Local news in Alaska: TV, radio and newspapers

15 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Alaska, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 34 news, talk and public radio stations and 18 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Alaska (34)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KBYR700 AMTalk radioAnchorage, AK
KENI650 AMTalk radioAnchorage, AK
KFQD750 AMTalk radioAnchorage, AK
KNBA90.3 FMAdult album alternativeAnchorage, AK
KSKA91.1 FMPublic radioAnchorage, AK
KBRW680 AMPublic radio; Public Affairs; Popular music; ReligiousBarrow, AK
KBRW-FM91.9 FMPublic radio; Public Affairs; Popular music; ReligiousBarrow, AK
KCUK88.1 FMPublic radioChevak, AK
KRUP99.1 FMTalkDillingham, AK
KVNT1020 AMTalk radioEagle River, AK
KFAR660 AMTalk radioFairbanks, AK
KFBX970 AMTalk radioFairbanks, AK
KUAC89.9 FMPublic Radio, News/Talk, ClassicalFairbanks, AK
KZPA900 AMFull-service and public radioFort Yukon, AK
KIYU-FM88.1 FMPublic radioGalena, AK
KHNS102.3 FMPublic radio and varietyHaines, AK
KBBI890 AMPublic radioHomer, AK
KGTL620 AMNews/TalkHomer, AK
KTOO104.3 FMPublic radioJuneau, AK
KDLL91.9 FMPublic radioKenai, AK
KRBD105.3 FMPublic radioKetchikan, AK
KTKN930 AMTalk/Hot adult contemporaryKetchikan, AK
KMXT100.1 FMPublic RadioKodiak, AK
KOTZ720 AMVarietyKotzebue, AK
KNOM780 AMNews, Regional, Country, Pop, InspirationalNome, AK
KNOM-FM96.1 FMNews, Regional, Country, Pop, InspirationalNome, AK
KFSK100.9 FMPublic RadioPetersburg, AK
KSDP830 AMPublic Radio; Full ServiceSand Point, AK
KCAW104.7 FMPublic RadioSitka, AK
KSRM920 AMNews/talkSoldotna, AK
KUHB-FM91.9 FMPublic RadioSt. Paul, AK
KTNA88.9 FMPublic radioTalkeetna, AK
KCHU770 AMPublic RadioValdez, AK
KSTK101.7 FMPublic RadioWrangell, AK
Newspapers in Alaska (18)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Alaska Journal of CommerceAnchorage, AKLocal newspaper1976
Anchorage Daily NewsAnchorage, AKDaily newspaper1946
Anchorage PressAnchorage, AKAlternative weekly newspaper1992
Delta DiscoveryBethel, AKDaily newspaper
Alaska StarEagle River, AKWeekly newspaper1971
The Ester RepublicEster, AKLocal newspaper1999
Fairbanks Daily News-MinerFairbanks, AKDaily newspaper1903
Chilkat Valley NewsHaines, AKWeekly newspaper1966
Homer NewsHomer, AKWeekly newspaper1964
Homer TribuneHomer, AKDaily newspaper1991
Peninsula ClarionKenai, AKBiweekly newspaper1970
Ketchikan Daily NewsKetchikan, AKDaily newspaper1934
Kodiak Daily MirrorKodiak, AKDaily newspaper1940
Nome NuggetNome, AKWeekly newspaper1899
Daily Sitka SentinelSitka, AKDaily newspaper1939
Skagway NewsSkagway, AKWeekly newspaper1978
Mat-Su Valley FrontiersmanWasilla, AKSemi-weekly newspaper1947
Wrangell SentinelWrangell, AKWeekly newspaper1902

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 67 results
KUAC

KUAC 89.9 FM – Fairbanks

Licensed to Fairbanks, Alaska, KUAC is a public radio station broadcasting on

KBRW

KBRW 680 AM – Barrow

Licensed to Barrow, Alaska, KBRW is a public radio station broadcasting on

KCAW

KCAW 104.7 FM – Sitka

Licensed to Sitka, Alaska, KCAW is a public radio station broadcasting on

KFQD

KFQD 750 AM – Anchorage

KFQD (750 AM) is a talk radio station licensed to Anchorage, Alaska.

KBYR

KBYR 700 AM – Anchorage

KBYR (700 AM) is a talk radio station licensed to Anchorage, Alaska.

KSRM

KSRM 920 AM – Soldotna

KSRM is a news/talk radio station on 920 AM, licensed to Soldotna,

KMXT

KMXT 100.1 FM – Kodiak

KMXT (100.1 FM) is a public radio station licensed to Kodiak, Alaska.

KBBI

KBBI 890 AM – Homer

KBBI is a public radio station on 890 AM, licensed to Homer,

KZPA

KZPA 900 AM – Fort Yukon

Licensed to Fort Yukon, Alaska, KZPA is a public radio station broadcasting

KFBX

KFBX 970 AM – Fairbanks

Licensed to Fairbanks, Alaska, KFBX is a talk radio station broadcasting on