, KOAN is a contemporary Christian station broadcasting on

KBFX 100.5 FM, Anchorage, AK

KBFX 100.5 FM – Anchorage

KBFX is a classic rock station on 100.5 FM, licensed to Anchorage,