Local news in Hawaii: TV, radio and newspapers

24 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Hawaii, across 1 TV market. NewsyAmerica also lists 5 news, talk and public radio stations and 66 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 8 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 9 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Hawaii (5)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KHKA1500 AMNews–SportsHonolulu, HI
KHNR690 AMConservative talk radioHonolulu, HI
KHVH830 AMNews/talkHonolulu, HI
KKEA1420 AMNews/talk and sportsHonolulu, HI
KAOI1110 AMTalk radioKihei, HI
Newspapers in Hawaii (9)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Hawaii Tribune-HeraldHilo, HIDaily newspaper1895
Honolulu Civil BeatHonolulu, HIDigital news outlet2010
Honolulu Star-AdvertiserHonolulu, HIDaily newspaper2010
Ka Leo O HawaiiHonolulu, HIStudent newspaper1922
Ka Wai OlaHonolulu, HILocal newspaper1984
West Hawaii TodayKailua-kona, HIDaily newspaper1962
The Garden IslandLīhuʻe, HIDaily newspaper1902
Maui Time WeeklyWailuku, HIAlternative weekly newspaper1997
The Maui NewsWailuku, HIDaily newspaper1900
Music, sports and other radio in Hawaii (66)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KKOL-FM107.9 FMClassic hitsAiea, HI
KMWB93.1 FMClassic hitsCaptain Cook, HI
KUAI570 AM"Real Country" 70s 80s 90s early 2000sEleele, HI
KRYL106.5 FMCountryHaiku, HI
KPMW105.5 FMContemporary hit radio, OPM, P-PopHaliimaile, HI
KKCR90.9 FMVarietyHanalei, HI
KSHK103.1 FMClassic rockHanamaulu, HI
KHKU94.3 FMMainstream ACHanapepe, HI
KAPA100.3 FMHawaiian adult contemporaryHilo, HI
KCIF90.3 FMChristian rockHilo, HI
KHBC92.7 FMHot adult contemporaryHilo, HI
KIPA1060 AMChristian radioHilo, HI
KKBG97.9 FMHot adult contemporaryHilo, HI
KNWB97.1 FMClassic hitsHilo, HI
KWXX-FM94.7 FMAdult contemporaryHilo, HI
KHWI92.1 FMAdult top 40Holualoa, HI
KAIM-FM95.5 FMChristian worshipHonolulu, HI
KCCN-FM100.3 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioHonolulu, HI
KDNN98.5 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioHonolulu, HI
KGU760 AMSportsHonolulu, HI
KGU-FM99.5 FMChristian talk and teachingHonolulu, HI
KHCM880 AMChineseHonolulu, HI
KHCM-FM97.5 FMCountryHonolulu, HI
KIKI990 AMSportsHonolulu, HI
KINE-FM105.1 FMHawaiian adult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KLHT1040 AMChristian talk and teachingHonolulu, HI
KLHT-FM91.5 FMContemporary worship; Christian talk and teachingHonolulu, HI
KPHI1130 AMHawaiian oldiesHonolulu, HI
KPOI-FM105.9 FMSoft adult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KPRP650 AMUrban gospelHonolulu, HI
KQMQ-FM93.1 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioHonolulu, HI
KSSK590 AMAdult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KTUH90.1 FMFreeformHonolulu, HI
KUBT93.9 FMRhythmic contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KUMU-FM94.7 FMRhythmic adult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KZOO1210 AMJ-Pop/Japanese VarietyHonolulu, HI
KLEO106.1 FMHot adult contemporary (KKBG simulcast)Kahaluu, HI
KJKS99.9 FMAdult contemporaryKahului, HI
KLHI-FM92.5 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioKahului, HI
KMVI900 AMSportsKahului, HI
KRTR-FM96.3 FMHot adult contemporaryKailua, HI
KTOH99.9 FMCountryKalaheo, HI
KPHW104.3 FMRhythmic contemporaryKaneohe, HI
KKOA102.7 FMCountryKurtistown, HI
KPOA93.5 FMHawaiian adult contemporaryLahaina, HI
KONI104.7 FMClassic hitsLanai City, HI
KFMN96.9 FMAdult contemporaryLihue, HI
KQNG-FM93.5 FMContemporary hit radioLihue, HI
KSRR94.3 FMAdult contemporaryMakawao, HI
KNAN106.7 FMRhythmic ACNanakuli, HI
KNUQ103.9 FMHot adult contemporaryPaauilo, HI
KAHU91.3 FMClassical musicPahala, HI
KQMY102.1 FMClassic hitsPaia, HI
KHXM1370 AMAlternative rockPearl City, HI
KUCD101.9 FMContemporary hit radioPearl City, HI
KSRF95.9 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioPoipu, HI
KJMD98.3 FMContemporary hit radioPukalani, HI
KLUU103.5 FMContemporary Christian musicWahiawa, HI
KORL-FM101.1 FMClassic hitsWaianae, HI
KRKH97.3 FMClassic rockWailea-Makena, HI
KIXK95.1 FMCountryWailuku, HI
KNUI550 AMCountryWailuku, HI
KAGB99.1 FMHawaiian ACWaimea, HI
KDDB102.7 FMContemporary hit radioWaipahu, HI
KKNE940 AMUrban GospelWaipahu, HI
KSSK-FM92.3 FMAdult contemporaryWaipahu, HI
NOAA Weather Radio in Hawaii (8)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.450 MHzWWF39Hawaii Kai, HIHonolulu, HI
162.400 MHzWWG74Kauai, HIHonolulu, HI
162.550 MHzWWG76Kulani Cone, HIHonolulu, HI
162.450 MHzWZ2557Lihue, HIHonolulu, HI
162.400 MHzWWG75Maui, HIHonolulu, HI
162.500 MHzWZ2540North Kohala, HIHonolulu, HI
162.550 MHzKBA99Oahu, HIHonolulu, HI
162.550 MHzWWG27South Point, HIHonolulu, HI

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 112 results
KHKU 94.3 FM, Hanapepe, HI

KHKU 94.3 FM – Hanapepe

KHKU is a mainstream AC station on 94.3 FM, licensed to Hanapepe,

KAHU 91.3 FM, Pahala, HI

KAHU 91.3 FM – Pahala

KAHU is a classical music station on 91.3 FM, licensed to Pahala,

KRKH 97.3 FM, Wailea-Makena, HI

KRKH 97.3 FM – Wailea-Makena

KRKH (97.3 FM) is a classic rock station licensed to Wailea-Makena, Hawaii.

KLHI-FM 92.5 FM, Kahului, HI

KLHI-FM 92.5 FM – Kahului

Licensed to Kahului, Hawaii, KLHI-FM is a Hawaiian contemporary hit radio station

KNAN 106.7 FM, Nanakuli, HI

KNAN 106.7 FM – Nanakuli

Licensed to Nanakuli, Hawaii, KNAN is a rhythmic AC station broadcasting on

KKOA 102.7 FM, Kurtistown, HI

KKOA 102.7 FM – Kurtistown

KKOA is a country station on 102.7 FM, licensed to Kurtistown, Hawaii.

KHWI 92.1 FM, Holualoa, HI

KHWI 92.1 FM – Holualoa

KHWI (92.1 FM) is an adult top 40 station licensed to Holualoa,

KLUU 103.5 FM, Wahiawa, HI

KLUU 103.5 FM – Wahiawa

Licensed to Wahiawa, Hawaii, KLUU is a contemporary Christian music station broadcasting

KQMY 102.1 FM, Paia, HI

KQMY 102.1 FM – Paia

KQMY is a classic hits station on 102.1 FM, licensed to Paia,

KRYL 106.5 FM, Haiku, HI

KRYL 106.5 FM – Haiku

Licensed to Haiku, Hawaii, KRYL is a country station broadcasting on 106.5