Local news in Iowa: TV, radio and newspapers

32 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Iowa, across 7 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 209 news, talk and public radio stations and 20 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Iowa (209)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KIIC96.7 FMClassic CountryAlbia, IA
KLGA-FM92.7 FMAdult contemporaryAlgona, IA
KLGZ1600 AMCountryAlgona, IA
KBVU-FM97.5 FMAlternative rockAlta, IA
KASI1430 AMTalk radioAmes, IA
KCYZ105.1 FMHot ACAmes, IA
KOEZ104.1 FMSoft adult contemporaryAmes, IA
WOI640 AMPublic radio; news-talkAmes, IA
WOI-FM90.1 FMNews; adult alternativeAmes, IA
KXNO-FM106.3 FMSports radioAnkeny, IA
WJOD103.3 FMCountryAsbury, IA
KJAN1220 AMAdult contemporaryAtlantic, IA
KSOM96.5 FMCountryAudubon, IA
KZAT-FM95.5 FMSpanish ACBelle Plaine, IA
KJOC93.5 FMActive rockBettendorf, IA
KUDV106.9 FMSuperstar CountryBloomfield, IA
KDLF1260 AMRegional MexicanBoone, IA
KWBG1590 AMTalk and sportsBoone, IA
KWQW98.3 FMTop 40Boone, IA
KSKB99.1 FMChristian radioBrooklyn, IA
KBUR1490 AMNews/TalkBurlington, IA
KDMG103.1 FMCountryBurlington, IA
KGRS107.3 FMHot adult contemporaryBurlington, IA
KKMI93.5 FMAdult contemporaryBurlington, IA
KCIM1380 AMClassic hitsCarroll, IA
KKRL93.7 FMHot adult contemporaryCarroll, IA
KCFI1250 AMOldiesCedar Falls, IA
KHKE89.5 FMClassical musicCedar Falls, IA
KKHQ-FM98.5 FMTop 40 (CHR)Cedar Falls, IA
KUNI90.9 FMNews, adult album alternativeCedar Falls, IA
KCCK-FM88.3 FMJazzCedar Rapids, IA
KDAT104.5 FMAdult contemporaryCedar Rapids, IA
KGYM1600 AMSportsCedar Rapids, IA
KHAK98.1 FMCountryCedar Rapids, IA
KKSY-FM96.5 FMCountryCedar Rapids, IA
KMJM1360 AMOldiesCedar Rapids, IA
KMRY1450 AMClassic hitsCedar Rapids, IA
KZIA102.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)Cedar Rapids, IA
WMT600 AMNews/talkCedar Rapids, IA
KCOG1400 AMClassic hitsCenterville, IA
KMGO98.7 FMCountryCenterville, IA
KIHC-FM105.3 FMCatholicChariton, IA
KCHA1580 AMOldiesCharles City, IA
KCHA-FM95.9 FMVarietyCharles City, IA
KCHE1440 AMAdult standardsCherokee, IA
KCHE-FM92.1 FMClassic hitsCherokee, IA
KMA-FM99.1 FMTalkClarinda, IA
KIAQ96.9 FMCountryClarion, IA
KLKK103.7 FMClassic rockClear Lake, IA
KCLN1390 AMOldiesClinton, IA
KMCN94.7 FMAdult hitsClinton, IA
KMXG96.1 FMAdult contemporaryClinton, IA
KROS1340 AMVarietyClinton, IA
KIWR89.7 FMAlternativeCouncil Bluffs, IA
KQKQ-FM98.5 FMHot adult contemporaryCouncil Bluffs, IA
KSIB1520 AMClassic hitsCreston, IA
KSIB-FM101.3 FMCountryCreston, IA
KALA88.5 FMPublic Radio - News, Jazz and VarietyDavenport, IA
KCQQ106.5 FMClassic hitsDavenport, IA
WLLR-FM103.7 FMCountryDavenport, IA
WOC1420 AMNews/TalkDavenport, IA
KIIK-FM104.9 FMCountryDe Witt, IA
KDEC1240 AMAdult contemporaryDecorah, IA
KDHK100.5 FMHot adult contemporaryDecorah, IA
KVIK104.7 FMClassic hitsDecorah, IA
KWLC1240 AMMusic; EducationalDecorah, IA
KDSN1530 AMCountryDenison, IA
KDSN-FM104.9 FMAdult contemporaryDenison, IA
KDLX1150 AMRegional MexicanDes Moines, IA
KDRB100.3 FMAdult hitsDes Moines, IA
KGGO94.9 FMClassic rockDes Moines, IA
KHKI97.3 FMCountryDes Moines, IA
KIOA93.3 FMClassic hitsDes Moines, IA
KJMC89.3 FMUrban Adult ContemporaryDes Moines, IA
KKDM107.5 FMContemporary Hit Radio; HD2: Sports radio (KXNO simulcast); HD3: Contemporary Christian (K-Love)Des Moines, IA
KPSZ940 AMChristian talk and teachingDes Moines, IA
KRNT1350 AMSportsDes Moines, IA
KSTZ102.5 FMHot adult contemporaryDes Moines, IA
KXNO1460 AMSports radioDes Moines, IA
WHO1040 AMNews Talk InformationDes Moines, IA
KATF92.9 FMAdult contemporaryDubuque, IA
KDTH1370 AMAdult standards/MORDubuque, IA
KLYV105.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Dubuque, IA
KXGE102.3 FMClassic rockDubuque, IA
WDBQ1490 AMNews/talk/sportsDubuque, IA
KDST99.3 FMCountryDyersville, IA
KJYL100.7 FMChristian RadioEagle Grove, IA
KKSI101.5 FMClassic rockEddyville, IA
KRKN104.3 FMCountryEldon, IA
KDAO-FM92.9 FM1990s hitsEldora, IA
KADR1400 AMAdult ContemporaryElkader, IA
KUYY100.1 FMAdult top 40Emmetsburg, IA
KGRR97.3 FMActive rockEpworth, IA
KILR1070 AMNews/TalkEstherville, IA
KILR-FM95.9 FMCountryEstherville, IA
KCVM93.5 FMHot adult contemporaryEvansdale, IA
KIOW107.3 FMAdult ContemporaryForest City, IA
KICB88.1 FMAlternativeFort Dodge, IA
KKEZ94.5 FMHot adult contemporaryFort Dodge, IA
KUFX92.1 FMActive rockFort Dodge, IA
KVFD1400 AMTalkFort Dodge, IA
KWMT540 AMClassic countryFort Dodge, IA
KBKB1360 AMSportsFort Madison, IA
KBKB-FM101.7 FMCountryFort Madison, IA
KXKT103.7 FMCountry musicGlenwood, IA
KCRR97.7 FMClassic rockGrundy Center, IA
KLMJ104.9 FMGold-based adult contemporaryHampton, IA
KNOD105.3 FMClassic hitsHarlan, IA
KHBT97.7 FMClassic HitsHumboldt, IA
KVDI99.3 FMConservative Christian talk and teachingHuxley, IA
KKIA92.9 FMCountryIda Grove, IA
KXLQ1490 AMRegional MexicanIndianola, IA
KKRQ100.7 FMClassic rockIowa City, IA
KRNA94.1 FMClassic rockIowa City, IA
KRUI-FM89.7 FMVarietyIowa City, IA
KSUI91.7 FMClassical musicIowa City, IA
KXIC800 AMSportsIowa City, IA
WSUI910 AMPublic news/talkIowa City, IA
KIFG1510 AMClassic hitsIowa Falls, IA
KIFG-FM95.3 FMClassic hitsIowa Falls, IA
KGRA98.9 FMClassic CountryJefferson, IA
KOKX1310 AMTalk & SportsKeokuk, IA
KQKL95.3 FMContemporary ChristianKeokuk, IA
KRNQ96.3 FMChristian Talk and Teaching ReligiousKeokuk, IA
KNIA1320 AMCountryKnoxville, IA
KIKD106.7 FMHot CountryLake City, IA
KNSL97.9 FMPublic news/talk and adult alternative musicLamoni, IA
KKMA99.5 FMClassic rockLe Mars, IA
KLEM1410 AMClassic hitsLe Mars, IA
KMCH94.7 FMFull-serviceManchester, IA
KMAQ1320 AMFull service countryMaquoketa, IA
KMAQ-FM95.1 FMAdult contemporaryMaquoketa, IA
KDAO1190 AMOldiesMarshalltown, IA
KFJB1230 AMNews/talk and sportsMarshalltown, IA
KXIA101.1 FMCountryMarshalltown, IA
KCMR97.9 FMChristianMason City, IA
KGLO1300 AMNews/talkMason City, IA
KIAI93.9 FMCountry musicMason City, IA
KLSS-FM106.1 FMHot adult contemporaryMason City, IA
KNSM91.5 FMNews, Adult album alternativeMason City, IA
KRIB1490 AMSoft oldies; adult standardsMason City, IA
KRNI1010 AMPublic radioMason City, IA
KUQQ102.1 FMClassic rockMilford, IA
KKSO88.9 FMAdult album alternativeMitchellville, IA
KILJ1130 AMCountryMount Pleasant, IA
KILJ-FM105.5 FMEasy listeningMount Pleasant, IA
KBEA-FM99.7 FMContemporary hit radioMuscatine, IA
KMCS93.1 FMAdult hitsMuscatine, IA
KWPC860 AMClassic countryMuscatine, IA
KCZE95.1 FMCountryNew Hampton, IA
KCWN99.9 FMChristian ContemporaryNew Sharon, IA
KYTC102.7 FMClassic hitsNorthwood, IA
KOEL950 AMNews/talk/classic countryOelwein, IA
KOEL-FM92.3 FMCountryOelwein, IA
KQNU102.3 FMHot adult contemporaryOnawa, IA
KSMA-FM98.7 FMCountry musicOsage, IA
KNWI107.1 FMChristian adult contemporaryOsceola, IA
KBOE-FM104.9 FMCountryOskaloosa, IA
KMZN740 AMClassic hitsOskaloosa, IA
KBIZ1240 AMNews/talkOttumwa, IA
KICW91.1 FMClassical musicOttumwa, IA
KLEE1480 AMOldiesOttumwa, IA
KOTM-FM97.7 FMTop 40 (CHR)Ottumwa, IA
KTWA92.7 FMAdult contemporaryOttumwa, IA
KQCR-FM98.9 FMYacht rockParkersburg, IA
KAZR103.3 FMMainstream rockPella, IA
KDLS1310 AMAdult contemporaryPerry, IA
KIHS105.5 FMCatholic radioPerry, IA
KOAK1080 AMCountryRed Oak, IA
KIHK106.9 FMCountryRock Valley, IA
KIYX106.1 FMClassic hitsSageville, IA
KIWA1550 AMNews/TalkSheldon, IA
KIWA-FM105.3 FMClassic rockSheldon, IA
KMA960 AMTalkShenandoah, IA
KLDX88.5 FMContemporary ChristianSioux Center, IA
KSOU1090 AMSpanish Adult hitsSioux Center, IA
KSOU-FM93.9 FMAdult contemporarySioux Center, IA
KGLI95.5 FMAdult contemporarySioux City, IA
KMNS620 AMSportsSioux City, IA
KMSC92.9 FMAlternativeSioux City, IA
KSCJ1360 AMNews/talkSioux City, IA
KSEZ97.9 FMActive rockSioux City, IA
KTFC103.3 FMChristian talk and teachingSioux City, IA
KWIT90.3 FMClassical music/news/talkSioux City, IA
KWSL1470 AMSpanish adult hitsSioux City, IA
KICD1240 AMNews/talkSpencer, IA
KICD-FM107.7 FMCountrySpencer, IA
KMRR104.9 FMAdult contemporarySpencer, IA
KUOO103.9 FMAdult contemporarySpirit Lake, IA
KAYL990 AMRegional MexicanStorm Lake, IA
KAYL-FM101.7 FMHot adult contemporaryStorm Lake, IA
KKRF107.9 FMCountryStuart, IA
KTLB105.9 FMOldiesTwin Lakes, IA
KCSI95.3 FMCountry musicVillisca, IA
KFMW107.9 FMActive rockWaterloo, IA
KNWS1090 AMChristian radioWaterloo, IA
KNWS-FM101.9 FMChristian adult contemporaryWaterloo, IA
KOKZ105.7 FMClassic hitsWaterloo, IA
KPTY1330 AMClassic countryWaterloo, IA
KXEL1540 AMTalk radioWaterloo, IA
KNEI-FM103.5 FMCountryWaukon, IA
KWAY1470 AMCountryWaverly, IA
KWAY-FM99.3 FMContemporary hit radioWaverly, IA
KQWC-FM95.7 FMClassic rockWebster City, IA
KZWC1570 AMSoft oldiesWebster City, IA
KJJY92.5 FMCountryWest Des Moines, IA
KWDM88.7 FMModern Rock/AlternativeWest Des Moines, IA
KKYY101.3 FMClassic countryWhiting, IA
KPUL101.7 FMChristian contemporary hit radioWinterset, IA
Newspapers in Iowa (20)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Iowa State DailyAmes, IAStudent newspaper1890
The Hawk EyeBurlington, IADaily newspaper1837
Carroll Daily Times HeraldCarroll, IATwice-weekly newspaper1868
Clinton HeraldClinton, IADaily newspaper1856
The Daily NonpareilCouncil Bluffs, IADaily newspaper1857
Quad-City TimesDavenport, IADaily newspaper1855
River Cities' ReaderDavenport, IAWeekly newspaper1993
The Des Moines RegisterDes Moines, IADaily newspaper1849
The Grand ViewsDes Moines, IAStudent newspaper1949
Telegraph HeraldDubuque, IADaily newspaper1836
The MessengerFort Dodge, IADaily newspaper1856
The SimpsonianIndianola, IAStudent newspaper
Iowa City Press-CitizenIowa City, IADaily newspaper1920
The Daily IowanIowa City, IAStudent newspaper1868
Globe GazetteMason City, IADaily newspaper1858
Newton Daily NewsNewton, IABiweekly newspaper1902
Ottumwa CourierOttumwa, IADaily newspaper1848
Sioux City JournalSioux City, IADaily newspaper1864
Storm Lake Times PilotStorm Lake, IAWeekly newspaper1990
The Waterloo-Cedar Falls CourierWaterloo, IADaily newspaper1859

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 141–150 of 306 results
KCVM 93.5 FM, Evansdale, IA

KCVM 93.5 FM – Evansdale

KCVM is a hot adult contemporary station on 93.5 FM, licensed to

KTFC 103.3 FM, Sioux City, IA

KTFC 103.3 FM – Sioux City

Licensed to Sioux City, Iowa, KTFC is a Christian talk and teaching

KADR 1400 AM, Elkader, IA

KADR 1400 AM – Elkader

KADR (1400 AM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Elkader, Iowa.

KDST 99.3 FM, Dyersville, IA

KDST 99.3 FM – Dyersville

Licensed to Dyersville, Iowa, KDST is a country station broadcasting on 99.3

KDEC 1240 AM, Decorah, IA

KDEC 1240 AM – Decorah

KDEC is an adult contemporary station on 1240 AM, licensed to Decorah,

KDHK 100.5 FM, Decorah, IA

KDHK 100.5 FM – Decorah

Licensed to Decorah, Iowa, KDHK is a hot adult contemporary station broadcasting

KRNQ 96.3 FM, Keokuk, IA

KRNQ 96.3 FM – Keokuk

KRNQ (96.3 FM) is a Christian talk and teaching religious station licensed

KNEI-FM 103.5 FM, Waukon, IA

KNEI-FM 103.5 FM – Waukon

Licensed to Waukon, Iowa, KNEI-FM is a country station broadcasting on 103.5

KNOD 105.3 FM, Harlan, IA

KNOD 105.3 FM – Harlan

Licensed to Harlan, Iowa, KNOD is a classic hits station broadcasting on

KZAT-FM 95.5 FM, Belle Plaine, IA

KZAT-FM 95.5 FM – Belle Plaine

KZAT-FM (95.5 FM) is a Spanish AC station licensed to Belle Plaine,