Local news in Alaska: TV, radio and newspapers

15 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Alaska, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 110 news, talk and public radio stations and 18 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Alaska (110)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KHKY92.7 FMVarietyAkiachak, AK
KAFC93.7 FMChristian adult contemporaryAnchorage, AK
KASH-FM107.5 FMCountryAnchorage, AK
KATB89.3 FMReligious radioAnchorage, AK
KBFX100.5 FMClassic rockAnchorage, AK
KBRJ104.1 FMCountry musicAnchorage, AK
KBYR700 AMTalk radioAnchorage, AK
KEAG97.3 FMClassic hitsAnchorage, AK
KENI650 AMTalk radioAnchorage, AK
KFAT92.9 FMRhythmic Top 40Anchorage, AK
KFQD750 AMTalk radioAnchorage, AK
KGOT101.3 FMContemporary hit radioAnchorage, AK
KHAR590 AMSoft oldies; adult standardsAnchorage, AK
KLEF98.1 FMClassical musicAnchorage, AK
KMVN105.7 FMRhythmic hot ACAnchorage, AK
KMXS103.1 FMHot adult contemporaryAnchorage, AK
KNBA90.3 FMAdult album alternativeAnchorage, AK
KOAN1080 AMContemporary ChristianAnchorage, AK
KRAK102.1 FMActive rockAnchorage, AK
KRUA88.1 FMCollege radioAnchorage, AK
KSKA91.1 FMPublic radioAnchorage, AK
KTZN550 AMSportsAnchorage, AK
KWHL106.5 FMActive rockAnchorage, AK
KYMG98.9 FMAdult contemporaryAnchorage, AK
KBRW680 AMPublic radio; Public Affairs; Popular music; ReligiousBarrow, AK
KBRW-FM91.9 FMPublic radio; Public Affairs; Popular music; ReligiousBarrow, AK
KEDI98.3 FMFull-serviceBethel, AK
KAGV1110 AMReligiousBig Lake, AK
KCUK88.1 FMPublic radioChevak, AK
KTDZ103.9 FMAdult hitsCollege, AK
KCDV100.9 FMAdult contemporaryCordova, AK
KLAM1450 AMCountry/Classic rock/TalkCordova, AK
KRUP99.1 FMTalkDillingham, AK
KVNT1020 AMTalk radioEagle River, AK
KDJF93.5 FMCountryEster, AK
KAKQ-FM101.1 FMHot adult contemporaryFairbanks, AK
KCBF820 AMSportsFairbanks, AK
KFAR660 AMTalk radioFairbanks, AK
KFBX970 AMTalk radioFairbanks, AK
KIAK-FM102.5 FMCountryFairbanks, AK
KKED104.7 FMAlternative rockFairbanks, AK
KQHE92.7 FMCatholic ReligiousFairbanks, AK
KRFF89.1 FMNative American music; Americana musicFairbanks, AK
KSUA91.5 FMModern rockFairbanks, AK
KUAC89.9 FMPublic Radio, News/Talk, ClassicalFairbanks, AK
KWDD94.3 FMCountryFairbanks, AK
KWLF98.1 FMContemporary hit radioFairbanks, AK
KXLR95.9 FMActive rockFairbanks, AK
KYSC96.9 FMClassic rockFairbanks, AK
KZPA900 AMFull-service and public radioFort Yukon, AK
KIYU-FM88.1 FMPublic radioGalena, AK
KCAM790 AMReligiousGlennallen, AK
KCAM-FM88.7 FMContemporary ChristianGlennallen, AK
KHNS102.3 FMPublic radio and varietyHaines, AK
KBBI890 AMPublic radioHomer, AK
KGTL620 AMNews/TalkHomer, AK
KWVV-FM103.5 FMAlternative rockHomer, AK
KBBO-FM92.1 FMVariety hitsHouston, AK
KXLW96.3 FMCountryHouston, AK
KZND-FM94.7 FMAlternative rockHouston, AK
KHYG-FM91.1 FMVarietyHydaburg, AK
KINY800 AMClassic hitsJuneau, AK
KJNO630 AMTalk and sportsJuneau, AK
KSUP106.3 FMHot adult contemporaryJuneau, AK
KTKU105.1 FMCountryJuneau, AK
KTOO104.3 FMPublic radioJuneau, AK
KXLL100.7 FMAdult Album Alternative/ ; Modern Rock HybridJuneau, AK
KXXJ1330 AMClassic hitsJuneau, AK
KFSE106.9 FMMainstream rockKasilof, AK
KDLL91.9 FMPublic radioKenai, AK
KWHQ-FM100.1 FMCountryKenai, AK
KFMJ99.9 FMClassic hitsKetchikan, AK
KRBD105.3 FMPublic radioKetchikan, AK
KTKN930 AMTalk/Hot adult contemporaryKetchikan, AK
KBKO88.3 FMCatholic radioKodiak, AK
KMXT100.1 FMPublic RadioKodiak, AK
KVOK-FM101.1 FMContemporary hit radioKodiak, AK
KOTZ720 AMVarietyKotzebue, AK
KSKO-FM89.5 FMVariety (radio)McGrath, AK
KYKA104.9 FMContemporary worship musicMeadow Lakes, AK
KIAM630 AMReligiousNenana, AK
KIAM-FM91.9 FMReligiousNenana, AK
KXBA93.3 FMClassic hitsNikiski, AK
KICY850 AMReligiousNome, AK
KICY-FM100.3 FMChristian ContemporaryNome, AK
KNOM780 AMNews, Regional, Country, Pop, InspirationalNome, AK
KNOM-FM96.1 FMNews, Regional, Country, Pop, InspirationalNome, AK
KJNP1170 AMChristian radioNorth Pole, AK
KJNP-FM100.3 FMReligiousNorth Pole, AK
KFSK100.9 FMPublic RadioPetersburg, AK
KSDP830 AMPublic Radio; Full ServiceSand Point, AK
KIBH-FM91.7 FMCommunity radioSeward, AK
KCAW104.7 FMPublic RadioSitka, AK
KIFW1230 AMFull service; classic hits; oldiesSitka, AK
KSBZ103.1 FMHot adult contemporarySitka, AK
KKIS-FM96.5 FMContemporary hit radioSoldotna, AK
KPEN-FM101.7 FMCountrySoldotna, AK
KSLD1140 AMSportsSoldotna, AK
KSRM920 AMNews/talkSoldotna, AK
KUHB-FM91.9 FMPublic RadioSt. Paul, AK
KKNI-FM105.3 FMClassic hitsSterling, AK
KVRF89.5 FMVarietySutton, AK
KTNA88.9 FMPublic radioTalkeetna, AK
KCHU770 AMPublic RadioValdez, AK
KVAK1230 AMCountry/TalkValdez, AK
KVAK-FM93.3 FMAdult Contemporary/; Classic rockValdez, AK
KAYO100.9 FMClassic countryWasilla, AK
KMBQ-FM99.7 FMModern adult contemporaryWasilla, AK
KVHZ1430 AMMainstream rockWasilla, AK
KSTK101.7 FMPublic RadioWrangell, AK
Newspapers in Alaska (18)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Alaska Journal of CommerceAnchorage, AKLocal newspaper1976
Anchorage Daily NewsAnchorage, AKDaily newspaper1946
Anchorage PressAnchorage, AKAlternative weekly newspaper1992
Delta DiscoveryBethel, AKDaily newspaper
Alaska StarEagle River, AKWeekly newspaper1971
The Ester RepublicEster, AKLocal newspaper1999
Fairbanks Daily News-MinerFairbanks, AKDaily newspaper1903
Chilkat Valley NewsHaines, AKWeekly newspaper1966
Homer NewsHomer, AKWeekly newspaper1964
Homer TribuneHomer, AKDaily newspaper1991
Peninsula ClarionKenai, AKBiweekly newspaper1970
Ketchikan Daily NewsKetchikan, AKDaily newspaper1934
Kodiak Daily MirrorKodiak, AKDaily newspaper1940
Nome NuggetNome, AKWeekly newspaper1899
Daily Sitka SentinelSitka, AKDaily newspaper1939
Skagway NewsSkagway, AKWeekly newspaper1978
Mat-Su Valley FrontiersmanWasilla, AKSemi-weekly newspaper1947
Wrangell SentinelWrangell, AKWeekly newspaper1902

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 181–190 of 221 results
KHNS

KHNS 102.3 FM – Haines

KHNS (102.3 FM) is a public radio station licensed to Haines, Alaska.

KOTZ

KOTZ 720 AM – Kotzebue

KOTZ is a public radio station on 720 AM, licensed to Kotzebue,

KNBA

KNBA 90.3 FM – Anchorage

KNBA is a public radio station on 90.3 FM, licensed to Anchorage,

KCUK

KCUK 88.1 FM – Chevak

KCUK (88.1 FM) is a public radio station licensed to Chevak, Alaska.

KNOM

KNOM 780 AM – Nome

KNOM (780 AM) is a news radio station licensed to Nome, Alaska.

KNOM-FM

KNOM-FM 96.1 FM – Nome

KNOM-FM (96.1 FM) is a news radio station licensed to Nome, Alaska.

KSKA

KSKA 91.1 FM – Anchorage

Licensed to Anchorage, Alaska, KSKA is a public radio station broadcasting on

KTKN

KTKN 930 AM – Ketchikan

KTKN is a talk radio station on 930 AM, licensed to Ketchikan,

Wrangell Sentinel

Wrangell Sentinel – Alaska

Wrangell Sentinel is a weekly newspaper published in Wrangell, Alaska.

Nome Nugget

Nome Nugget – Alaska

Nome Nugget is a weekly newspaper based in Nome, Alaska.